The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 23, 2012, 10:02am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 13,778
NCAA Definition

#48) During a timeout or before any extra period, the bench area has different dimensions than it does during other times in the game.
a.True
b.False
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 23, 2012, 10:25am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,183
I'd like to believe its true since the bench area extends to the nearer lane line on TOs & they certainly cant be on the court during live play.
__________________
I gotta new attitude!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 23, 2012, 10:29am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 13,778
Quote:
Originally Posted by tref View Post
I'd like to believe its true since the bench area extends to the nearer lane line on TOs & they certainly cant be on the court during live play.
reference? (I agree that they can be to the lane line during TO's, I'm just not convinced that it's still called the "bench area" -- especially since the term "bench area" is used in the definition of where the team can be).

and, what happened to SWMOZebra's post?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 23, 2012, 10:32am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,183
Books in the car

Recant??
__________________
I gotta new attitude!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 23, 2012, 10:52am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 719
the answer is true, bench area in this case is a descriptive term rather than a definition
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 23, 2012, 10:54am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 719
Quote:
Originally Posted by tref View Post
Books in the car

Recant??

NCAA Rulebook can be found online. I have the rulebook and casebook on my phone and computer....just in case I have to call my assignor about a jacket getting tossed
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 23, 2012, 12:23pm
Eschew obfuscation.
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Highland, IL
Posts: 267
Quote:
Section 7. Bench Area

Art. 1. The boundaries of the bench area shall be formed from the outer edge of the sideline and an imaginary line extended from the sideline to the back of the team bench and the 28-foot line (coaching box line).

Art. 2. During any timeout or before any extra period, bench personnel and players shall locate themselves inside an imaginary rectangle formed by the boundaries of the sideline (including the bench), end line and an imaginary
line extended from the free-throw lane line nearest the bench area meeting an imaginary line extended from the coaching-box line.
From reading this, I see that the bench area is extended during timeouts.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 23, 2012, 12:43pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 13,778
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeschmit View Post
From reading this, I see that the bench area is extended during timeouts.
So, you'd have true. I can see that as being possible.

Another way to read it is that the "TO area" includes the bench area plus some portion of the court. Here, the answer to the test question would be false.

So we all know where the players / teams can be at different points. But, we (or at least I) don't know what they're really asking in the question.

Oh well, there's at least one in every test.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 23, 2012, 03:07pm
Eschew obfuscation.
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Highland, IL
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins View Post
So, you'd have true. I can see that as being possible.

Another way to read it is that the "TO area" includes the bench area plus some portion of the court. Here, the answer to the test question would be false.

So we all know where the players / teams can be at different points. But, we (or at least I) don't know what they're really asking in the question.

Oh well, there's at least one in every test.
The only reason why I would stick with the true answer is that the dimensions as to what the area the team can be in during a timeout is directly under the Section "Bench Area." If they wanted to call it the "TO area," I'm under the assumption that they would have two seperate sections in the book -- Bench Area and TO Area. However, both of these areas fall under "Bench Area" in the book, so I'll read it as that.

Bottom line, when I first read the question, I thought "true." I'll stick with my gut.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 23, 2012, 04:30pm
Moderator M-800
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 6,866
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeschmit View Post
The only reason why I would stick with the true answer is that the dimensions as to what the area the team can be in during a timeout is directly under the Section "Bench Area." If they wanted to call it the "TO area," I'm under the assumption that they would have two seperate sections in the book -- Bench Area and TO Area. However, both of these areas fall under "Bench Area" in the book, so I'll read it as that.

Bottom line, when I first read the question, I thought "true." I'll stick with my gut.
And I'd have false. Art 1 specifically defines the "Bench Area" and uses the term. "The Bench Area shall be formed..." Art 2, which is under the heading of Bench Area, is explaining a time when players are not restricted to the Bench Area, but rather to a larger area, an "imaginary rectangle formed by...". This article is not redefining "bench area".
__________________
I was thinking of the immortal words of Socrates, who said, 'I drank what?'

West Houston Mike
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 24, 2012, 07:04am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,223
I've got "true"

-Josh
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 24, 2012, 11:55am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,073
why are you making this so complicated. The rule states BENCH AREA and the 2 definitions of this area.

one definition is what the bench area is during game play and the other definition is what the bench area is during a TO.
__________________
in OS I trust
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 24, 2012, 12:55pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 13,778
Quote:
Originally Posted by deecee View Post
why are you making this so complicated. The rule states BENCH AREA and the 2 definitions of this area.

one definition is what the bench area is during game play and the other definition is what the bench area is during a TO.
That would be a lot clearer if Article 2 contained some phrase akin to "the bench area shall be formed" as they do in Article 1 and did not self-reference the bench area.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 24, 2012, 01:01pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,073
so the omission of the word OR is causing the stress?
__________________
in OS I trust
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 24, 2012, 01:10pm
Moderator M-800
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 6,866
Quote:
Originally Posted by deecee View Post
so the omission of the word OR is causing the stress?
I have no stress over this... ease up, Francis.

The reason it's a concern is that there's a test question on it... and the answer is certainly not clear-cut.
__________________
I was thinking of the immortal words of Socrates, who said, 'I drank what?'

West Houston Mike
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NCAA Block/Charge Definition All_Heart Basketball 36 Fri Apr 28, 2006 02:42am
What is the definition of "is"? rainmaker Basketball 39 Thu Feb 10, 2005 02:49am
new NF definition... AndrewMcCarthy Football 12 Thu Aug 26, 2004 11:26am
definition please umpirefour Baseball 3 Tue Oct 16, 2001 09:48am
Foul Tip Definition JoeT Baseball 1 Thu Aug 10, 2000 01:30am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:03pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1