The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 20, 2006, 04:12pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Hey everyone. I am new to the board. Officiated for several years but am currently on leave while i attend dental school. Anyway, i am playing in a league (with untrained officials and director) and the following rule came under dispute when a player when up for a 'shot', was fouled in mid-air, and then never released the ball but instead fell to the floor waiting for the wistle. The player jumped from behind the 3-point line so when the official ruled 3 free throws i naturally disputed the call saying that by definition a shot must involve the release of the ball. Below is the rule i received from the director who continues to argue the otherway around. I also have the following quote from him ... "I can't belive you don't get call a shooting foul if the shooter is unable to get the shot of. If that were true it would be smart to foul guys so hard they can't get the shot off.. that seems stupid."

What's your interpretation?

NHSAA - Rule 4 under one of the definitions of act of shooting, try, etc.

4-41 defines when a try starts and when it ends. As part of the rule,
the "act of shooting" is defined. Article 3 says it best: "The try
starts when the player begins the motion which habitually precedes the
release of the ball."
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 20, 2006, 04:15pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,505
if you read

what you quoted it doesnt say anything about the ball having to be released -- it says motion that precedes the habitiual release -- well if player A1 is going for a layup and gets nailed from the rear and hits the floor but he never got the shot off does that mean he gets the ball OOB or 2 shots --

your director and refs got it right -- the shot doesnt have to leave his hands.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 20, 2006, 04:21pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
if the shooting motion is one that "habitually" preceeds the release

of the ball and the player does not release the ball, how is it a shot then?

If it is habitual, then if he begins, he will finish otherwise it is not habitual.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 20, 2006, 04:22pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally posted by DentalCoug
a player when up for a 'shot', was fouled in mid-air, and then never released the ball but instead fell to the floor waiting for the wistle. The player jumped from behind the 3-point line so when the official ruled 3 free throws i naturally disputed the call


NHSAA - Rule 4 under one of the definitions of act of shooting, try, etc.

4-41 defines when a try starts and when it ends. As part of the rule,
the "act of shooting" is defined. Article 3 says it best: "The try
starts when the player begins the motion which habitually precedes the
release of the ball."
DentalCoug,
Welcome to the forum.

There is little to dispute.
The shooter had started the try and was fouled during the try. --> Shooting foul

If the shooter had released the ball and then was fouled after the release, but was still airborne:
  • NCAA Men - non shooting foul.
  • High School - shooting foul.

    mick
  • Reply With Quote
      #5 (permalink)  
    Old Fri Jan 20, 2006, 04:26pm
    Official Forum Member
     
    Join Date: May 2005
    Posts: 3,505
    ok

    once again player under the basket goes up for a layup and gets hit hard from behind -- as soon as hes hit another player gets his hand on the ball so the ball never leaves his hand

    jump ball? or shooting foul?
    Reply With Quote
      #6 (permalink)  
    Old Fri Jan 20, 2006, 04:30pm
    In Memoriam
     
    Join Date: Nov 1999
    Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
    Posts: 9,953
    Lightbulb Re: if the shooting motion is one that

    Quote:
    Originally posted by DentalCoug
    of the ball and the player does not release the ball, how is it a shot then?

    If it is habitual, then if he begins, he will finish otherwise it is not habitual.
    The act of shooting goes from habitual movement to the release (or until the shooter lands).
    In your sitch the player was fouled in the act of shooting.

    The timing of the foul was anytime during the act, not after the (F)act.
    mick

    Reply With Quote
      #7 (permalink)  
    Old Fri Jan 20, 2006, 04:49pm
    Official Forum Member
     
    Join Date: Dec 2003
    Posts: 2,674
    RULE 4 SECTION 41

    ART. 2 . . . A try for field goal is an attempt by a player to score two or three points by throwing the ball into a team's own basket. A player is trying for goal when the player has the ball and in the official's judgment is throwing or attempting to throw for goal. It is not essential that the ball leave the player's hand as a foul could prevent release of the ball.
    Reply With Quote
      #8 (permalink)  
    Old Fri Jan 20, 2006, 05:34pm
    Official Forum Member
     
    Join Date: Feb 2003
    Posts: 134
    "Untrained director"

    DentalCoug is right, director of his program is "untrained" but it turns out he spends a lot of time on this forum learning... and whenever a question like this comes up he gets quick, accurate answers from this forum... I had already posted and recieve answers on his issue hours earlier!

    I may not have all that "booklearnin'" but I am smart enough to know where to get answers.

    Peace, Out
    Rotation Slim aka-- "untrained director"
    Reply With Quote
      #9 (permalink)  
    Old Fri Jan 20, 2006, 05:53pm
    Official Forum Member
     
    Join Date: Dec 2004
    Location: Champaign, IL
    Posts: 5,687
    Will any money change hands as a result of any "friendly" wager put on the answer? 10% plus a beverage of choice goes to the answering parties...

    Good job on knowing where to check, Mr. Untrained Director, sir! In fact, you should have any player that questions a call, and is incorrect, call you that for a two-week period.
    __________________
    M&M's - The Official Candy of the Department of Redundancy Department.

    (Used with permission.)
    Reply With Quote
      #10 (permalink)  
    Old Sat Jan 21, 2006, 02:41pm
    Official Forum Member
     
    Join Date: May 2005
    Posts: 3,505
    funny

    ive never seen this ever happen in a forum..i think you dentalcough owe someone an appology
    Reply With Quote
      #11 (permalink)  
    Old Sat Jan 21, 2006, 08:58pm
    Official Forum Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2000
    Location: Portland, Oregon
    Posts: 9,466
    Send a message via AIM to rainmaker
    Re: funny

    Quote:
    Originally posted by deecee
    ive never seen this ever happen in a forum..i think you dentalcough owe someone an appology
    for what?!?
    Reply With Quote
    Reply

    Bookmarks

    Thread Tools
    Display Modes Rate This Thread
    Rate This Thread:

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is On
    Trackbacks are On
    Pingbacks are On
    Refbacks are On



    All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:46pm.



    Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1