The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 17, 2021, 07:24am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 7
Question Pitchers Plate

We have a school that just put turf in for their baseball and softball fields. They neglected to put pitchers plates in. Their question is "can we paint them on"?

Rule book says "pitchers plate is to be 24 x 6 made of molded rubber or similar material and top surface is to be even with the playing surface".

Is there an exception for turf fields? ex; painted on
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 17, 2021, 09:31am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Fremont, NH
Posts: 1,252
Well, baseball would require a mound and a rubber. Don't think you can paint a mound on a turf field.

Softball could have a painted on pitcher's plate. I've seen them at some indoor facilities.

I also saw an outdoor multi-purpose field that used a piece of turf about 4' x 10' that had a pitcher's plate embedded. This was so the distance could be adjusted depending upon age level. It required adjusting almost every half-inning as it would slide/shift due to the pitchers landing spot. Not ideal, but allowed for games to be played on that synthetic field.
__________________
Ted
USA & NFHS Softball
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Mar 18, 2021, 12:19pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Woodstock, GA; Atlanta area
Posts: 2,813
Quote:
Originally Posted by Six_DanO View Post
We have a school that just put turf in for their baseball and softball fields. They neglected to put pitchers plates in. Their question is "can we paint them on"?

Rule book says "pitchers plate is to be 24 x 6 made of molded rubber or similar material and top surface is to be even with the playing surface".

Is there an exception for turf fields? ex; painted on
No; they need to add the pitcher's plate. In no case is paint a similar material to a rubber pitchers plate.
__________________
Steve
ASA/ISF/NCAA/NFHS/PGF
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 30, 2021, 02:24pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Sherman, TX
Posts: 4,371
Quote:
Originally Posted by Six_DanO View Post
We have a school that just put turf in for their baseball and softball fields. They neglected to put pitchers plates in. Their question is "can we paint them on"?

Rule book says "pitchers plate is to be 24 x 6 made of molded rubber or similar material and top surface is to be even with the playing surface".

Is there an exception for turf fields? ex; painted on
Assuming NFHS rules, no. They cannot paint one in. Rule 1:2:3 clearly spells out the ONLY legal and acceptable form of pitching plate for NFHS. It gives no alternatives, such as with a double first base.
__________________
Scott


It's a small world, but I wouldn't want to have to paint it.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Apr 21, 2021, 06:47am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Fremont, NH
Posts: 1,252
I worked a HS game yesterday where the school had installed artificial turf. Home plate, bases, and pitcher's plate (with extended lines for the 24" width), foul and out of play lines were all incorporated into the turf itself.

As explained by a school employee, the pitcher's plate and home plate "actuals" were to be installed each game. Home plate was a loose plate to be placed on top of the turf plate and the pitcher's plate would have a couple of attachments.

Home plate ended up being a bit above the playing surface such that a ball could hit the front of the plate and take a strange deflection. (How many HPs have we seen that aren't perfectly level with the surrounding ground?) The pitcher's plate came loose and was simply removed.

For the game yesterday, we used the turf markings for the PP and HP and used real bases on the marked areas. This was a sub-varsity game.

I think there has been discussion about what to do going forward. The state could get involved at some point if they haven't already been notified.

We'll see how this turns out.
__________________
Ted
USA & NFHS Softball
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Apr 28, 2021, 03:07pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Sherman, TX
Posts: 4,371
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tru_in_Blu View Post
I worked a HS game yesterday where the school had installed artificial turf. Home plate, bases, and pitcher's plate (with extended lines for the 24" width), foul and out of play lines were all incorporated into the turf itself.

As explained by a school employee, the pitcher's plate and home plate "actuals" were to be installed each game. Home plate was a loose plate to be placed on top of the turf plate and the pitcher's plate would have a couple of attachments.

Home plate ended up being a bit above the playing surface such that a ball could hit the front of the plate and take a strange deflection. (How many HPs have we seen that aren't perfectly level with the surrounding ground?) The pitcher's plate came loose and was simply removed.

For the game yesterday, we used the turf markings for the PP and HP and used real bases on the marked areas. This was a sub-varsity game.

I think there has been discussion about what to do going forward. The state could get involved at some point if they haven't already been notified.

We'll see how this turns out.
This sounds like a complete and total CF, not to mention an injury lawsuit waiting to happen
__________________
Scott


It's a small world, but I wouldn't want to have to paint it.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 29, 2021, 09:42am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Fremont, NH
Posts: 1,252
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skahtboi View Post
This sounds like a complete and total CF, not to mention an injury lawsuit waiting to happen
Can you elaborate?

With no PP to come loose and no HP to slide around, what type of injury (beyond a rug burn) might you be referring to?

Subsequent follow up: I also worked a varsity contest on the field recently. The visitors said nothing about the PP or HP.
__________________
Ted
USA & NFHS Softball

Last edited by Tru_in_Blu; Thu Apr 29, 2021 at 09:45am.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 29, 2021, 10:02am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 3,208
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tru_in_Blu View Post
Can you elaborate?

With no PP to come loose and no HP to slide around, what type of injury (beyond a rug burn) might you be referring to?
You can slip on the painted base instead of being able to push off it. Same with a painted PP.

You can slide past the base and spike the fielder instead of being able to use it to stop.

AND you an slide past and be tagged out instead of being able to use the base to stop.
__________________
Rich Ives
Different does not equate to wrong
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 29, 2021, 10:39am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Fremont, NH
Posts: 1,252
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Ives View Post
You can slip on the painted base instead of being able to push off it. Same with a painted PP.

You can slide past the base and spike the fielder instead of being able to use it to stop.

AND you an slide past and be tagged out instead of being able to use the base to stop.
To clarify: regular bases are used and placed on top of the turf markings.
I agree about pitcher's not being able to push off. But I will submit that a lot of girls, especially up here in the Northeast, spend a lot of time throwing in gyms and/or indoor facilities that don't have typical PPs. In fact, I think this contributes to issues with leaping once these girls get on a dirt field.
Yesterday I worked a game with "regular" field conditions. With a bit of rain that had fallen, the bases were slippery. On a first & third situation, R2 stole second without a throw. When she got to the base, she put one foot on the base and halted her motion but her foot slipped off the base and she ended up on her keester.
I don't believe spikes are allowed on turf fields, even the plastic variety. I'll have to check that next time I'm at that field.
A runner can slide by a base on dirt, although there probably is much more "grab" to a dirt field than a turf field. I can be a matter of experience knowing when to slide and how far that would take you.
Bases that end up out of position may be more difficult to deal with on a dirt field than on a turf field. If a base becomes dislodged on a turf field, runners know where the base should be as it's marked.

I've not had a lot of experience on turf fields so just seeing how all this plays out this year.

In the couple of games I've done on this field so far, I'd not describe it as anything close to a "CF".
__________________
Ted
USA & NFHS Softball
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Tue May 04, 2021, 11:46am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Sherman, TX
Posts: 4,371
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tru_in_Blu View Post
Can you elaborate?

With no PP to come loose and no HP to slide around, what type of injury (beyond a rug burn) might you be referring to?

Subsequent follow up: I also worked a varsity contest on the field recently. The visitors said nothing about the PP or HP.

Much of what I was thinking have already been listed. However, not listed was a loose, above the ground homeplate, which by its very nature could cause a number of issues, which could cause odd hops of the ball, become a projectile on a slide, could fold up and cause a trip or an injury on a slide or play...etc.

More to the point, though, is that we live in a litgious society. People would be more prone to sue a facility that does not meet specifications as laid out in the rulebook should their child be injured, than a facility that meets those specifications.
__________________
Scott


It's a small world, but I wouldn't want to have to paint it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pitchers oxt Baseball 6 Thu May 24, 2007 02:33pm
Cleaning the pitchers Plate Chess Ref Softball 46 Tue May 01, 2007 03:02pm
10u pitchers mccann Softball 14 Tue Jul 05, 2005 12:49am
Two questions about pitchers greymule Softball 12 Mon Jun 06, 2005 03:17pm
changing Pitchers Terryd1 Baseball 4 Mon Oct 25, 2004 06:58pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:28pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1