The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 05, 2006, 03:11pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 57
Question

Has any one ever heard of the dribble hop move? That is what I have heard coaches call this particular move. I whistle it traveling - the coaches don't like it and respond by saying - that is the dribble hop move, the kids are taught that move at summer camp. I guess if I understood how coaches are teaching this move I might have a better chance at making the right call. As far as I can see the dribble hop move is where a player will, as they are picking up their dribble, leap into the air, simultaneously land on two feet and then jump again; or they might even step and go after the initial landing. It is comparable to the two foot jump stop, crossover - but it's different. Can someone help me understand this move?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 05, 2006, 03:21pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Lightbulb

See 4-44-2b
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 05, 2006, 03:32pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Western Mass.
Posts: 9,104
Send a message via AIM to ChuckElias
I was thinking the same thing, Mick.

CTP, I don't think you need to understand the move as much as you just need to understand what you can and can't do with regard to a pivot foot. The travel rules are pretty clear and they'll tell you what you can do if you catch the ball in the air: land on one foot, land on two feet, land on one and then jump, land on two and then step, etc.

Brush up on those and then when you look at the move, you'll know where it fits into those rules.
__________________
Any NCAA rules and interpretations in this post are relevant for men's games only!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 05, 2006, 04:08pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 57
4-44-2b is the rule that I may not be sure of. If one foot is on the floor the player may jump off that foot and simultaneously land on both. I am thinking here that the foot that the player jumped off of is already the established pivot foot, and if it is then the player can not put that foot back on the floor w/out traveling. I need an explanation of this ruling.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 05, 2006, 04:28pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Quote:
Originally posted by ctpfive
4-44-2b is the rule that I may not be sure of. If one foot is on the floor the player may jump off that foot and simultaneously land on both. I am thinking here that the foot that the player jumped off of is already the established pivot foot, and if it is then the player can not put that foot back on the floor w/out traveling. I need an explanation of this ruling.
ctpfive,
Please note that Article 2 applies to the specific conditions of moving and/or dribbling players, while your "foot that the player jumped off of is already the established pivot foot" condition applies to Article 1, 3,4 [not specifically in motion].
mick
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 05, 2006, 05:24pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 57
Mick, I am still confused. Now I am thinking that a player that is dribbling the ball, jump stops and then crosses over with one of his/her feet is not legal.??
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 05, 2006, 05:26pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 57
Okay, I think I am starting to get this. Both feet have to be off the floor before a player can legally jumpstop and still have a pivot foot.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 05, 2006, 07:46pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 348
No but you are getting very close. I am not a very fast typer so I will leave it to one of these vet typers to teach you.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 05, 2006, 11:03pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Quote:
Originally posted by ctpfive
Okay, I think I am starting to get this. Both feet have to be off the floor before a player can legally jumpstop and still have a pivot foot.
ctpfive,
The rules makers have made an exception, with Article 2, to allow for the fact that a quickly moving player may be allowed to contend with momentum and inertia, and legally gather the ball, before establishing a pivot foot without without causing a traveling violation.
mick
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 06, 2006, 01:15am
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,627
Quote:
Originally posted by ctpfive
- that is the dribble hop move, the kids are taught that move at summer camp.

One thing is certain: There are many different "moves," taught in many different places, by many different people,
that are not close to being legal.
__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 06, 2006, 08:56am
MABO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: MB, Canada
Posts: 796
This question is very similar to what is being talked about in this other thread. http://www.officialforum.com/thread/24016
__________________
"Your Azz is the Red Sea, My foot is Moses, and I am about to part the Red Sea all the way up to my knee!"

All references/comments are intended for educational purposes. Opinions are free.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:28am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1