The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 29, 2007, 08:50am
MABO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: MB, Canada
Posts: 796
Hard Brace under uniform

I had a female (16 year olds) exhibition game yesterday and had a situation come up after the game. I am not sure how to go about this.
After the game a post player comes up to me and says that number 14 had on some kinda hard brace under her uni. Every time she backed down on me it hurt. I knew there was nothing I can do at that point but had she told me in the game could I have asked the player to remove it or not let her play? Obviously if its by doctors recomendation and conscent to play then she should be able to play but would have to have it padded I think. Opinions?
__________________
"Your Azz is the Red Sea, My foot is Moses, and I am about to part the Red Sea all the way up to my knee!"

All references/comments are intended for educational purposes. Opinions are free.

Last edited by SmokeEater; Mon Oct 29, 2007 at 11:51am.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 29, 2007, 09:11am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,221
Not specifically covered methinks. Helluva question.

No matter what, under NFHS rules it has to be worn for medical reasons. I'd ask for a doctor's slip on that one, but I don't think that you could stop a player from wearing one if they don't have one. I would make sure that it was padded , same as if it was on the upper arm and shoulder, even though it was under the uni. The rules do leave it up to the discretion of the R as to whether the hard brace was legal or not. Iow, you get to decide.

Also btw, there are certain items that are always illegal, no matter what a doctor might say or write...... casts on a forearm, for instance

Jmo.

Last edited by Jurassic Referee; Mon Oct 29, 2007 at 11:57am.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 29, 2007, 09:43am
Lighten up, Francis.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4,352
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jurassic Referee
Also btw, there are certain items that are always illegal, no matter what a doctor might say or write...... casts on a forearm, for instance
Even if padded!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 29, 2007, 10:09am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scrapper1
Even if padded!
Yes. In NFHS it is specific in rule 3-5-2a. That has to do with casts on the elbow, hand, finger, wrist or forearm. However, the upper arm and shoulder may have a covering but must be padded. 3-5-2b
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 29, 2007, 10:19am
Lighten up, Francis.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4,352
Quote:
Originally Posted by blewthatone
Yes. In NFHS it is specific in rule 3-5-2a. That has to do with casts on the elbow, hand, finger, wrist or forearm.
Correct, and that was exactly the example that Jurassic gave, which is why I made the comment.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 29, 2007, 10:25am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,221
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scrapper1
Correct, and that was exactly the example that Jurassic gave, which is why I made the comment.
And a relevant and germane comment it was too......

Personally, if I ran into something as described in the original post, my first impulse would be to have it padded. My second impulse would to be to then get some direction for the future from higher up.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 29, 2007, 10:55am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scrapper1
Correct, and that was exactly the example that Jurassic gave, which is why I made the comment.
Sorry, I thought it was a question mark not an exclaimation point. Don't have my eyes in yet.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 29, 2007, 11:05am
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by SmokeEater
I had a female girls (16 year olds) exhibition game yesterday and had a situation come up after the game. I am not sure how to go about this.
After the game a post player comes up to me and says that number 14 had on some kinda hard brace under her uni. Every time she backed down on me it hurt. I knew there was nothing I can do at that point but had she told me in the game could I have asked the player to remove it or not let her play? Obviously if its by doctors recomendation and conscent to play then she should be able to play but would have to have it padded I think. Opinions?
I'd climb the ladder at this point and find out what your state wants you to do. Even if this was AAU or whatever, she's likely to be playing sanctioned ball this year; and asking the question will possibly lead to some instruction on how to deal with it.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 29, 2007, 11:22am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 5,687
Other than a bullet-proof vest, what type of hard brace would be worn (and not seen) under a basketball uniform?
__________________
M&M's - The Official Candy of the Department of Redundancy Department.

(Used with permission.)
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 29, 2007, 11:24am
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 27,936
I would not allow any hard cast or brace used even if it was for a medical reason. We do not allow a player to wear a hard cast on their hand or arm, what difference does it make if the hard surface is under the jersey?

Peace
__________________
"When the phone does not ring, the assignor is calling."
--Black

Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 29, 2007, 11:31am
Lighten up, Francis.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4,352
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRutledge
I would not allow any hard cast or brace used even if it was for a medical reason. We do not allow a player to wear a hard cast on their hand or arm, what difference does it make if the hard surface is under the jersey?
I think that the difference is that the prohibition on hard braces only pertains to the elbow, forearm, wrist and hand. You can have a hard brace on your shoulder if it's padded. (3-5-2 a & b).

So if a hard cast or brace is ok on the shoulder as long as it's padded, it makes sense to think that a hard brace would be ok on the torso as long as it's padded.

There's no direct rules coverage on that, but I would do the same thing as Jurassic: allow it to be padded and worn, and then follow up by getting a specific ruling from the state.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 29, 2007, 11:41am
MABO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: MB, Canada
Posts: 796
I sent an email to the provincial interpreter and our Senior Official clinician in charge of referee development. I agree with everything posted and even though this is in Canada and FIBA rules the concept is the same.
__________________
"Your Azz is the Red Sea, My foot is Moses, and I am about to part the Red Sea all the way up to my knee!"

All references/comments are intended for educational purposes. Opinions are free.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 29, 2007, 11:45am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 7,621
Quote:
Originally Posted by M&M Guy
Other than a bullet-proof vest, what type of hard brace would be worn (and not seen) under a basketball uniform?
Might be a scoliosis brace, especially as the OP mentions it was a girls game.
__________________
Cheers,
mb
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 29, 2007, 11:47am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 5,687
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbyron
Might be a scoliosis brace, especially as the OP mentions it was a girls game.
Ok, makes sense. I was thinking hard braces are usually on exposed joints.
__________________
M&M's - The Official Candy of the Department of Redundancy Department.

(Used with permission.)
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 29, 2007, 12:52pm
certified Hot Mom tester
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: only in my own mind, such as it is
Posts: 12,914
Quote:
Originally Posted by M&M Guy
Ok, makes sense. I was thinking hard braces are usually on exposed joints.
Which, of course, would never apply in a girls game.
__________________
Yom HaShoah
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wrist brace wizard Basketball 3 Wed Oct 03, 2007 04:26pm
Knee Brace truerookie Basketball 6 Fri Feb 16, 2007 10:02am
Looking for leg guards that work with a knee brace. Bainer Baseball 18 Sat Jun 10, 2006 12:19am
Hard a$$ WH chris s Football 7 Tue Nov 04, 2003 12:21pm
When is a knee brace illegal? RookieDude Basketball 5 Mon Jan 28, 2002 04:19pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:22pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1