The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 16, 2010, 04:50pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 17
Need a rule sect.

I was wondering if someone could lead me to the section of the rule book that would explain this scenario: A1 shoots the basketball while the shot is in the air A2 pushes B1 does the basket if it goes in count or is the basket disallowed?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 16, 2010, 05:00pm
Back from the DL
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Maine
Posts: 2,540
It looks this scenario is about team control. Rule 4, Section 12. Check out the case plays, too.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 16, 2010, 05:06pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
Rule 6-7
Any time a live ball enters the basket from above, it's a goal. The questions are:
1. What causes the ball to be dead?
2. What are the exceptions to #1?
3. Do any of the exceptions apply to this situation?

To determine #3, you'll need to know when team control ends. (4-12)
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.

Last edited by Adam; Tue Nov 16, 2010 at 05:09pm.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Nov 17, 2010, 09:27am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 20
My take

In order for the basket not to count it would have to be a TC or PC foul. Since the has been released on a try for goal, TC ends so count the basket. The action between A2-B2 would be treated as a common foul, bonus would be shot if in effect.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rule 6 3O enforcement - 20 second pitch rule wadeintothem Softball 5 Tue Jun 30, 2009 03:33pm
Rule 1, The Forgotten Rule TxJim Football 14 Thu Jan 04, 2007 07:02pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1