The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jun 06, 2017, 11:59pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 2
Runner Interference

Does contact have to be made in order for interference to be called?

Had a pop up to the short stop with a runner on second with two outs, runners starts towards third as my short stop steps into the running lane to catch the ball, my fielder feels the runner side steps and tries jumping to catch the ball and misses.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jun 07, 2017, 12:07am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 3,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by DBaker View Post
Does contact have to be made in order for interference to be called?

Had a pop up to the short stop with a runner on second with two outs, runners starts towards third as my short stop steps into the running lane to catch the ball, my fielder feels the runner side steps and tries jumping to catch the ball and misses.
"feels the runner"? "running lane"? He should know that the runner is going to be going by and not be surprised.

If the runner just running and just runs around the fielder - no interference.
__________________
Rich Ives
Different does not equate to wrong
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jun 07, 2017, 07:44am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by DBaker View Post
Does contact have to be made in order for interference to be called?

Had a pop up to the short stop with a runner on second with two outs, runners starts towards third as my short stop steps into the running lane to catch the ball, my fielder feels the runner side steps and tries jumping to catch the ball and misses.
Explain to your fielders that on a batted ball the field belongs to them.
In other words ignore the runner and go after the ball.
If contact occurs then so be it.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jun 07, 2017, 07:49am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Ives View Post
"feels the runner"? "running lane"? He should know that the runner is going to be going by and not be surprised.

If the runner just running and just runs around the fielder - no interference.
Suppose the runner does nothing wrong but, while running to 3rd and in front of F6 causes him to hold up for a split second and then misses a lazy line drive?
I had this happen once and all heck broke loose.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jun 07, 2017, 09:41am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by MT 73 View Post
Suppose the runner does nothing wrong but, while running to 3rd and in front of F6 causes him to hold up for a split second and then misses a lazy line drive?
I had this happen once and all heck broke loose.
That is a better description of what happen, after looking up rules this is what I found. First Paragraph on Page 63 of 2017 MLB rules. "Rule 6.01(a) Penalty for Interference Comment (Rule 7.08(b)Comment). A runner who is adjudged to have hindered a fielder who is attempting to make a play on a batter ball is out whether it was intentional or not."

To simplify my question, does physical contact have to be made to have interference called?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jun 07, 2017, 10:38am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NeverNeverLand
Posts: 1,019
Quote:
Originally Posted by DBaker View Post
That is a better description of what happen, after looking up rules this is what I found. First Paragraph on Page 63 of 2017 MLB rules. "Rule 6.01(a) Penalty for Interference Comment (Rule 7.08(b)Comment). A runner who is adjudged to have hindered a fielder who is attempting to make a play on a batter ball is out whether it was intentional or not."

To simplify my question, does physical contact have to be made to have interference called?
No.
__________________
"A picture is worth a thousand words".
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jun 07, 2017, 10:39am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 3,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by MT 73 View Post
Suppose the runner does nothing wrong but, while running to 3rd and in front of F6 causes him to hold up for a split second and then misses a lazy line drive?
I had this happen once and all heck broke loose.
It the runner did nothing wrong then there is no interference because interference is something wrong.

If the fielder held up unnecessarily it's on him. He needs to expect that the runner will be running past him.

If the runner's action necessitated an alteration of the fielder's effort then it's interference.

And contact is not required
__________________
Rich Ives
Different does not equate to wrong
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jun 07, 2017, 10:40am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 3,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by DBaker View Post
That is a better description of what happen, after looking up rules this is what I found. First Paragraph on Page 63 of 2017 MLB rules. "Rule 6.01(a) Penalty for Interference Comment (Rule 7.08(b)Comment). A runner who is adjudged to have hindered a fielder who is attempting to make a play on a batter ball is out whether it was intentional or not."

To simplify my question, does physical contact have to be made to have interference called?
See my answer to MT73.
__________________
Rich Ives
Different does not equate to wrong
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jun 07, 2017, 01:50pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Ives View Post
It the runner did nothing wrong then there is no interference because interference is something wrong.

If the fielder held up unnecessarily it's on him. He needs to expect that the runner will be running past him.

If the runner's action necessitated an alteration of the fielder's effort then it's interference.

And contact is not required
That is how I called it.
The runner held up a split second to avoid being hit by the line drive and continued running immediately after avoiding contact.
F6 was confused by this and dropped what should have been an easy catch.
The defensive coach went to the PU who then came to me saying the D.C. Was looking for an interference call.
I said that in my judgement R2 had done nothing wrong, which is why I did not call it.
At the time I was 97% sure-- now I am 99.9% sure it was the right call.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jun 07, 2017, 02:27pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by MT 73 View Post
That is how I called it.
The runner held up a split second to avoid being hit by the line drive and continued running immediately after avoiding contact.
F6 was confused by this and dropped what should have been an easy catch.
The defensive coach went to the PU who then came to me saying the D.C. Was looking for an interference call.
I said that in my judgement R2 had done nothing wrong, which is why I did not call it.
At the time I was 97% sure-- now I am 99.9% sure it was the right call.
Conclusion very likely correct.
However "R2 had done nothing wrong" is irrelevant.
Your statement needs to be "R2 did not interfere."

Your judgement:
Did R2 interfere?
If yes, dead ball, Interference.
If no, no interference, play on.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
runner interference jamesshank Baseball 11 Wed May 25, 2016 10:49am
Runner interference Zoochy Baseball 2 Sun May 20, 2007 06:30pm
runner interference?? ggk Baseball 3 Fri Apr 28, 2006 09:27am
Runner interference versus umpire interference Jay R Baseball 1 Thu Apr 28, 2005 07:00pm
Runner Interference rwest Softball 3 Mon Feb 23, 2004 03:06am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:59am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1