The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 11, 2007, 09:01pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
running clock?

where in the rules book does it say how big of a point lead you need to activate a running clock? We did it at forty points. Im in Michigan

Last edited by kevin g.; Thu Jan 11, 2007 at 09:09pm.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 11, 2007, 09:05pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 34
In Illinois, it's 30 points, but not until the 4th Q starts.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 11, 2007, 09:07pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kaukauna, WI
Posts: 832
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevin g.
where in the rules book does it say how big of a point lead you need to activate a running clock? We did it at forty points.
To answer your question, nothing is in the NFHS book about a running clock. However, different states may have their own additional rules about it.
__________________
Quitters never win, winners never quit, but those who never win AND never quit are idiots.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 11, 2007, 09:09pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,221
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevin g.
where in the rules book does it say how big of a point lead you need to activate a running clock? We did it at forty points.
It is not in the NFHS rule book. There might be a state or league rule issued separately for a particular area.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 11, 2007, 09:43pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 12,651
NFHS Running Clock

2006-07 NFHS Basketball Rule Book, page 68, State Association Adoptions, State associations may individually adopt specific coverage in the following: #6 Authorizing use of a running clock when a specified point differential is reached; page43, rule 5, Section 5, Note: A state association by adoption may institute a running clock when a specified point differential is reached at a specified time in the game.

These are the only references that I can find regarding a running clock in the NFHS Rule Book.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 12, 2007, 02:29am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 12,320
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevin g.
where in the rules book does it say how big of a point lead you need to activate a running clock? We did it at forty points. Im in Michigan
We have a few officials on this forum from your state. I'm sure that one of them will come along shortly and confirm the point differential for you.

Welcome to the forum.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 12, 2007, 02:36am
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Wheaton, IL
Posts: 23,953
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjbofficial
In Illinois, it's 30 points, but not until the 4th Q starts.
That does not apply to all games. It only applies to tournaments and shootouts before February 1. It also applies only to tournaments that want this rule used (tournament director). No regular season or post season tournaments can use this rule.

Peace
__________________
Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 12, 2007, 07:35am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 630
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevadaref
We have a few officials on this forum from your state. I'm sure that one of them will come along shortly and confirm the point differential for you.

Welcome to the forum.
Michigan - Running clock starts when a team has built a 40 point lead. Clock stops on time-outs and injury.

Normal clock resumes when/if losing team closes the gap to 30.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 12, 2007, 08:18am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953

MHSAA 2006-2007 Officials Guidebook P.52
http://www.mhsaa.com/resources/offguide.pdf
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 12, 2007, 08:36am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Racine, Wisconsin
Posts: 1,081
In Wisconsin we don't have a running clock provision.
__________________
Every game is a big game
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 12, 2007, 08:44am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by GoodwillRef
In Wisconsin we don't have a running clock provision.
Does America's Dairyland have a coaching box, yet ?
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 12, 2007, 09:01am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,023
Quote:
Normal clock resumes when/if losing team closes the gap to 30.
Not to hijack the thread, but this defeats the purpose of the running clock.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 12, 2007, 09:06am
Lighten up, Francis.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Texas Aggie
Not to hijack the thread, but this defeats the purpose of the running clock.
Of course it does. That's the whole point. The running clock is implemented when the losing team shows no chance of being able to win the game. But if they do manage to close the gap to a reasonable amount ("reasonable", as defined by the state association) and have some chance at winning the game, then we want to play the game by the normal timing rules.

If they cut the lead to 3 with a minute left, would you still want the clock to run during FTs?

Last edited by Scrapper1; Fri Jan 12, 2007 at 09:08am.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 12, 2007, 09:51am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 5,687
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scrapper1
Of course it does. That's the whole point. The running clock is implemented when the losing team shows no chance of being able to win the game. But if they do manage to close the gap to a reasonable amount ("reasonable", as defined by the state association) and have some chance at winning the game, then we want to play the game by the normal timing rules.

If they cut the lead to 3 with a minute left, would you still want the clock to run during FTs?
In Illinois, when the provision is used, that is exactly what happens. As Jeff mentioned, it's only available for tournaments and shootouts if the rule is agreed upon ahead of time. Then, once a team is ahead by (I believe) 40 pts. at any point in the 4th qtr., the clock then runs except for TO's and injury situations. Even if the other team manages to catch up, the clock continues to run. I was also told if, in the miraculous situation the other team comes back and we go to overtime, there would be a running clock in the OT as well.
__________________
M&M's - The Official Candy of the Department of Redundancy Department.

(Used with permission.)
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 12, 2007, 10:35am
M.A.S.H.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 5,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by M&M Guy
In Illinois, when the provision is used, that is exactly what happens. As Jeff mentioned, it's only available for tournaments and shootouts if the rule is agreed upon ahead of time. Then, once a team is ahead by (I believe) 40 pts. at any point in the 4th qtr., the clock then runs except for TO's and injury situations. Even if the other team manages to catch up, the clock continues to run. I was also told if, in the miraculous situation the other team comes back and we go to overtime, there would be a running clock in the OT as well.
Time-out, injury, DQ's, techincal fouls, and officials timeout stop the clock. Also, you are correct, if OT happens, running clock in OT.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running clock, boy was it ever! voiceoflg Football 13 Thu Oct 19, 2006 08:09pm
clock still running DrPack Basketball 5 Sun Feb 19, 2006 09:57am
Running Clock OFSTigerfan Football 9 Fri Sep 30, 2005 01:55pm
Running Clock in the 2nd half alabamabluezebra Football 16 Sun Sep 18, 2005 06:26pm
Mercy rule and running clock Andy Football 15 Tue Oct 14, 2003 07:11pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:30am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1