The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2007, 08:37am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 16
Coaching box after a T

Coach from team A receives a direct T and informed he has lost the use of the coaching box. He moves his folding chair ahead of the other chairs so he is closer to the sideline. He insists there is no rule that prevents him from doing this. Thoughts?

Hardwood
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2007, 08:45am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,221
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hardwood
Coach from team A receives a direct T and informed he has lost the use of the coaching box. He moves his folding chair ahead of the other chairs so he is closer to the sideline. He insists there is no rule that prevents him from doing this. Thoughts?
Ridiculous. He can't make his own bench area. That's designated pre-game by game management.Tell him to put it back or put it in the parking lot.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2007, 08:45am
Official & Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,359
Don't believe there is a specific rule addressing that, but as an official you have the authority to determine if moving the chair creates a safety risk.

The way you're describing it, he moved his chair closer to the side line? If there's not a sufficient amount of space between his chair and the sideline to safely inbound or move down the court in transition, I'd tell him to move the chair for that reason. If he won't, whack him again, then his chair becomes empty and move it back.

If there's enough room on the side, let it go. It just singles him out as the biggest A$$ on that bench.
__________________
Calling it both ways...since 1999
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2007, 08:48am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,221
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bad Zebra
Don't believe there is a specific rule addressing that, but as an official you have the authority to determine if moving the chair creates a safety risk.
Rule 1-13-1.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2007, 08:50am
Official & Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,359
Art. 1... The location of each team's bench shall be designated by game management. It is recommended that the benches for team members and coaches of both teams be placed along that side of the court on which the scorer's and timer's table is located...

I meant there wasn't a specific rule about chair/bench placement with regards to court proximity. As far as I can tell in the rule cited above, nothing prohibits the coach in the OP from scooting his chair forward a few feet unless it's a hazard.
__________________
Calling it both ways...since 1999

Last edited by Bad Zebra; Wed Feb 14, 2007 at 09:14am.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2007, 09:11am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,221
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bad Zebra
I meant there wasn't a specific rule about chair/bench placement with regards to court proximity. Help me out here...I'm goofing off at work and don't have my books with me...what's the essence of rule 1-13-1?
Goofing off at work?

I'm telling...... mainly because I'm up to my azz in snow and you're not.

Rule 1-13-1 says that the location of each team's bench is determined by game management. Rule 10-5-1 says that "the head coach may be off the bench in front of his/her seat within the confines of the coaching box". If you let that goober move his chair all over the place, you now literally have two benches and the coach is determining his own, personal bench. Somehow, I don't think that's the intent of the rule.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2007, 09:23am
Official & Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,359
OK...you've convinced me that it could be construed as creating a second bench. Now I guess I'm wondering if it's worth fighting that battle if his "new second bench" location isn't interfering with the game. Clearly, the coach is trying to suck the official in by moving the seat. If it wasn't a safety hazard, I think I'd let it go and just wait for this knucklehead to pop up out of his seat to whine about another call and whack him then.

p.s high temp is expected to be 77 here today I'm thinking maybe a quick 9 holes after lunch.
__________________
Calling it both ways...since 1999

Last edited by Bad Zebra; Wed Feb 14, 2007 at 09:30am.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2007, 09:41am
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bad Zebra
OK...you've convinced me that it could be construed as creating a second bench. Now I guess I'm wondering if it's worth fighting that battle if his "new second bench" location isn't interfering with the game. Clearly, the coach is trying to suck the official in by moving the seat. If it wasn't a safety hazard, I think I'd let it go and just wait for this knucklehead to pop up out of his seat to whine about another call and whack him then.

p.s high temp is expected to be 77 here today I'm thinking maybe a quick 9 holes after lunch.
Sucking you into what? "Coach, yes there is a rule against it. No, you're not going to do it. Move the chair back to its designated position." Discussion is over and any further argument makes this chair an ejection seat.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2007, 09:43am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,221
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bad Zebra
1) Now I guess I'm wondering if it's worth fighting that battle if his "new second bench" location isn't interfering with the game. Clearly, the coach is trying to suck the official in by moving the seat.

2) p.s high temp is expected to be 77 here today I'm thinking maybe a quick 9 holes after lunch.
1) There's no doubt that the coach is just trying to bait the official for nailing him with a "T". Having a hard head, I'd take the bait. I'd just tell him that his chair is part of the bench and he isn't moving it to make his own bench. He puts it back or he goes imo. I can't see letting him do something like call subs to his chair for instructions before they go in, and we've then got people all over the place.

2) Edited to remove multiple profanities....
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2007, 09:43am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lakewood, Ohio
Posts: 710
Quote:
Goofing off at work?
I wish. I am goofing off FROM work. 13" of snow at least with more to come. Both my Tuesday and Wednesday games have been cancelled.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2007, 09:56am
Official & Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,359
I guess I feel like he'd be getting what he wants by getting into it with him right then. I don't see a lot of downside to letting it go and picking a different spot to whack him (as long as the chair isn't on top of the sideline)...cause you KNOW he's gonna shoot himself in the foot again soon.
__________________
Calling it both ways...since 1999
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2007, 10:18am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lakewood, Ohio
Posts: 710
Chair is part of ONE bench not two. "Coach, either that chair is put back or you can carry it with you out of the gym."
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2007, 10:32am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: WI
Posts: 825
I would think in terms of a "bench" not "chairs" If he wants his own personal bench he can take the chair out with him when he goes because he would definately be going if he didn't "get in line" :-)
__________________
When I want your opinion - I'll give it to you!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2007, 11:48am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Greater Indianapolis Area
Posts: 436
Send a message via Yahoo to Indy_Ref
Call game management over and with the coach sitting/standing there, ask management, "Sir/Ma'am, is this the spot where you placed this team's ejection chair during pre-game?"

Ejection seat...that's a good one, Snaqwells! I like!
__________________
"Be 100% correct in your primary area!"
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2007, 12:28pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 163
Ejection Seat!!!!!!!




Great one. I guess that moves the assistant coach up to co-pilot status.

Last edited by Time2Ref; Wed Feb 14, 2007 at 12:30pm.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Coaching Box budjones05 Basketball 3 Sun Dec 03, 2006 09:57am
COACHING BOX OFISHE8 Basketball 15 Fri Dec 24, 2004 01:57pm
Coaching help paolomore General / Off-Topic 1 Wed Jul 14, 2004 11:50am
What coaching box? mick Basketball 14 Mon Oct 27, 2003 01:23pm
Coaching box JWC Basketball 12 Thu Jan 16, 2003 10:16pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1