The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 28, 2009, 02:36pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 20
Start a game with 4 players?

Due to illness, Team A only has four players available to start the game. The game may legally begin in this manner.

Is this legal? Are you ever able to START a game with only 4 players?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 28, 2009, 02:53pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Georgia
Posts: 465
Not legal in Fed per 3.1.1 Note (emphasis added):

A team must begin the game with five players, but if it has no substitutes to replace a disqualified or injured players, it must continue continue with fewer than five. When there is only one player participating for a team, the team shall forfeit the game, unless the referee believes that team has an opportunity to win the game.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 28, 2009, 02:53pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 569
Do you have your books with you? Check out rule 3-1-1 Note, it details your very question.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 28, 2009, 04:59pm
Archaic Power Monger
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 5,985
No offense intended, but it seems like you're posting questions directly from the NFHS test.
__________________
Even if youíre on the right track, youíll get run over if you just sit there. - Will Rogers
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 28, 2009, 06:16pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In a little pink house
Posts: 5,289
Send a message via AIM to Back In The Saddle Send a message via MSN to Back In The Saddle Send a message via Yahoo to Back In The Saddle
NCAA is the same (3-1.1) "At the start of the game, each team shall consist of five players, one of whom shall be the captain."

Just to add a bit of a twist to this discussion...

Team A has only four healthy players. But for whatever reason they decide to play the game. So they submit their lineup before the 10 minute mark with the four healthy players and one unhealthy one. Their plan is to start the game, then withdraw the fifth player due to his existing illness or injury.

If you know this is their plan, do you allow them to proceed and "skirt the rules"? If, by the second half, the withdrawn player feels well enough to play, do you allow him to play?

Also, what if Team A arrives with only five players, all of whom is healthy. But after the 10 minute mark, one is injured. Do you allow them to start with fewer than five since they had five on the lineup at the 10 minute mark and it is permissible to change a starter due to "necessitated by illness, injury, illegal equipment or apparel, etc., or to attempt a technical-foul free throw"
__________________
"It is not enough to do your best; you must know what to do, and then do your best." - W. Edwards Deming
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 28, 2009, 06:54pm
I got a Basketball Jones!
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Hunger
Posts: 915
Quote:
Originally Posted by Back In The Saddle View Post
what if Team A arrives with only five players, all of whom is healthy. But after the 10 minute mark, one is injured. Do you allow them to start with fewer than five since they had five on the lineup at the 10 minute mark and it is permissible to change a starter due to "necessitated by illness, injury, illegal equipment or apparel, etc., or to attempt a technical-foul free throw"
"Only if they are playing the game on a cruise ship that is zipzaggingly traversing the International date line and at least one of the game officials is sporting fishnets and high heels....."

Leave it alone!!!!!!!
__________________
Lah me..
(In honor of Jurassic Ref, R.I.P.)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 28, 2009, 07:34pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: In the offseason.
Posts: 11,871
Quote:
Originally Posted by Back In The Saddle View Post
NCAA is the same (3-1.1) "At the start of the game, each team shall consist of five players, one of whom shall be the captain."

Just to add a bit of a twist to this discussion...

Team A has only four healthy players. But for whatever reason they decide to play the game. So they submit their lineup before the 10 minute mark with the four healthy players and one unhealthy one. Their plan is to start the game, then withdraw the fifth player due to his existing illness or injury.

If you know this is their plan, do you allow them to proceed and "skirt the rules"? If, by the second half, the withdrawn player feels well enough to play, do you allow him to play?
Yes, if that player is on the floor to start the game (i.e., for the opening jump ball...or FT's if a T is called).
Quote:
Originally Posted by Back In The Saddle View Post

Also, what if Team A arrives with only five players, all of whom is healthy. But after the 10 minute mark, one is injured. Do you allow them to start with fewer than five since they had five on the lineup at the 10 minute mark and it is permissible to change a starter due to "necessitated by illness, injury, illegal equipment or apparel, etc., or to attempt a technical-foul free throw"
If at the time of the jump (or Technical FT's to start the game), they can not put 5 players on the floor, they do not play. Forfeit.
__________________
Owner/Developer of RefTown.com
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 28, 2009, 08:17pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 1,955
Nope. You need five.
__________________
That's my whistle -- and I'm sticking to it!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 28, 2009, 11:57pm
M.A.S.H.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 5,024
I had an interesting situation last night.

Team B calls timeout.

After the warning horn, B13 reports for B44. B13 enters the game. I inform the coach that she must wait and that B44 must remain in the game.

She said, ummm, well that won't happen because B44 just left she had a family emergency. Can we play with 4 until she can come in?

I said, no that's not necessary, B13 can sub in. And we continued from there...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 29, 2009, 02:46am
Fav theme: Roundball Rock
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Near Dog River (sorta)
Posts: 8,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjones1 View Post
I had an interesting situation last night.

Team B calls timeout.

After the warning horn, B13 reports for B44. B13 enters the game. I inform the coach that she must wait and that B44 must remain in the game.

She said, ummm, well that won't happen because B44 just left she had a family emergency. Can we play with 4 until she can come in?

I said, no that's not necessary, B13 can sub in. And we continued from there...
+1 for exercising common sense.
__________________
Pope Francis
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Sun Nov 01, 2009, 11:06am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: In the offseason.
Posts: 11,871
Quote:
Originally Posted by JugglingReferee View Post
+1 for exercising common sense.
Exacly. Injuries, illnesses, etc. trump other substitution limitations. Normally, it would involve a player on the floor but I can imagine situations to expand that to include others.
__________________
Owner/Developer of RefTown.com
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Sun Nov 01, 2009, 11:58am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,044
Quote:
Originally Posted by JugglingReferee View Post
+1 for exercising common sense.
Exactly, even if you didn't know the rule, common sense should dictate here.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What happened to the T to start the game--NCAA Game thread? w_sohl Basketball 1 Tue Mar 10, 2009 01:32pm
Start/Finish number of players Johnny Ringo Basketball 2 Mon Jun 04, 2007 06:25pm
Players with Wrong Jersey Number after the start of Game IREFU2 Basketball 4 Mon Mar 06, 2006 01:55pm
"T" or No "T" to start the game? kdays78 Basketball 5 Tue Nov 29, 2005 04:14pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:33am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1