The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 20, 2018, 08:48am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 7
Pitch Limits for Ambidextrous Pitcher

NFHS Rules-Colorado

Yesterday in a JV game, I watched a left handed pitcher throw 85 pitches. After 85 pitches, he switched his glove over to the other hand and threw right handed finishing the game. Umpires handled it well and let him continue throwing. Pitcher's coach said that he had received permission from the CHSAA Baseball Rules interpreter that allowed him to throw 85 pitches left handed and 85 pitches right handed. I found Rule 6-1-6 Situation A in NFHS Casebook that contradicts coach's comment. It says that pitching limitations are to apply to the player as an individual, not as a left handed or right handed pitcher.

Thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 20, 2018, 09:06am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by Limacon2 View Post
NFHS Rules-Colorado

Yesterday in a JV game, I watched a left handed pitcher throw 85 pitches. After 85 pitches, he switched his glove over to the other hand and threw right handed finishing the game. Umpires handled it well and let him continue throwing. Pitcher's coach said that he had received permission from the CHSAA Baseball Rules interpreter that allowed him to throw 85 pitches left handed and 85 pitches right handed. I found Rule 6-1-6 Situation A in NFHS Casebook that contradicts coach's comment. It says that pitching limitations are to apply to the player as an individual, not as a left handed or right handed pitcher.

Thoughts?
A State can override many such "administrative" rules. No idea whether that's true in this case or not.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 20, 2018, 09:37am
TODO: creative title here
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,249
(MN Interpretation, check local listings):

Coach, umpires are not involved in pitch-count limits. We're going to let him continue to pitch; if you feel he violated the pitch-count rule you can file a report with the state high school league after the game and they'll take care of it.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 20, 2018, 10:00am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 3,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by Limacon2 View Post
NFHS Rules-Colorado

Yesterday in a JV game, I watched a left handed pitcher throw 85 pitches. After 85 pitches, he switched his glove over to the other hand and threw right handed finishing the game. Umpires handled it well and let him continue throwing. Pitcher's coach said that he had received permission from the CHSAA Baseball Rules interpreter that allowed him to throw 85 pitches left handed and 85 pitches right handed. I found Rule 6-1-6 Situation A in NFHS Casebook that contradicts coach's comment. It says that pitching limitations are to apply to the player as an individual, not as a left handed or right handed pitcher.

Thoughts?
Pitch limits are set by the states, not NFHS.
__________________
Rich Ives
Different does not equate to wrong
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pitcher throws pitch backwards bniu Softball 16 Sat Dec 28, 2013 08:57pm
TX HS pitch limits? SAump Baseball 19 Sat May 19, 2012 04:24pm
Ambidextrous Pitcher Rule Change? mrm21711 Baseball 14 Mon Jun 15, 2009 03:52pm
LL Pitch count ambidextrous pitcher wbrown Baseball 2 Mon Mar 16, 2009 09:34am
Ambidextrous Pitcher Question cshs81 Baseball 41 Sun Nov 25, 2007 12:17pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:30pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1