The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 31, 2010, 12:39am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 40
NCAA back court - is this a violation?

Can't find an approved ruling in the current casebook.

A1 brings the ball into the front court and passes to A2. A2 leaps from the back court, catches the ball, and lands with both feet in the front court. I'm looking at the rules and can see two sections in the definition that seem to contradict each other. Is there a difference between the ball being in the front/back court and the player being in the front/back court? I'm getting the suspicion that 4-3-3-a is meant to apply to 10 second back court violations?

Rule 4 - Section 3
Art. 3. A live ball is in the front court or back court of the team in control
as follows:
a. A ball that is in contact with a player or with the playing court shall be in the back court when either the ball or the player (either player when the ball is touching more than one) is touching the back court. It shall be in the front court when neither the ball nor the player is touching the back court.

Rule 4 - Section 46. Location of a Player
Art. 1. The location of a player (or non-player) is determined as being:
b. In the front court or back court.
Art. 2. When a player is in the air from a leap (except during a throw-in) or when a defensive player intercepts a ball while in the air, the player’s status with reference to these two situations shall be the same as at the time the player was last in contact with the floor or an extension of the floor, such as a bleacher.

Rule 9 - Section 12. Ball in Back Court
Art. 1. A player shall not be the first to touch the ball in his or her back court (with any part of his or her body, voluntarily or involuntarily) when the ball came from the front court while the player’s team was in team control and the player or a teammate caused the ball to go into the back court.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 31, 2010, 04:30am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,788
Your situation is a backcourt violation under NCAA rules.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 31, 2010, 07:35am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Quote:
Originally Posted by bearclause View Post
Can't find an approved ruling in the current casebook.

A1 brings the ball into the front court and passes to A2. A2 leaps from the back court, catches the ball, and lands with both feet in the front court.

1) Rule 4 - Section 3
Art. 3. A live ball is in the back court of the team in control as follows:
a. A ball that is in contact with a player shall be in the back court when the player is touching the back court.


2) Rule 4 - Section 46. Location of a Player
Art. 1. The location of a player is determined as being:
b. In the front court or back court.
Art. 2. When a player is in the air from a leap, the player’s status shall be the same as at the time the player was last in contact with the floor.

3) Rule 9 - Section 12. Ball in Back Court
Art. 1. A player shall not be the first to touch the ball in his or her back court when the ball came from the front court while the player’s team was in team control and the player or a teammate caused the ball to go into the back court.
I took out all of the irrelevant and extraneous rules language.

1) Is A2 touching the back-court, by rule? Yes, according to #2. Therefore, when A2 touched the ball, the ball was in the back court.

2) Did A2 grab the ball while he was in a leap from the back court? Yes. Therefore A2 had back court status.

3) Was A2 the first to touch the ball in his backcourt after A1 passed it from his front court? Yes. Therefore, violation as per rules cited.

The part that you underlined in #1 was irrelevant and I removed it. That's where you were getting confused. In the case being discussed, A2 was touching the back court by rules definition.

Make a little more sense now?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 31, 2010, 01:00pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jurassic Referee View Post
Make a little more sense now?
I understand it now. I'm just wondering why this situation isn't in the casebook.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 31, 2010, 01:04pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by bearclause View Post
I understand it now. I'm just wondering why this situation isn't in the casebook.
Maybe it's so obvious that it needn't be in there? Not everything can be in the case book.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 31, 2010, 06:32pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 73
Another NCAA backcourt situation

Please help with another backcourt situation. NCAA rules. I was called for this 10+ years ago, and have accepted the turnover as a permanent part of my statistical record

I'll call myself A1. A1 dribbles along the left sideline fairly quickly and is just about to cross the division line when B1 and B2 come to trap. A1 anticipates the trap and quickly jump stops so that A1's left foot is in the front court and A1's right foot is in the back court. A1 then jumps to pass (a fundamental no-no), and his momentum carries A1 and the ball completely past the plain of the division line. But before returning to the court, A1 passes back to A2 who is in the back court. Whistle. Backcourt vioation. Life moves on.

My take. - Under Rule 4.3.3.a (quoted above), A1 and the ball had backcourt status when A1 last touched the court. Under Rule 4.46.2, A1 and the ball retained backcourt status while airborne, despite crossing the plane of the division line. Therefore, the ball never obtained front court status and could be legally touched by A2 in the backcourt.

Other than remembering this situation from 10+ years ago, where am I going wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 31, 2010, 06:39pm
APG APG is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5,890
Quote:
Originally Posted by KCRC View Post
Please help with another backcourt situation. NCAA rules. I was called for this 10+ years ago, and have accepted the turnover as a permanent part of my statistical record

I'll call myself A1. A1 dribbles along the left sideline fairly quickly and is just about to cross the division line when B1 and B2 come to trap. A1 anticipates the trap and quickly jump stops so that A1's left foot is in the front court and A1's right foot is in the back court. A1 then jumps to pass (a fundamental no-no), and his momentum carries A1 and the ball completely past the plain of the division line. But before returning to the court, A1 passes back to A2 who is in the back court. Whistle. Backcourt vioation. Life moves on.

My take. - Under Rule 4.3.3.a (quoted above), A1 and the ball had backcourt status when A1 last touched the court. Under Rule 4.46.2, A1 and the ball retained backcourt status while airborne, despite crossing the plane of the division line. Therefore, the ball never obtained front court status and could be legally touched by A2 in the backcourt.

Other than remembering this situation from 10+ years ago, where am I going wrong?
As described, the play would not be a backcourt violation. The only way I could see that being called was if the official determined the player jumped off the foot in the frontcourt, and in that situation, it'd have to be clear cut.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Back Court Violation? shishstripes Basketball 9 Mon Feb 23, 2009 05:59pm
Back Court Violation????? Buckeye Ref Basketball 20 Fri Jan 28, 2005 05:16pm
back court violation or not????? jritchie Basketball 11 Wed Sep 22, 2004 11:22pm
back court violation?? The whistle Basketball 22 Mon Feb 09, 2004 05:13am
Back court Violation? jerrydon Basketball 5 Tue May 01, 2001 05:43pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:27pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1