The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sun Mar 03, 2002, 11:00am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 28
NFHS Rule 5-8 ... Time-out occurs and the clock, if running, shall be stopped when an official:
Art.4 ... Responds to the scorer's signal ...

What form can the scorer's signal take? Can / should the scorer use the horn?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sun Mar 03, 2002, 11:27am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Quote:
Originally posted by coach mb
NFHS Rule 5-8 ... Time-out occurs and the clock, if running, shall be stopped when an official:
Art.4 ... Responds to the scorer's signal ...

What form can the scorer's signal take? Can / should the scorer use the horn?
Yeah, coach,
The horn
"Hey, You!!!"
Whatever works.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sun Mar 03, 2002, 01:53pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: LeRoy IL
Posts: 278
Send a message via Yahoo to ref5678
what ever they have to do to get your attetion
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:13pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1