The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 12, 2015, 04:32pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 45
Reference help

Baseline throw-in on offensive end, when offensive players line up perpendicular, I know defensive players do not have to be allowed between the offensive players, but where in the book (NFHS) does it reference it or in the case book? I also know that when the offense lines up within 3 feet of end line, shoulder to shoulder, the defense can ask and be allowed to be between the offensive players, if they are more than 3 feet from the end line, you don't have to allow it. But I need a reference for the perpendicular line up,
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 12, 2015, 04:39pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,804
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oklahoma official View Post
Baseline throw-in on offensive end, when offensive players line up perpendicular, I know defensive players do not have to be allowed between the offensive players, but where in the book (NFHS) does it reference it or in the case book? I also know that when the offense lines up within 3 feet of end line, shoulder to shoulder, the defense can ask and be allowed to be between the offensive players, if they are more than 3 feet from the end line, you don't have to allow it. But I need a reference for the perpendicular line up,
Rule 7, end of it. Case book rule 7. second to last case play under that rule.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 12, 2015, 04:46pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Detroit Metro
Posts: 509
No reference in the rules to perpendicular stacks.

See these discussions.

https://forum.officiating.com/basket...k-throw-2.html

https://forum.officiating.com/basket...g-players.html

Last edited by dsqrddgd909; Thu Feb 12, 2015 at 05:08pm.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 12, 2015, 04:51pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 45
reference

Doesn't address perpendicular
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 12, 2015, 04:52pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,804
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oklahoma official View Post
Baseline throw-in on offensive end, when offensive players line up perpendicular, I know defensive players do not have to be allowed between the offensive players, but where in the book (NFHS) does it reference it or in the case book? I also know that when the offense lines up within 3 feet of end line, shoulder to shoulder, the defense can ask and be allowed to be between the offensive players, if they are more than 3 feet from the end line, you don't have to allow it. But I need a reference for the perpendicular line up,
I didn't read all of your question. Sorry. The general rule (in Rule 4 guarding section) says each player is entitled to his spot on the floor provided he gets there first without contacting someone illegally. you won't see the word perpendicular in the rules. If my two players get to the spot in front of the rim before yours legally they get those spots. your player isn't entitled to force his way in.

Exceptions to the general rule are if players are lined up within 3 feet and parallel…or around the circle during jump. players have to be let in then.

Last edited by BigCat; Thu Feb 12, 2015 at 04:59pm.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 12, 2015, 05:39pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 732
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oklahoma official View Post
Doesn't address perpendicular
Precisely. There is a requirement for a particular, parallel situation. There is no rule applicable to perpendicular.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 12, 2015, 06:18pm
certified Hot Mom tester
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: only in my own mind, such as it is
Posts: 12,918
__________________
Yom HaShoah
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking For A Reference JJ Baseball 3 Mon Jun 30, 2014 07:22am
AP reference GBref Basketball 4 Sun Feb 28, 2010 09:06am
Rule Reference chayce Basketball 4 Sat Nov 07, 2009 12:21am
Reference Anyone. Chess Ref Basketball 7 Wed Nov 14, 2007 06:26pm
Rule reference please! Danvrapp Basketball 5 Wed Jan 30, 2002 03:50pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:21pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1