The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16 (permalink)  
Old Wed Dec 12, 2018, 01:20pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The Land Of The Free and The Home Of The Brave (MD/DE)
Posts: 6,425
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manny A View Post
Now I'm confused. Why doesn't the rule change make a difference?

What I find faulty with it is the lack of a penalty associated with a violation. What happens when a coach fails to report that he/she has entered a new pitcher or catcher? In NCAA play, if a coach fails to report a defensive change, the opposing coach may bring it to the umpire's attention immediately after that player is involved in a play, and as a result has the option to take the results of the play or negate the play (essentially a "do-over"). But based upon the Rule Changes document, there is nothing that mentions a penalty.

Here's another thing: suppose the coach has no intention of using a CR for his/her pitcher or catcher. Better yet, he/she doesn't have any players eligible to serve as a CR because he/she has nobody on the bench. If he/she make a pitching or catching change, is that coach required to report it? The new rule will be listed under the CR rule, not under the substitution rule in Section 4, so without a CR available to him/her, is there really a requirement to make the announcement?

Perhaps this will all be addressed when the rule book comes out. For now, this is the conundrum.
As you said, no penalty, so no real change.

It does not matter which Section, the Rules are an entire rule and all apply to all, unless a specific exception like SP vs. FP.

NCAA over does it on that, but required now might be a notice advantage to the opponent at lower levels.
__________________
Officiating takes more than OJT.
It's not our jobs to invent rulings to fit our personal idea of what should and should not be.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old Wed Dec 12, 2018, 01:26pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manny A View Post
Well, if he said that to me, then I would immediately change Maddy from F1 to F3 on my card since he just announced the change, and not allow the CR.
This plays out I feel a little bit like an Abbott and Costello routine. Let's call the correct pitcher former firstbaseman Kennedy.

Coach: I want to courtesy run for my pitcher Kennedy at first base.

Ump: You can't do that coach, Maddy is your pitcher.

C: No, I switched them up.

U: You didn't report it, so we're sticking with Maddy is your pitcher.

C: Fine, well Maddy's been playing first base, but if you say she's my pitcher I'll CR for her.

U: Maddy's been on first base; then you can't courtesy run for her. I'll update my line up card.

C: So I can't put Maddy in because she's the first baseman.

U: No.

C: So who's my pitcher?

U: Kennedy

C: So I want to CR for Kennedy.

U: [go back to the first line and repeat a few times but eventually this ends with Kennedy being CR for]



I think the bigger conundrum is that you might not know or remember who was actually the last pitcher. But BY RULE, that's the player they can CR for and your card doesn't change that. And if you can't figure out who was pitching your going to have to make your best guess and stick with it, but there's got to be somebody he can courtesy run for.

Last edited by youngump; Wed Dec 12, 2018 at 09:04pm. Reason: (Typographical error at the end)
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old Wed Dec 12, 2018, 04:21pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The Land Of The Free and The Home Of The Brave (MD/DE)
Posts: 6,425
I agree that the "last played" rule is a rule.
Lineup is a record, even though it applies to the top of the first inning.

As said, umpires might or might not know who that was.
Besides, if we know but it was not reported, are we obligated to recognize that when a CR is requested?
Not only that, but are we obligated to ask the coach about it when a new pitcher takes over?

The rule change having no penalty makes it easier to help the coach.
__________________
Officiating takes more than OJT.
It's not our jobs to invent rulings to fit our personal idea of what should and should not be.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NCAA-M 2018-2019 Videos not available. Sharpshooternes Basketball 6 Fri Oct 26, 2018 08:33am
Electronic rule book 2018=2019 WhistlesAndStripes Basketball 11 Tue Oct 16, 2018 09:02am
2019 NFHS Rule Changes Stat-Man Softball 16 Wed Jul 11, 2018 12:54pm
FED Rules Changes for 2019 CT1 Baseball 3 Mon Jul 09, 2018 11:26am
USA Softball Ten Second Rule vs. Foot in Box Rule Manny A Softball 9 Fri Jul 21, 2017 10:21pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:37pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1