The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 02, 2007, 08:45am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 122
lane spaces

How far can a player back up from marked lane spaces when the ball is in the shooters hand. Did a search, and I believe it is 3 feet, but can't find it in the rulebook. Also, does their entire body have to be within that area or do they just have to break the plane of the 3 ft boundary to be considered in a marked lane space?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 02, 2007, 08:58am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Just north of hell
Posts: 9,250
Send a message via AIM to Dan_ref
Quote:
Originally Posted by phansen
How far can a player back up from marked lane spaces when the ball is in the shooters hand. Did a search, and I believe it is 3 feet, but can't find it in the rulebook. Also, does their entire body have to be within that area or do they just have to break the plane of the 3 ft boundary to be considered in a marked lane space?
3 feet.

Make them stand within the space.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 02, 2007, 09:01am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Quote:
Originally Posted by phansen
Did a search, and I believe it is 3 feet, but can't find it in the rulebook.
NFHS rules 1-5-2 and 9-1-9.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 02, 2007, 04:58pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,789
Quote:
Originally Posted by phansen
How far can a player back up from marked lane spaces when the ball is in the shooters hand. Did a search, and I believe it is 3 feet, but can't find it in the rulebook. Also, does their entire body have to be within that area or do they just have to break the plane of the 3 ft boundary to be considered in a marked lane space?
The answer is zero inches.

The player may back up from the FT lane line, but he may not back up from the marked lane space, which is 3 feet deep. That would consitute leaving a marked lane space.

Also breaking the plane of any boundary of the lane space with either foot is illegal, but it is okay to have other body parts break those boundary planes prior to the ball striking the ring or backboard.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Apr 03, 2007, 04:21am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevadaref
The answer is zero inches.

The player may back up from the FT lane line, but he may not back up from the marked lane space, which is 3 feet deep. That would consitute leaving a marked lane space.

Also breaking the plane of any boundary of the lane space with either foot is illegal, but it is okay to have other body parts break those boundary planes prior to the ball striking the ring or backboard.
The reference for this would be 9.1.9A Sit c - I'll post it since I looked it up!
...couldn't remember how explicitly this was covered in the rules - legal without contact.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lane spaces? fan Basketball 26 Tue Nov 07, 2006 02:58am
Occupied Lane Spaces gostars Basketball 5 Fri Jan 20, 2006 12:02am
Lane spaces? fan Basketball 7 Wed Nov 16, 2005 07:17am
FT Lane Spaces... JohnBark Basketball 1 Sun Nov 21, 2004 05:22pm
New FT lane-spaces ?s Nevadaref Basketball 5 Sun Apr 27, 2003 10:05am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:34am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1