The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Aug 15, 2003, 04:36pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 107
The 2003-04 Case Book has changed a ruling from past years. Rule 5 Section 7 Art. 3 in 03-04 book reads as follows.
"Following a violation in the first extra period, the timer beckons the referee to the table. The timer informs the referee that by mistake the period started with less than four minutes on the clock. Ruling: The appropriate amount of time shall be added to reflect a four minutes period." In years past the ruling was "no correction is authorized". The new ruling does reflect the rule covering this: Rule 2, Section 5, Article 5--"correct obvious timing mistakes". Does seem odd to change it after all these years.
__________________
Trust me coach !!!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Aug 15, 2003, 11:54pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 9,466
Send a message via AIM to rainmaker
Quote:
Originally posted by APHP
The 2003-04 Case Book has changed a ruling from past years. Rule 5 Section 7 Art. 3 in 03-04 book reads as follows.
"Following a violation in the first extra period, the timer beckons the referee to the table. The timer informs the referee that by mistake the period started with less than four minutes on the clock. Ruling: The appropriate amount of time shall be added to reflect a four minutes period." In years past the ruling was "no correction is authorized". The new ruling does reflect the rule covering this: Rule 2, Section 5, Article 5--"correct obvious timing mistakes". Does seem odd to change it after all these years.
Especially since WE haven't discussed it here on this board!!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sat Aug 16, 2003, 10:53am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 1,280
This is a common sense ruling--- Dont see it as much of a problem ---

Personally if I saw this in a game I'd be horrified- There are two officials they should check the clock before the ball is tossed to make sure it is right and then we should make sure the clock starts--- Go figure we should figure it out---

This ruling justs makes it fair that OT is the right length and that somebody does not get screwed because we were incompetent-- In th eold case ruling if it were three minutes and then discovered and no correction available we just may have cost a team the game...

My 250 dinar worth

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sat Aug 16, 2003, 11:45am
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Toledo, Ohio, U.S.A.
Posts: 7,877
Quote:
Originally posted by APHP
The 2003-04 Case Book has changed a ruling from past years. Rule 5 Section 7 Art. 3 in 03-04 book reads as follows.
"Following a violation in the first extra period, the timer beckons the referee to the table. The timer informs the referee that by mistake the period started with less than four minutes on the clock. Ruling: The appropriate amount of time shall be added to reflect a four minutes period." In years past the ruling was "no correction is authorized". The new ruling does reflect the rule covering this: Rule 2, Section 5, Article 5--"correct obvious timing mistakes". Does seem odd to change it after all these years.

This ruling brings the NFHS in line with the NCAA. The NCAA Casebook and A.R. has always been this way. But when the NFHS went from a three minute overtime to a four minute over the Casebook play being discussed here was added with the ruling that was replaced with the new ruling. I am happy that the NFHS made this change because the orginal ruling was not logical.
__________________
Mark T. DeNucci, Sr.
Trumbull Co. (Warren, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Wood Co. (Bowling Green, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Ohio Assn. of Basketball Officials
International Assn. of Approved Bkb. Officials
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Toledo, Ohio
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sat Aug 16, 2003, 12:44pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,614
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally posted by Kelvin green
Personally if I saw this in a game I'd be horrified- There are two officials they should check the clock before the ball is tossed to make sure it is right and then we should make sure the clock starts--- Go figure we should figure it out---
Yes, but it still happens. Sometimes it happens with 3 officials on the floor. Thank goodness it wasn't me.
__________________
"...as cool as the other side of the pillow." - Stuart Scott

"You should never be proud of doing the right thing." - Dean Smith
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sat Aug 16, 2003, 08:17pm
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Toledo, Ohio, U.S.A.
Posts: 7,877
Quote:
Originally posted by BktBallRef
Quote:
Originally posted by Kelvin green
Personally if I saw this in a game I'd be horrified- There are two officials they should check the clock before the ball is tossed to make sure it is right and then we should make sure the clock starts--- Go figure we should figure it out---
Yes, but it still happens. Sometimes it happens with 3 officials on the floor. Thank goodness it wasn't me.

Well said.
__________________
Mark T. DeNucci, Sr.
Trumbull Co. (Warren, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Wood Co. (Bowling Green, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Ohio Assn. of Basketball Officials
International Assn. of Approved Bkb. Officials
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Toledo, Ohio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:31pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1