The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Nov 07, 2002, 11:51am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 48
New rule states that an injured or bleeding player can stay in the game if the team calls a timeout. Here is a situation. A-1 is injured and the official informs the coach to come on the court. After attending A-1, he is okay and coach allows him to stay in the game. Can you as an official charge a timeout to the coach of A-1?
__________________
BC
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Nov 07, 2002, 12:11pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,910
Once the player has been attended to, the only way that A1 can stay in the game is if team A takes a timeout. "Coach, do you want to take a time-out to keep him/her in the game or are you going to substitute?"

If sub, tell timer to start the 30-second timer.

If no sub, ask the coach if the time-out is a full or a 30 and then grant it.

Z
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Nov 07, 2002, 01:23pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 9,466
Send a message via AIM to rainmaker
Quote:
Originally posted by Bchill24
.....he is okay and coach allows him to stay in the game.
The point is, the coach is not authorized to allow it. Only you have the authority, and you must not allow it. You can't grant a time-out if it isn't requested, unlike volleyball.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Nov 07, 2002, 01:43pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 94
Zebra:

I had a question on this response in your previous post.

"If sub, tell timer to start the 30-second timer."

I wasn't aware of a 30 second provision for a substitution in this case. I was always under the assumption that the coach was to substitute for the injured player as soon as possible. Can you (someone) direct me to the section of the rule book where I can find this? Thanks ahead of time for the info.

Pirate
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Nov 07, 2002, 05:05pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,910
See Rule 10-5-1.D

"The head coach must remain seated on the bench at all times while the clock is running or is stopped except to:
d. Replace or remove a disqualified/injured player, or a player directed to leave the game, within 30 seconds when a substitute is availalbe, while withink the confines of his/her bench."

Z
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Thu Nov 07, 2002, 05:56pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: In the offseason.
Posts: 12,206
Quote:
Originally posted by zebraman
Once the player has been attended to, the only way that A1 can stay in the game is if team A takes a timeout. "Coach, do you want to take a time-out to keep him/her in the game or are you going to substitute?"

If sub, tell timer to start the 30-second timer.

If no sub, ask the coach if the time-out is a full or a 30 and then grant it.

Z
Don't have my new books yet, but I believe that only a full timeout can be used to keep the player in the game.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Thu Nov 07, 2002, 06:48pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,211
Quote:
Originally posted by Camron Rust
Quote:
Originally posted by zebraman
Once the player has been attended to, the only way that A1 can stay in the game is if team A takes a timeout. "Coach, do you want to take a time-out to keep him/her in the game or are you going to substitute?"

If sub, tell timer to start the 30-second timer.

If no sub, ask the coach if the time-out is a full or a 30 and then grant it.

Z
Don't have my new books yet, but I believe that only a full timeout can be used to keep the player in the game.
They can use either a 30 or 60 second time-out,Camron.See "comments on rules revisions" on NFHS.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Thu Nov 07, 2002, 07:26pm
certified Hot Mom tester
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: only in my own mind, such as it is
Posts: 12,918
Quote:
Originally posted by Camron Rust

Don't have my new books yet, but I believe that only a full timeout can be used to keep the player in the game.
Camron - as JR says below, either a full or 30 can be used. However, the rule also states that the situation must be able to be corrected within the allotted time. In my opinion, if a 30 is given and the player cannot continue at that time (still bleeding, etc) then either you change it to a full (not my first choice) or the player stays out and you resume play (my first choice). I think the choice of the player staying out makes sense since if he isn't able to come in after 60 seconds (in the case of a full being granted), you wouldn't extend the time.

I haven't checked the NF site yet, but maybe we should.

BTW - why don't you have your books yet? I got mine in early Oct.

OK - I checked the site and it said a team may be granted successive timeouts (as long as they have any remaining) until the player is ready to play.

[Edited by Mark Padgett on Nov 7th, 2002 at 06:37 PM]
__________________
Yom HaShoah
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Thu Nov 07, 2002, 08:02pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,211
Quote:
Originally posted by Mark Padgett
[/B]
Camron - as JR says below, either a full or 30 can be used. However, the rule also states that the situation must be able to be corrected within the allotted time. In my opinion, if a 30 is given and the player cannot continue at that time (still bleeding, etc) then either you change it to a full (not my first choice) or the player stays out and you resume play (my first choice). [/B][/QUOTE]Mark,I don't think that you can change the called 30 to a 60sec. timeout if the player isn't ready.I think that they have to call another,separate TO(either 30 or 60) rather than being allowed to change the one that they were originally granted.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 08, 2002, 01:24am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,910
Jurassic Referee is correct, you cannot change the time-out to a full once it's been granted as a 30. A team can call a successive time-out to keep the player in the game.

Z
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 08, 2002, 01:42am
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 30,160
Quote:
Originally posted by zebraman
See Rule 10-5-1.D

"The head coach must remain seated on the bench at all times while the clock is running or is stopped except to:
d. Replace or remove a disqualified/injured player, or a player directed to leave the game, within 30 seconds when a substitute is availalbe, while withink the confines of his/her bench."

Z
The first part of that does not apply if your state has adopted the coaching box rule. They can stand as long as they do not have a Direct T or a Indirect T. Rule 1-13.

Peace
__________________
Let us get into "Good Trouble."
-----------------------------------------------------------
Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 08, 2002, 06:58am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,856
....and, as stated in previous posts, if a sub is not ready nor is the injured player ready at the end of the time-out...i.e. no player has reported before the 45 second horn on a full time-out or the 20 second horn on a 30 second time-out....just tell the coach to get a player in the game.
No technical fouls called for not having a sub report in time when an injury is involved.

RD

Another sitch that may happen when you have an injured/bloodied player:
Player A1 has blood on his uniform...Team B requests a time-out. The referee notices blood on A1 after he grants Team B the time-out.
Ruling: If Coach A wants player A1 to stay in the game he will have to "burn" a time out even though Team B has been granted a time-out. Therefore, in this sitch, you would have a time-out charged to each team.
(Insert She's where the He's are if you wish)

[Edited by RookieDude on Nov 8th, 2002 at 06:07 AM]
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 08, 2002, 07:51am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 276
Another sitch that may happen when you have an injured/bloodied player:
Player A1 has blood on his uniform...Team B requests a time-out. The referee notices blood on A1 after he grants Team B the time-out.
Ruling: If Coach A wants player A1 to stay in the game he will have to "burn" a time out even though Team B has been granted a time-out. Therefore, in this sitch, you would have a time-out charged to each team.


Why can't Coach A get A1 ready to go back during team B's timeout (provided he is ready at 45 second horn)?
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 08, 2002, 08:11am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,856
Quote:
Originally posted by Marty Rogers
Another sitch that may happen when you have an injured/bloodied player:
Player A1 has blood on his uniform...Team B requests a time-out. The referee notices blood on A1 after he grants Team B the time-out.
Ruling: If Coach A wants player A1 to stay in the game he will have to "burn" a time out even though Team B has been granted a time-out. Therefore, in this sitch, you would have a time-out charged to each team.


Why can't Coach A get A1 ready to go back during team B's timeout (provided he is ready at 45 second horn)?
Because Rule 3-3-6 requires the bloodied player's team to request a time-out in order for him/her to be allowed to return to the game.

RD
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 08, 2002, 09:17am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,910
The first part of that does not apply if your state has adopted the coaching box rule. They can stand as long as they do not have a Direct T or a Indirect T. Rule 1-13.

Rut, this post wasn't about the standing part, it was about the "blood or injury" part. I posted the whole rule so nothing would be taken out of context. Besides, even in states that allow a coaching box, a coach isn't allowed to be standing all the time. He/she has to be actively coaching or they sit.

Z

Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:52pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1