The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 13, 2018, 10:16am
Stirrer of the Pot
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Lowcountry, SC
Posts: 2,187
Where is this in the NFHS Rule Book?

NCAA rule 11.21.7 says a batter is out when,

Quote:
A batted ball hits the batter, or hits the dirt or home plate and then hits the batter when the batter is out of the batter’s box, and the batted ball is considered fair.
I can't for the life of me now, find this rule in the FED rule book. The closest is rule 8-2, which says,

Quote:
The batter-runner shall be called out when:

ART. 7 . . . The batter-runner interferes with a fielder attempting to make an initial play, interferes with a fielder attempting to throw the ball, intentionally interferes with a thrown ball while out of the batter's box, makes contact with a fair batted ball before reaching first base, or (F.P.) interferes with a dropped third strike. If this interference, in the umpire's judgment, is an obvious attempt to prevent a double play, the runner closest to home plate shall be called out. A batter runner being hit with a thrown ball does not necessarily constitute interference
It appears that in FED play, we can rule a BR out if we judge she contacts a ball in fair territory before she even leaves the box. Is that true? I can't find a case play for this situation that supports a ruling similar to the NCAA rule, where we have to judge that the BR was out of the box.

So if she bunts a ball that bounces in the front part of her batter's box or just beyond the line (clearly a fair ball), and she bumps it as she takes her first step to first base, we should rule her out, even if her foot hasn't touched the ground outside the box?
__________________
"Let's face it. Umpiring is not an easy or happy way to make a living. In the abuse they suffer, and the pay they get for it, you see an imbalance that can only be explained by their need to stay close to a game they can't resist." -- Bob Uecker
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 13, 2018, 11:15am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 623
FED 7-2-1-F (page 57) - Foul ball.
__________________
Powder blue since 1998. Longtime forum lurker.
Umpiring Goals: Call the knee strike accurately (getting the low pitch since 2017)/NCAA D1 postseason/ISF-WBSC Certification/Nat'l Indicator Fraternity(completed)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 13, 2018, 11:39am
Stirrer of the Pot
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Lowcountry, SC
Posts: 2,187
Quote:
Originally Posted by teebob21 View Post
FED 7-2-1-F (page 57) - Foul ball.
Yeah, thought about that, but that's when Ball contacts Batter, not the other way around (think Batted Ball contacting the Bat versus the opposite).

I'm just surprised I couldn't find anything more definitive about this situation than the very open clause in 8-2-7, which covers any ball in fair territory the batter contacts, even while she's conceivably still in the box. It's not even covered in the table in Rule 5.
__________________
"Let's face it. Umpiring is not an easy or happy way to make a living. In the abuse they suffer, and the pay they get for it, you see an imbalance that can only be explained by their need to stay close to a game they can't resist." -- Bob Uecker
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 13, 2018, 01:36pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The Land Of The Free and The Home Of The Brave (MD/DE)
Posts: 6,055
It's easier with one book at a time.
__________________
Officiating takes more than OJT.
It's not our jobs to invent rulings to fit our personal idea of what should and should not be.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 13, 2018, 01:39pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 544
we've all done games where the powder dirt is so soft and deep in the batter's box that the ball just goes down and dies there.

In the batter's box. In fair territory.
Batter-runner (that's what she is now) then realizes she has to run, and touches the ball on the way out.
There's no rule that protects her from contacting a fair batted ball just because she has one, two, or three feet still in the box.

This is not a case of the batter hitting the ball into herself. We know that when we see it. Even if she chips it down in front of the plate and it caroms into her leg (in that little area of fair ground). We'd kill that immediately.

But if she makes an act of a batter-runner, and runs into a ball in fair ground, much like Irish's description of "an act of interference", she's out regardless of where her feet are.

Last edited by jmkupka; Fri Apr 13, 2018 at 01:42pm.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 13, 2018, 02:12pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 941
Look at rule 2-25-1f by rule it doesn't matter what part of the batter's box the batter is in, if it hits them in the batter's box it is a foul ball. If it's a foul ball then we have no issue with them making contact with a fair ball....cause it is foul!!

f. touches the batter or the bat in the batter's hand(s) a second time while the
batter is within the batter's box;
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 13, 2018, 03:39pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,263
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveASA/FED View Post
Look at rule 2-25-1f by rule it doesn't matter what part of the batter's box the batter is in, if it hits them in the batter's box it is a foul ball. If it's a foul ball then we have no issue with them making contact with a fair ball....cause it is foul!!

f. touches the batter or the bat in the batter's hand(s) a second time while the
batter is within the batter's box;
That's if the ball comes back and hits them, not if they make contact with a fair batted ball.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Sat Apr 14, 2018, 10:35am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,263
That rule says the batted ball contacts the batter, 8-2-7 states if the batter/runner makes contact with a fair batted ball before reaching first they are out. There is no exception for being in the batters box. USA rule states the same things.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Sat Apr 14, 2018, 10:59am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,263
Rule 7 also applies to a batter, once you have a fair batted ball 7 no longer applies rule 8 is for batter runner.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Sat Apr 14, 2018, 04:46pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Derry, NH
Posts: 986
Quote:
Originally Posted by RKBUmp View Post
That rule says the batted ball contacts the batter, 8-2-7 states if the batter/runner makes contact with a fair batted ball before reaching first they are out. There is no exception for being in the batters box. USA rule states the same things.
Yes, this...
__________________
Ted
USA & NFHS Softball
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 16, 2018, 11:49am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 941
Again by definition if the batter is contacted with the ball in the batters box it is a foul ball. Then the batter did not contact a fair ball since it is a foul ball. The balls status is the first thing to consider and if the ball and batter collide in the batter's box we rule a foul ball. All action stops then and there is no need to go any farther.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2015 NFHS rule book and case book errors kycat1 Volleyball 1 Thu Jul 30, 2015 11:34am
NFHS Rule book error drofficial Basketball 33 Wed Dec 01, 2010 12:32am
NFHS 2009 - Rule / Book ukumpire Softball 14 Fri Apr 24, 2009 02:29pm
Does anybody have a NFHS Rule book buddha69 Softball 1 Mon Sep 27, 2004 08:05am
NFHS Rule Book whiskers_ump Softball 2 Wed Nov 14, 2001 09:00pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:46pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1