The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 22, 2006, 11:33pm
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,627
time-out eavesdropping

During a time-out, A1 stands on the outer edge of B's huddle, listening in. When it is brought to the officials' attention, A1 is charged with a technical foul.

True, I suppose. Sounds like a good example of unsporting behavior. But does this have a specific reference in any of the books?
__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 22, 2006, 11:44pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,614
The 60-second time-out conference with team members shall be conducted within the confines of the bench area. Players shall remain standing within the confines of the bench area during a 30-second time-out.

You would certainly be justified is assessing a T.
__________________
"...as cool as the other side of the pillow." - Stuart Scott

"You should never be proud of doing the right thing." - Dean Smith
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 22, 2006, 11:54pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,710
Quote:
Originally Posted by BktBallRef
The 60-second time-out conference with team members shall be conducted within the confines of the bench area. Players shall remain standing within the confines of the bench area during a 30-second time-out.

You would certainly be justified is assessing a T.
I don't agree that that is the proper reason for the T. It does not require that team members have a conference or that they actually go to their bench areas during a time-out, nor does it say that this area belongs exclusively to that team. It only states that if they do have a conference it shall be conducted within that area.

That said I would rule that standing in the opponents' team area to annoy them or to listen in is dishonorable conduct and charge an unsporting foul.

Last edited by Nevadaref; Mon Oct 23, 2006 at 12:29am.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 23, 2006, 08:35pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 18,998
Wrong Huddle

"During a time-out, A1 stands on the outer edge of B's huddle, listening in. When it is brought to the officials' attention, A1 is charged with a technical foul." Is the official correct?

Almost word for word, this was question #69 on the 2005 IAABO Refresher Exam. The answer sheet stated "Yes" and the citations were Rule 10, Section 3, Article 7 and Rule 4, Section 19, Article 13.
__________________
"For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life." (John 3:16)

I was in prison and you came to visit me. (Matthew 25:36)

Last edited by BillyMac; Tue Oct 24, 2006 at 06:57pm.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 23, 2006, 10:16pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,710
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyMac
"During a time-out, A1 stands on the outer edge of B's huddle, listening in. When it is brought to the officials' attention, A1 is charged with a technical foul." Is the official correct?

Almost word for word, this was question #69 on the 2005 IAABO Refresher Exam. The answer sheet stated "Yes" and the citations were Rule 10, Section 3, Article 7 and Rule 4, Section 19, Article 3.
Really???

Why would they cite that article?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 24, 2006, 07:43am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Western Mass.
Posts: 9,104
Send a message via AIM to ChuckElias
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevadaref
Really???

Why would they cite that article?
Maybe it's a technical foul that neutralizes their advantageous position within their bench area? LOL

Maybe they meant article 13, just to remind us that it's also charged as a team foul? I really don't know.
__________________
Any NCAA rules and interpretations in this post are relevant for men's games only!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 24, 2006, 06:48pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 18,998
Sorry About Typo

Sorry about the typo. ChuckElias is correct. The second citation should read: Rule 4, Section 19, Article 13
__________________
"For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life." (John 3:16)

I was in prison and you came to visit me. (Matthew 25:36)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
the time displayed as post time is way off chuck chopper General / Off-Topic 2 Wed Mar 29, 2006 02:09pm
time expired/time outs cloverdale Basketball 14 Tue Feb 15, 2005 01:06am
Another long time listener, first time caller Fifth And Goal Basketball 11 Wed Feb 25, 2004 10:30am
eavesdropping michaelpr Football 7 Thu Oct 02, 2003 12:37pm
When is it time to call Time / Dead ball? Deion Softball 1 Tue Jul 01, 2003 11:50am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1