The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon May 06, 2019, 08:55am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The Land Of The Free and The Home Of The Brave (MD/DE)
Posts: 6,348
pitching violations

Do you agree that the stride foot outside the 24" lane is not a violation if the pitch is released before contact?
It seems like a batter making contact before their foot lands outside the box.
__________________
Officiating takes more than OJT.
It's not our jobs to invent rulings to fit our personal idea of what should and should not be.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon May 06, 2019, 03:57pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,331
Not sure I have ever seen a pitcher release the ball before the stride foot comes down. And, the rule makes no distinction. It says the pitchers feet must start on or in the 24" width and the stride foot must land on or in the 24" width.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon May 06, 2019, 04:06pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Northeast Nebraska
Posts: 747
Quote:
Originally Posted by CecilOne View Post
Do you agree that the stride foot outside the 24" lane is not a violation if the pitch is released before contact?
It seems like a batter making contact before their foot lands outside the box.
No. This is a violation. USA rule 6A.3.I.

Quote:
In the act of delivering the ball, the pitcher shall take one step with the non-pivot foot simultaneous with the release of the ball. The step must be forward and toward the batter within the 24-inch length of the pitcher's plate.
Even if the ball is already gone, if the step is outside the 24, it's an IP. If she somehow throws without stepping, and then steps outside the 24, it's still an IP for violating the same rule.
__________________
Powder blue since 1998. Longtime forum lurker.
Umpiring Goals: Call the knee strike accurately (getting the low pitch since 2017)/NCAA D1 postseason/ISF-WBSC Certification/Nat'l Indicator Fraternity(completed)
"I'm gonna call it ASA for the foreseeable future. You all know what I mean."

Last edited by teebob21; Mon May 06, 2019 at 04:13pm. Reason: strikethru
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon May 06, 2019, 05:29pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The Land Of The Free and The Home Of The Brave (MD/DE)
Posts: 6,348
I didn't think so either, but wanted to present the question I was asked.
__________________
Officiating takes more than OJT.
It's not our jobs to invent rulings to fit our personal idea of what should and should not be.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FT Violations mickhickva Basketball 57 Fri Apr 01, 2016 08:20pm
Violations Valley Man Basketball 10 Thu Mar 05, 2015 07:09am
Two Violations in One Manny A Softball 33 Fri Mar 08, 2013 11:24am
2 violations PP Basketball 25 Tue Jan 15, 2013 12:35pm
Two violations Scrapper1 Basketball 24 Sun Oct 26, 2008 11:31am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:31pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1