The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 12, 2012, 03:09pm
rfp rfp is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 98
Question Pre-game technical questions

Team A is assessed a technical foul for dunking during warm-ups. We know that any player, even bench personnel, can shoot a technical foul. If bench personnel B-6 attempts the technical free throw, does that make him a starter and therefore subject Team B to an administrative technical for changing starters after the 10 min. mark? If not, why not?

Also, can the five originally designated starters now start the game? If so, what about the "sit-a-tick" rule? Are these simply exceptions?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 12, 2012, 03:18pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by rfp View Post
Team A is assessed a technical foul for dunking during warm-ups. We know that any player, even bench personnel, can shoot a technical foul. If bench personnel B-6 attempts the technical free throw, does that make him a starter and therefore subject Team B to an administrative technical for changing starters after the 10 min. mark? If not, why not?

Also, can the five originally designated starters now start the game? If so, what about the "sit-a-tick" rule? Are these simply exceptions?
See 3-2-2a. That should answer both your questions.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 12, 2012, 03:21pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Mentor, Ohio
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by rfp View Post
Team A is assessed a technical foul for dunking during warm-ups. We know that any player, even bench personnel, can shoot a technical foul. If bench personnel B-6 attempts the technical free throw, does that make him a starter and therefore subject Team B to an administrative technical for changing starters after the 10 min. mark? If not, why not?

Also, can the five originally designated starters now start the game? If so, what about the "sit-a-tick" rule? Are these simply exceptions?
B6 becomes a legal sub when entering to shoot the FT's. No administrative T. B5 or whoever B6 subs for must "sit a tick." See the Casebook 8.8.3 for the exact scenario and Rule 3-2-2a for why there is no technical.

Last edited by billyu2; Mon Nov 12, 2012 at 03:24pm.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 12, 2012, 06:05pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: In the offseason.
Posts: 11,871
Quote:
Originally Posted by billyu2 View Post
B6 becomes a legal sub when entering to shoot the FT's. No administrative T. B5 or whoever B6 subs for must "sit a tick." See the Casebook 8.8.3 for the exact scenario and Rule 3-2-2a for why there is no technical.
Furthermore, additional A or B players may also be substituted for at any time. Once the first FT is taken, the game has started. There are no more "starters". There are just opportunities to sub because the ball is dead.
__________________
Owner/Developer of RefTown.com
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 12, 2012, 10:02pm
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 13,601
Quote:
Originally Posted by billyu2 View Post
B6 becomes a legal sub when entering to shoot the FT's. No administrative T. B5 or whoever B6 subs for must "sit a tick." See the Casebook 8.8.3 for the exact scenario and Rule 3-2-2a for why there is no technical.
8.8.3 does not exist.
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 12, 2012, 10:15pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Mentor, Ohio
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadNewsRef View Post
8.8.3 does not exist.
8.3 Sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 13, 2012, 12:46am
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
Quote:
Originally Posted by Camron Rust View Post
Furthermore, additional A or B players may also be substituted for at any time. Once the first FT is taken, the game has started. There are no more "starters". There are just opportunities to sub because the ball is dead.
Thinking here.

They don't need to wait for that first ft do they?
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 13, 2012, 02:54am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: In the offseason.
Posts: 11,871
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam View Post
Thinking here.

They don't need to wait for that first ft do they?
Why would they? Anytime a substitution opportunity arises, any sub who has properly reported may enter the game (noting the sit-a-tick rule) even if that opportunity only came to be as a result of an event at a time that wouldn't normally allow for subs.
__________________
Owner/Developer of RefTown.com
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 13, 2012, 04:46am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,602
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam View Post
Thinking here.

They don't need to wait for that first ft do they?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Camron Rust View Post
Why would they? Anytime a substitution opportunity arises, any sub who has properly reported may enter the game (noting the sit-a-tick rule) even if that opportunity only came to be as a result of an event at a time that wouldn't normally allow for subs.
I'm confused. Are you saying that there is a substitution opportunity PRIOR to the first FT attempt for this technical foul?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Technical Foul questions Spence Basketball 13 Tue Dec 15, 2009 04:22pm
I think I have these last 3 Technical Foul questions right but not 100% sure.....help gracealone919 Basketball 6 Tue Oct 06, 2009 08:36pm
End of game Technical Chess Ref Basketball 8 Fri Dec 01, 2006 07:52pm
Pre-game technical DTS Basketball 3 Sat Jan 15, 2005 07:55pm
Point Value / Technical Foul questions Todd VandenAkker Basketball 28 Fri Feb 18, 2000 03:07pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:31am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1