The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon May 05, 2014, 07:58am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 42
fashion police

Just released by the North Carolina High School Athletic Association:
- approved the NCHSAA implementing two year pilot program in basketball to assess administrative technical foul to offending team for non-compliance with uniform rule code; second year of program will assess direct technical foul to head coach for more comprehensive enforcement of uniform rule code
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon May 05, 2014, 08:03am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,254
Aren't illegal uniforms already a direct T?

Is this an expansion of some of the definitions of "illegal uniforms"?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon May 05, 2014, 02:39pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: In the offseason.
Posts: 11,920
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins View Post
Aren't illegal uniforms already a direct T?

Is this an expansion of some of the definitions of "illegal uniforms"?
Sounds like they want to back off the penalty for the first year...making it administrative only and not direct but then applying it directly to the coach in the 2nd year if it is not resolved.

Seems like a good idea but how are the official supposed to know if the team is in the first or second year of the uniform infraction?
__________________
Owner/Developer of RefTown.com
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon May 05, 2014, 02:42pm
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 29,149
They might know if the information is announced by the state association. The problem with that is it requires officials to either research or read what is posted. We had the same problem in our state as they backed off the entire rule and changed what was even considered illegal.

Peace
__________________
Let us get into "Good Trouble."
-----------------------------------------------------------
Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon May 05, 2014, 03:14pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 164
I'm reading it as the second year of the pilot program the penalty will be a direct T, rather than the 2nd year of a school's non-compliance.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon May 05, 2014, 03:42pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 18,539
Always Listen To bob ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins View Post
Aren't illegal uniforms already a direct T?
You are correct sir. (With apologies to Ed McMahon)

10-5-4: The head coach shall not permit a team member to participate while
wearing an illegal uniform (see 3-4).

PENALTY: (Section 5) Two free throws plus ball for division-line throw-in. The
foul is charged directly to the head coach. (Art. 4) Penalized when discovered. (Arts. 4, 5) Only one
technical foul is charged regardless of the number of offenders.

3-4: Uniforms

ART. 1 Team jersey color and design shall adhere to the following:
a. The torso of the team jersey shall be the same single solid color for all team
members.
b. The torso is the portion of the jersey from an imaginary line at the base of
the neckline extending to each armhole, down to the bottom hem of the
jersey and from side seam/insert to side seam/insert. The imaginary line at
the base of the neckline shall not extend beyond 1˝ inches from the lowest
point of the neckline apex/opening.
c. The torso color shall be white for the home team and a contrasting dark
color for the visiting team.
NOTE: It is recommended that the dark torso color for the visiting team be the darker
color of the school’s color scheme or black.
d. There are no color/design restrictions in the area of the team jersey from
the imaginary line at the base of the neckline to the top of the shoulder and
in the corresponding area on the back of the jersey.
e. Side inserts, including trim/piping/accent color(s), shall be no more than 4
inches in width (2 inches on each side of seam) of any color(s) or design,
centered vertically below the armpit. Side inserts for all team jerseys shall
be the same width.
f. Trim, piping or an accent color differing from the torso color shall not
exceed 1 inch around the arm openings, except as in item d above.

ART. 2 Logos/flags/patches shall adhere to the following:
a. A visible manufacturer's logo/trademark/reference is not permitted on the
team jersey.
b. The American flag may be worn anywhere on the team jersey provided it
does not exceed 2 x 3 inches and does not interfere with the visibility of the
player's number.
c. One commemorative/memorial patch may be worn on the jersey. The patch
shall not exceed 4 square inches, shall not be a number and must be
located above the neckline or in the side insert.
d. A school or conference logo/mascot may be located at the apex/opening of
the neckline or above it, in the corresponding area on the back of the jersey
and/or in either side insert.

ART. 3 Numbers shall adhere to the following:
a. Team jerseys shall include the team member's number, which shall be at
least 6 inches high on the back and at least 4 inches high on the front and
not less than 3/4 inch in width excluding the border.
b. The number(s) shall be centered vertically and horizontally on the portion
of the jersey that is intended to be visible.
c. The number(s) on the front and back of the team jersey shall be the same
color and style.
d. Each team member shall be numbered on the front and back of the team
jersey with plain Arabic numerals. The following numbers are legal: 0, 1, 2,
3, 4, 5, 00, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 30, 31, 32, 33,
34, 35, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55. A team member list
shall not have both numbers 0 and 00.
e. No more than three colors may be used on the number. The style of the
number must be clearly visible and conform to one of the following:
1. A solid contrasting color with no more than two solid color 1/4-inch
borders around the entire number. If the team jersey color is used as a
border, it must be counted as one of the allowed colors.
2. The team jersey color itself when bordered with not more than two 1/4-
inch solid border(s) contrasting with the team jersey color.
3. A solid contrasting color with a "shadow" trim of a contrasting color on
part of the number not to exceed 1/2 inch in width and may be used
with one 1/4-inch border.

ART. 4 Identifying name(s) shall adhere to the following:
a. If used, lettering with team names and/or abbreviations or team member's
names must be placed horizontally on the jersey.
b. Lettering above a number may be arched, but the first and last letters must
be on the same horizontal plane, such plane shall not be below a plane
extending through the top of the number(s).
c. Lettering below a number must have the first and last letters on the same
horizontal plane and said plane shall not be above a plane extending
through the bottom of the numbers(s).
d. Any point on any letter shall not be closer than one inch to any point on any
number(s).
e. Any form of decorative accent (e.g., paw, halo, crown, star) in an
identifying name or abbreviation is only permitted if the name or
abbreviation is located above the number.
f. If a tail is used in the lettering of an identifying name or abbreviation, the
name or abbreviation must be located below the number.

ART. 5 Uniform pants/skirts shall adhere to the following:
a. Only one visible manufacturer’s logo/trademark/reference is permitted. See
3-6-2 for size requirements.

Watch out coaches. We've got rulers, and we're not afraid to use them.

__________________
"For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life." (John 3:16)

“I was in prison and you came to visit me.” (Matthew 25:36)

Last edited by BillyMac; Mon May 05, 2014 at 03:58pm.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More fashion police CoachP Basketball 33 Tue Jan 10, 2012 05:12pm
Fashion police CoachP Basketball 11 Sun Jan 08, 2012 02:25pm
Fashion Police Zoochy Basketball 50 Tue Jan 09, 2007 08:12pm
Have you had to be the fashion police? LarryS Basketball 32 Thu Nov 30, 2006 01:22am
fashion police? Junker Basketball 39 Tue Nov 07, 2006 12:16pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:50pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1