The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sun Mar 02, 2003, 11:11am
Tee Tee is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 58
Question

I'm looking for a way to call this one. I am told by my fellow officials this weekend that I can only call this as a T, in a situation where the player is receiving a pass, otherwise it is a legal play.

First off I hope you all can tell me it is not legal to hold your hand in the face of the ball handler as she dribbles, and if it is not illegal- why not?

Not to be sexist, but I have only seen this in a couple of girls games. I would probably just tell the player to stop it, but you never know when a player/coach might know the rules and object.

The unorginal Tee
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sun Mar 02, 2003, 11:36am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Tee,It is NOT illegal to put your hands in the face of a dribbler-i.e. no call.The answer you're looking for is in NFHS rule 10-3-8d and casebook play 10.3.8SitA.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sun Mar 02, 2003, 11:54am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Quote:
Originally posted by Tee
I'm looking for a way to call this one. I am told by my fellow officials this weekend that I can only call this as a T, in a situation where the player is receiving a pass, otherwise it is a legal play.

First off I hope you all can tell me it is not legal to hold your hand in the face of the ball handler as she dribbles, and if it is not illegal- why not?

Not to be sexist, but I have only seen this in a couple of girls games. I would probably just tell the player to stop it, but you never know when a player/coach might know the rules and object.

The unorginal Tee
Tee,
This is a coaching problem, on both sides of the ball.
If a defender has a hand in the dribblers face, why can't the dribbler blow right by the defender? Seems real easy to me.
mick
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sun Mar 02, 2003, 02:51pm
ace ace is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 530
Send a message via AIM to ace
Girl with her hand in the face of a dribbler - pretty close- not really in legal guarding postion and dirbble drives into the hands of the defender... this is now what? a fight? (striking the oppponet on the face) a flagrant foul, a flagrant tech, or a no call despite the girl getting stiff armed. I dunno - just throwing a situation out that may never happen. My rule books are in the "library" so i can't try and back up my situation for a little while.
__________________
John "acee" A.
Recently got a DWI - Driving With Icee.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sun Mar 02, 2003, 03:19pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally posted by ace
Girl with her hand in the face of a dribbler - pretty close- not really in legal guarding postion and dirbble drives into the hands of the defender... this is now what? a fight? (striking the oppponet on the face) a flagrant foul, a flagrant tech, or a no call despite the girl getting stiff armed. I dunno - just throwing a situation out that may never happen. My rule books are in the "library" so i can't try and back up my situation for a little while.
Hold
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sun Mar 02, 2003, 03:47pm
certified Hot Mom tester
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: only in my own mind, such as it is
Posts: 12,918
Lightbulb

Icing.
__________________
Yom HaShoah
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Mon Mar 03, 2003, 06:40am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,822
JR,
I used to think that this action was only a T if done to a player without the ball, since the rules book says only that. But after seeing your post, I went and closely read the casebook play. Now, due to the very last sentence in 10.3.8A I am a bit confused.
Could you clarify what you believe is unsporting for a defender to do to the opponent's vision, when that opposing player has the ball. Specifically, can the guard obstruct the vision of this player with the ball by putting his hand(s) near the opponent's eyes or is this a T?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Mon Mar 03, 2003, 11:29am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 301
It is only a T if a player obstructs the vision or waves their hand in the face of a non-ballhandler. (Where did I come up with that word!) I actually had that happen the first year the rule was put in. We had it at the rules meeting and boom... the second game in a girl did it. I went with a T and had to explain to the player and the coach. I see defenders holding their hands in front of the dribbler's face all of the time. Legal play under the current rule 10-8d.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Mon Mar 03, 2003, 11:59am
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
Curious.
Was this rule (T for obstructing non-ballhandler's vision) put in for safety reasons? I'm having a hard time seeing this as unsporting, from my personal perspective.

SNAQS
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Mon Mar 03, 2003, 12:16pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally posted by Snaqwells
I'm having a hard time seeing this as unsporting, from my personal perspective.

SNAQS
Snaqs,
That's because of your opponents hands being in your face.

Picture a big defender behind a little guy with his hands in front of the little guys eyes.
Picture a little defender fronting and facing a big guy with his hands in front of the big guys face.
In neither case is the defender playing the ball. In both cases the defender is merely being aggravating.
This looks unsporting to me.
mick
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Mon Mar 03, 2003, 03:56pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Western Mass.
Posts: 9,104
Send a message via AIM to ChuckElias
Quote:
Originally posted by mick
In neither case is the defender playing the ball. In both cases the defender is merely being aggravating.
This looks unsporting to me.
Then why isn't it unsporting to yell in the shooter's ear when the defender's been beaten?

Chuck
__________________
Any NCAA rules and interpretations in this post are relevant for men's games only!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Mon Mar 03, 2003, 04:05pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Quote:
Originally posted by ChuckElias
Quote:
Originally posted by mick
In neither case is the defender playing the ball. In both cases the defender is merely being aggravating.
This looks unsporting to me.
Then why isn't it unsporting to yell in the shooter's ear when the defender's been beaten?

Chuck
Uh, ...cuz there is no rule against it?
...And it doesn't bother me.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Mon Mar 03, 2003, 04:26pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 769
Quote:
Originally posted by ChuckElias
Quote:
Originally posted by mick
In neither case is the defender playing the ball. In both cases the defender is merely being aggravating.
This looks unsporting to me.
Then why isn't it unsporting to yell in the shooter's ear when the defender's been beaten?

Chuck
Good question. A personal pet peeve of mine. IMO, it is not a valid defensive strategy and has no place in the game. Unfortunately I don't make the rules.

Mregor
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Mon Mar 03, 2003, 05:33pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 9,466
Send a message via AIM to rainmaker
Quote:
Originally posted by Snaqwells
Curious.
Was this rule (T for obstructing non-ballhandler's vision) put in for safety reasons? I'm having a hard time seeing this as unsporting, from my personal perspective.

SNAQS
Safety? A2 without the ball, needs to see if the ball is heading inbound at full tilt, so that injury is avoided. It is unsportsmanlike to endanger another player. A1 with the ball doesn't have this concern, thus it is legal.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Mon Mar 03, 2003, 07:07pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Western Mass.
Posts: 9,104
Send a message via AIM to ChuckElias
Quote:
Originally posted by mick
Uh, ...cuz there is no rule against it?
...And it doesn't bother me.
But it exactly fits the two criteria that you mentioned in the previous post. The defender is not playing the ball, and is merely being aggravating. So why is there a rule in one case and not in the other? That's my only point.

Chuck
__________________
Any NCAA rules and interpretations in this post are relevant for men's games only!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1