The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 04, 2002, 09:48am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4
Okay, strange question but... I can't seem to find in the rules that she can't, but it may be there. My pitcher has a broken thumb and a cast on her right arm. She, ironically, bats, throws, and catches better with it... Can I play her?
__________________
DeeDee
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 04, 2002, 11:43am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Twin Cities MN
Posts: 8,154
Yes, as long as it is sufficiently wrapped / padded so as it is not judged to be a safety hazard for the other players. This will be the umpire's judgment.
__________________
Tom
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 04, 2002, 02:32pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 517
I don't think she may pitch if she has anything on her hand making contact with the ball. She maynot even make contact with the ball with a bandaid on her pitching hand!!!

Roger Greene
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 04, 2002, 07:50pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4
No, I was just thinking of courtesy runner, actually. I don't need her to pitch, I have two others. I really just wanted to throw her a bone because she is so depressed about it.
Thanks,
DeeDee
__________________
DeeDee
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 04, 2002, 10:54pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 14,559
Quote:
Originally posted by Roger Greene
I don't think she may pitch if she has anything on her hand making contact with the ball. She maynot even make contact with the ball with a bandaid on her pitching hand!!!

Roger Greene
Roger,

No such rule in ASA. The only requirements is that the pitcher may not wear a batting glove on their pitching hand and that any wraps/bandages, etc. may not be of a distractive nature to the batter.

__________________
The bat issue in softball is as much about liability, insurance and litigation as it is about competition, inflated egos and softball.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sat Oct 05, 2002, 02:14am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 517
Mike,
Fed doesn't allow any contact with tape or foreign substances on the ball by pitcher. I'm pretty sure Pony is same, Can't recall USSSA at this time and am away from my books, but I don't think I'd allow it anyway. I'd use Rule 9-whatever it is for USSSA, as it would be too open for abuse.


Roger Greene
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Sat Oct 05, 2002, 07:39am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 14,559
Quote:
Originally posted by Roger Greene
Mike,
Fed doesn't allow any contact with tape or foreign substances on the ball by pitcher. I'm pretty sure Pony is same, Can't recall USSSA at this time and am away from my books, but I don't think I'd allow it anyway. I'd use Rule 9-whatever it is for USSSA, as it would be too open for abuse.


Roger Greene
Roger,

Just making a statement. ASA has changed this rule a couple of times over the past few years. Reason: to not disqualify a player from pitching simply because they have a cut or other need for some type of bandage for medical reasons. The umpire still has the option of disallowing
this if it is a distraction to the batter.
Thanks,

__________________
The bat issue in softball is as much about liability, insurance and litigation as it is about competition, inflated egos and softball.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:19am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1