The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 12, 2011, 11:31am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 108
Duplicate numbers ??

We have been seeing this quite a bit lately where a JV player has the same number as a V player due to their size. Coaches are always ok with allowing it, but I cannot find the rule/case about this. Are 2 players allowed to have the same number? If so, what is the rule/case that has the appropriate language/penalty? We use NFHS rules.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 12, 2011, 11:35am
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Toledo, Ohio, U.S.A.
Posts: 7,730
Quote:
Originally Posted by Remington View Post
We have been seeing this quite a bit lately where a JV player has the same number as a V player due to their size. Coaches are always ok with allowing it, but I cannot find the rule/case about this. Are 2 players allowed to have the same number? If so, what is the rule/case that has the appropriate language/penalty? We use NFHS rules.

Duplicate numbers are prohibited. If discovered after the 10 min mark, the second player listed in the Score Book is considered to be the offending party. The Team is penalized with at TF.

MTD, Sr.
__________________
Mark T. DeNucci, Sr.
Trumbull Co. (Warren, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Wood Co. (Bowling Green, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Ohio Assn. of Basketball Officials
Ohio High School Athletic Association
International Assn. of Approved Bkb. Officials
Toledo, Ohio
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 12, 2011, 11:35am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,024
ART. 2

A team shall not after the 10-minute time limit specified in Article 1:

a. Change a designated starter unless necessitated as in 3-2-2a.

b. Add a name to the team member list.

c. Require the scorer to change a team member's or player's number in the scorebook.

d. Require a player to change to the number in the scorebook.

e. Have identical numbers on team members and/or players.

PENALTY: One foul only per team regardless of the number of infractions. (Art. 2a) Penalized if discovered before ball becomes live to start game. (Arts. 2b, c, d) Penalized when they occur. (Art. 2e) Penalized when discovered. Two free throws plus ball for division-line throw-in.

They can use tape if they have some to make the numbers different, before the 10-min period anyways.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 12, 2011, 11:38am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 108
Thanks for your help. I have been using the search function and some of the threads argue w/one another...................Can they both play then at the same time or does a number need to be changed?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 12, 2011, 11:38am
APG's Avatar
APG APG is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5,890
Rule 10 A team shall not...

Art 2... After the 10-minute time limit specified in Article 1:

e. Have identical numbers on team members and/or players.
__________________
Chaos isn't a pit. Chaos is a ladder. Many who try to climb it fail and never get to try again. The fall breaks them. And some, given a chance to climb, they refuse. They cling to the realm, or the gods, or love. Illusions.

Only the ladder is real. The climb is all there is.

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 12, 2011, 11:38am
APG's Avatar
APG APG is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5,890
Quote:
Originally Posted by Remington View Post
Thanks for your help. I have been using the search function and some of the threads argue w/one another...................Can they both play then at the same time or does a number need to be changed?
A number has to be changed.
__________________
Chaos isn't a pit. Chaos is a ladder. Many who try to climb it fail and never get to try again. The fall breaks them. And some, given a chance to climb, they refuse. They cling to the realm, or the gods, or love. Illusions.

Only the ladder is real. The climb is all there is.

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 12, 2011, 11:46am
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 18,358
Let's Go To The Tape ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by AllPurposeGamer View Post
A number has to be changed.
Even if it has to be altered with some tape.
__________________
"For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life." (John 3:16)

I was in prison and you came to visit me. (Matthew 25:36)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 12, 2011, 11:47am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 91
Around here

Lots of old uniforms and large rosters around here for A/B games. We've been specifically directed by our assigner, at the JV level and below, to not enforce this infraction. We're just supposed to do our best to work with the coaches and scorers to identify the conflicts before the game and work through them. It drives me crazy, but we adapt. Needless to say, it leads to some bird-dogging and/or having fouling players raise their hands to make sure we charge it to the right person. Neither of which I like, but it is what it is.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 12, 2011, 11:47am
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 18,358
Identical Numbers ???

If a team has identical numbers on team members, and/or players, after the ten minute time limit, then a team technical foul is charged. This infraction is charged and penalized upon discovery of identical numbers. Only one team member may wear a given number; the other must change to a number not already in use before participating.
__________________
"For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life." (John 3:16)

I was in prison and you came to visit me. (Matthew 25:36)
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 12, 2011, 11:49am
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 18,358
Subvarsity Numbers ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by DesMoines View Post
Lots of old uniforms and large rosters around here for A/B games. We've been specifically directed by our assigner, at the JV level and below, to not enforce this infraction. We're just supposed to do our best to work with the coaches and scorers to identify the conflicts before the game and work through them.
Sounds reasonable for subvarsity games.
__________________
"For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life." (John 3:16)

I was in prison and you came to visit me. (Matthew 25:36)
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 12, 2011, 11:53am
Back from the DL
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Maine
Posts: 2,540
We're encouraged to work with teams to make sure they get some tape to change numbers around, especially middle schools. Just cordially tell the coach to get some tape, and find an available number. There are 36 number possbilities, so it isn't that hard.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Numbers parepat Football 12 Thu Oct 08, 2009 12:08pm
Duplicate uniform numbers JJ Baseball 7 Fri Apr 16, 2004 07:48am
Duplicate numbers in NCAA ChuckElias Football 5 Mon Dec 29, 2003 03:06pm
Duplicate Number bard Basketball 25 Sat Dec 07, 2002 09:32am
Duplicate numbers Hawks Coach Basketball 11 Fri Jan 05, 2001 09:46am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:01pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1