The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 23, 2007, 10:01am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 301
Backcourt violation or not?

Had a strange one the other night. Girls varsity game. A1 close to the division line passes the ball across court. The ball hits in the backcourt and has spin on it. A2 catches the pass with both feet in the front court. Violation or not? Rule reference would be appreciated. I have looked it up myself, but it was a strange play. After some comments, I will let you know what my partner called.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 23, 2007, 10:03am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 301
A1 was in the frontcournt. I didn't make that clear in the thread.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 23, 2007, 10:11am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 893
Backcourt

It looks like back court to me, but I wouldn't call it. The ball has backcourt status. If a player jumps from front court and touches the ball, he has front court status and it's a back court violation.

But if you call this....the coach and the crowd are going to go nuts....JMO
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 23, 2007, 10:12am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJoe
Had a strange one the other night. Girls varsity game. A1 close to the division line passes the ball across court. The ball hits in the backcourt and has spin on it. A2 catches the pass with both feet in the front court. Violation or not? Rule reference would be appreciated. I have looked it up myself, but it was a strange play. After some comments, I will let you know what my partner called.
Violation as per rule 9-9-1, if A1 was in the front court when he passed the ball.

If your partner didn't call the violation, he was wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 23, 2007, 10:16am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terrapins Fan
It looks like back court to me, but I wouldn't call it. The ball has backcourt status. If a player jumps from front court and touches the ball, he has front court status and it's a back court violation.

But if you call this....the coach and the crowd are going to go nuts....JMO
Are you serious? You're not going to make the RIGHT call because you're worried about what the coach and the freaking fans think?

That's completely ludicrous!

I hate to tell you this but there's quite a few coaches out there that do know and understand the rule. If you fail to call that one, the other coach is gonna be on your butt. And I don't blame him one bit.

Btw, the player doesn't have to jump from the front court either to have a violation. It's a violation if the player is in the front court when he's the first to touch the ball after it was in the back court.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 23, 2007, 10:20am
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 13,665
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terrapins Fan
It looks like back court to me, but I wouldn't call it. The ball has backcourt status. If a player jumps from front court and touches the ball, he has front court status and it's a back court violation.

But if you call this....the coach and the crowd are going to go nuts....JMO
Sooooo...A1, FC status, is trapped in the corner near the division line. He purposely throws a pass into the backcourt with spin on it so that it bounces one-time and a) goes directly to A2 who is standing in the frontcourt or b) then bounces one time in the frontcourt before going directly to A2 who is standing in the frontcourt.

You (and other folks from previous threads) WOULD NOT call this a backcourt violation?
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR

Last edited by Raymond; Tue Jan 23, 2007 at 11:19am.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 23, 2007, 11:03am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 301
Partner called backcourt violation. We discussed it without rule book. Just thought it was an odd sit. No one said a word. They probably didn't know one way or the other.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 23, 2007, 11:29am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 732
I have called that play a BC violation.
But isn't this being examined by NFHS?
See http://forum.officiating.com/showpos...4&postcount=13
Until then, it is a BC violation.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 23, 2007, 11:37am
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 13,665
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadNewsRef
Sooooo...A1, FC status, is trapped in the corner near the division line. He purposely throws a pass into the backcourt with spin on it so that it bounces one-time and a) goes directly to A2 who is standing in the frontcourt or b) then bounces one time in the frontcourt before going directly to A2 who is standing in the frontcourt.

You (and other folks from previous threads) WOULD NOT call this a backcourt violation?
kycat1, What's your call on the above situations?
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 23, 2007, 12:25pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 54
Same answer as always!

You know how I'll answer!

a) When the ball hits the division line or the backcourt and goes directly to A2 in the air, the ball still has backcourt position since it touched the backcourt last before A2 catches it, so you have an over and back violation.

b) When the ball hits the division line or backcourt and then bounces in the front court and is then picked up by A2, the ball now has front court position and since A2 has front court position, I have no violation. Play on!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 23, 2007, 01:20pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,612
Thumbs down

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terrapins Fan
It looks like back court to me, but I wouldn't call it. The ball has backcourt status. If a player jumps from front court and touches the ball, he has front court status and it's a back court violation.

But if you call this....the coach and the crowd are going to go nuts....JMO
That's not a reason to not make the correct call.
__________________
"...as cool as the other side of the pillow." - Stuart Scott

"You should never be proud of doing the right thing." - Dean Smith
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 23, 2007, 01:24pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,612
Quote:
Originally Posted by kycat1
b) When the ball hits the division line or backcourt and then bounces in the front court and is then picked up by A2, the ball now has front court position and since A2 has front court position, I have no violation. Play on!
Really? So you believe it's okay to ignore this rule?

A player shall not be the first to touch a ball after it has been in team control in the frontcourt, if he/she or a teammate last touched or was touched by the ball in the frontcourt before it went to the backcourt.

Where does it say it's okay for A2 to touch the ball if it comes back into the FC?
__________________
"...as cool as the other side of the pillow." - Stuart Scott

"You should never be proud of doing the right thing." - Dean Smith
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 23, 2007, 02:12pm
Lighten up, Francis.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4,396
Quote:
Originally Posted by BktBallRef
Where does it say it's okay for A2 to touch the ball if it comes back into the FC?
In Mary Struckoff's email.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 23, 2007, 02:43pm
MABO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: MB, Canada
Posts: 796
Is this an actual reference? Can you show it to us?
__________________
"Your Azz is the Red Sea, My foot is Moses, and I am about to part the Red Sea all the way up to my knee!"

All references/comments are intended for educational purposes. Opinions are free.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 23, 2007, 02:59pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scrapper1
In Mary Struckoff's email.
Not to worry. There is nowayinhell that the officials on the Rules Committeee will ever allow that one to change. It's been the same interpretation under both NFHS and NCAA rules forever.

Mary Struckhoff is the rule book editor. That position sureasheck doesn't mean that she has a good knowledge of the rules.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
backcourt violation bbcowboy Basketball 8 Tue May 09, 2006 07:25am
Backcourt Violation? New2AZref Basketball 14 Mon May 01, 2006 10:51pm
Backcourt violation?? joencali Basketball 9 Sat Mar 11, 2006 08:26pm
Backcourt violation? vawils Basketball 4 Mon Dec 12, 2005 09:23am
Backcourt Violation? williebfree Basketball 39 Thu Feb 10, 2005 05:21pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:51pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1