The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jun 06, 2006, 06:11am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 11
Runners return?

All rules please.

Bases loaded, no outs. Ground ball to SS, throw to HP for force out. Catcher's throw to 1B, BR is properly called out for runners lane interference. Where do you place the runners that started at 1St and 2nd? Do they return to time of pitch? Can they stay as advanced?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jun 06, 2006, 06:20am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: South Bend, In.
Posts: 2,192
Send a message via AIM to BigUmp56 Send a message via Yahoo to BigUmp56
OBR - R3 out on the force....BR out on the interference....All other runners return.

Official Notes - Case Book - Comments: PENALTY FOR INTERFERENCE: The runner is out and the ball is dead is dead.

Cross References: 5.09(f), 6.08(d), 6.09(c), 7.04(b), 7.08(f)


Tim.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jun 06, 2006, 07:00am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 605
Agree

I agree with Tim...After reading the first few lines of the original post, I thought that the original poster was going to ask an "intervening play" question...but he didn't and Tim was all over it.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jun 06, 2006, 07:09am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 7,620
Whew, that's a lot of references, Tim! Fortunately, the decisive point to answer the question, "to which bases do the runners return," is given in rule 2, the definition of 'interference':
Quote:
... In the event the batter runner has not reached first base, all runners shall return to the base last occupied at the time of the pitch.
Since BR is out on the interference, other runners return to their TOP base, even if their TOI base is different.
__________________
Cheers,
mb
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jun 06, 2006, 07:43am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 18,003
Quote:
Originally Posted by lawump
I agree with Tim...After reading the first few lines of the original post, I thought that the original poster was going to ask an "intervening play" question...but he didn't and Tim was all over it.
Since there was a play at home, this *is* an "intervening play" situation. Runners return to TOI.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jun 06, 2006, 08:01am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 7,620
Drat. Maybe I should have read the whole original post... thanks Bob.
__________________
Cheers,
mb
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Return of the Howler Monkey Larks Basketball 3 Wed May 17, 2006 08:51pm
Return of Stump the Chump The Roamin' Umpire Football 6 Mon May 01, 2006 10:22pm
Return to Double Base tzme415 Softball 14 Fri Aug 05, 2005 01:30pm
The return of the Davism Mark Padgett Basketball 1 Wed Apr 24, 2002 08:28am
The return of Dave? Mark Padgett Basketball 4 Thu May 18, 2000 02:01am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:09am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1