The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Apr 15, 2003, 10:13am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 9
Question

I want to thank some people here, of letting me know this is a Officiating Forum...again thank you.

All my questions Refer to 10-U ASA Fast Pitch:
1) How many batter-runners can be walked home(on balls)with bases loaded?

2) How many times can a opposing coach change out his pitcher in one inning?

3) What does it mean a Batter can step out the Batter's box on a check swing(is this a batter that can step out and check her swing)?

PS: Thank you for you input.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Apr 15, 2003, 11:20am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: woodville, tx
Posts: 3,156
Q1 - One at a time for each batter receiving four balls.

Q2 - If the pitcher he pulls remains in the game, she can
come back and pitch once per inning. Otherwise, he
may change until he runs out of pitchers, but each is
a substitution.

Q3 - Is more or less a speed up rule to keep the batters
in the batter's box. Batter's must remain in the BB
with at least one foot between pitches and while re-
ceiving signals and practice swings. Check swing is
one of 8 exceptions that the batter may leave the box
Rule 7 Sec 3 C. [exceptions]

glen
__________________
glen _______________________________
"Twenty years from now you will be more disappointed by the things
that you didn't do than by the ones you did do. So throw off the bowlines.
Sail away from the safe harbor. Catch the trade winds in your sails.
Explore. Dream. Discover."
--Mark Twain.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Apr 15, 2003, 11:33am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Twin Cities MN
Posts: 8,154
It's been my experience, Coach Mike, that 10U rules are frequently adjusted locally. Putting it another way, most 10U games I know of are not played using strict ASA Championship Play rules (i.e. the rules in the book).

Q1: I suspect your question is a per-inning run limit question. There is no such rule for ASA, but most 10U leagues have such a limit, frequently 5 runs. It is also possible that a local rule exists limiting the number of walked-in runs. You'd have to ask your local league or tournament officials.

Q2: Many times 10U leagues / tournaments will adopt an unlimited defensive substitution / bat the roster rule. In this situation, there may be no limit on pitcher's leaving and returning in the inning. It would depend on how thoroughly they thought through the local rule. Otherwise, the explanation Glen gave you applies with one exception: if the players coming in to pitch are already playing defense in another position, it is not a substitution.

Q3: What Glen said.
__________________
Tom
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Apr 15, 2003, 11:46am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 9
Question

Define "Check Swing" in Rule 7 Section 3-C ?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Apr 15, 2003, 12:17pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 14,560
Quote:
Originally posted by whiskers_ump
Q1 - One at a time for each batter receiving four balls.

Q2 - If the pitcher he pulls remains in the game, she can
come back and pitch once per inning. Otherwise, he
may change until he runs out of pitchers, but each is
a substitution.

Q3 - Is more or less a speed up rule to keep the batters
in the batter's box. Batter's must remain in the BB
with at least one foot between pitches and while re-
ceiving signals and practice swings. Check swing is
one of 8 exceptions that the batter may leave the box
Rule 7 Sec 3 C. [exceptions]

glen
Glen,

Gotta disagree with answer to Q2. In ASA, a pitcher who is still eligible to compete at that position may pitch leave and enter the pitching position as often as they desire as long as they stay in the game. The only restriction for same inning returns is that they receive no warm-up pitches when returning.

This will rarely, if ever, happen to some umpires, but thems the rules.

__________________
The bat issue in softball is as much about liability, insurance and litigation as it is about competition, inflated egos and softball.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Tue Apr 15, 2003, 12:20pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 476
Send a message via ICQ to SamNVa Send a message via AIM to SamNVa Send a message via Yahoo to SamNVa
Coach Mike,

A check swing is an aborted attempt to strike at a pitch which the batter decided was a ball after she started to swing at the pitch.

It's called "check swing" because the blue always hears, "Hey Blue check with your partner" when ever he calls the pitch a ball.

SamC
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Tue Apr 15, 2003, 12:49pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 3,100
Somehow "checked" swing has become "check" swing, as "baked potato" became "bake potato" on many restaurant menus.
__________________
greymule
More whiskey—and fresh horses for my men!
Roll Tide!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Tue Apr 15, 2003, 01:31pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: woodville, tx
Posts: 3,156
Quote:
Originally posted by IRISHMAFIA
Quote:
Originally posted by whiskers_ump
Q1 - One at a time for each batter receiving four balls.

Q2 - If the pitcher he pulls remains in the game, she can
come back and pitch once per inning. Otherwise, he
may change until he runs out of pitchers, but each is
a substitution.

Q3 - Is more or less a speed up rule to keep the batters
in the batter's box. Batter's must remain in the BB
with at least one foot between pitches and while re-
ceiving signals and practice swings. Check swing is
one of 8 exceptions that the batter may leave the box
Rule 7 Sec 3 C. [exceptions]

glen
Glen,

Gotta disagree with answer to Q2. In ASA, a pitcher who is still eligible to compete at that position may pitch leave and enter the pitching position as often as they desire as long as they stay in the game. The only restriction for same inning returns is that they receive no warm-up pitches when returning.

This will rarely, if ever, happen to some umpires, but thems the rules.

And as usual you are correct. Got ahead of my thinking and
typing...LOL

glen
__________________
glen _______________________________
"Twenty years from now you will be more disappointed by the things
that you didn't do than by the ones you did do. So throw off the bowlines.
Sail away from the safe harbor. Catch the trade winds in your sails.
Explore. Dream. Discover."
--Mark Twain.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Tue Apr 15, 2003, 01:47pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Idaho
Posts: 1,474
Quote:
Originally posted by greymule
Somehow "checked" swing has become "check" swing, as "baked potato" became "bake potato" on many restaurant menus.
A check swing could be called a half swing....

perhaps this is where we got the term "Half-baked"

(half-baked, kinda like my post) Just a thought
__________________
"There are no superstar calls. We don't root for certain teams. We don't cheat. But sometimes we just miss calls." - Joe Crawford
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:42pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1