The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 27, 2005, 04:06pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,613
Don't know about overlooked but the most ignored call is traveling. Spin moves, post moves, lifting the pivot on the dribble, illegal jump stops, the step up to the 3 point line, it's an epidemic.

BTW, regardless of where it takes place on the floor, when a player continuously places a hand on the opposing player, it is a foul.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 27, 2005, 04:20pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 159
Mark,

Do you mean overlooked intentionally or not?
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 27, 2005, 04:47pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 56
I can't believe someone hasn't listed one of the two I hear from fans constantly: Over the Back lol

BTW, 3 seconds in the lane is the other one.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 27, 2005, 06:46pm
certified Hot Mom tester
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: only in my own mind, such as it is
Posts: 12,918
Cool

Quote:
Originally posted by QuebecRef87
Mark,

Do you mean overlooked intentionally or not?
Yes, I do.
__________________
Yom HaShoah
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 27, 2005, 07:45pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 201
How about having the books ready within the time frame. How many actually do - or have - begin the game with an administrative T?
Reply With Quote
  #21 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 27, 2005, 08:31pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,613
The scorebook doesn't have to be ready at the 10 minute mark. The requirement is that the rosters and starters must be given to the scorer by the 10 minute mark. It makes no difference whether they are in the book at that time.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 27, 2005, 08:43pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Canada, eh?
Posts: 1,628
Most overlooked call?

How about this one? (NCAA rules)

Section 7. Direct Technical Fouls for Unsporting Player Conduct

Art. 3. Purposely obstructing an opponent’s vision by waving or placing hand(s) near his or her eyes.


Not to mention....

Section 9. Direct Technical Fouls for Unsporting Conduct of Bench Personnel
Any bench personnel of a team shall be assessed a direct technical foul for unsporting conduct that includes but is not limited to the following:

Art. 1. Disrespectfully addressing an official.

Art. 2. Attempting to influence an official’s decision.

Art. 5. Objecting to an official’s decision by rising from the bench or using gestures.
Art. 6. Inciting undesirable crowd reactions.


This last bunch is overlooked a lot more by coaches than by officials!



[Edited by canuckrefguy on Feb 27th, 2005 at 08:46 PM]
__________________
HOMER: Just gimme my gun.
CLERK: Hold on, the law requires a five-day waiting period; we've got run a background check...
HOMER: Five days???? But I'm mad NOW!!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old Mon Feb 28, 2005, 12:03am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 37
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally posted by Bush in 2004
I think it is this specific travel:

Player is in the air to either receive a pass or gather in a rebound. Let's label his feet A and B. He land first with foot A, FOLLOWED BY foot B. He then picks up foot A and pivots backward with it.

Do ya get the visual?
I agree that this is the one I see most often ignored !
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old Mon Feb 28, 2005, 12:51pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 56
Free throw shooters lining up with their toe touching the tip of the free throw line.

Also the players under the basket getting in the lane a smidgeon before the ball touches the rim. Unless they are obviously in there well before the ball touches the rim, we seem to let it go.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old Mon Feb 28, 2005, 01:05pm
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 28,882
Quote:
Originally posted by WyMike
How about having the books ready within the time frame. How many actually do - or have - begin the game with an administrative T?
Most officials avoid this by making sure they are at the table a couple minutes before the 10 minute mark. As Tony said all that has to be done is the information has to be submitted before that time.

Peace
__________________
"When the phone does not ring, the assignor is calling."
--Black

Charles Michael Mick Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old Mon Feb 28, 2005, 01:15pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
Quote:
Originally posted by JRutledge
Quote:
Originally posted by WyMike
How about having the books ready within the time frame. How many actually do - or have - begin the game with an administrative T?
Most officials avoid this by making sure they are at the table a couple minutes before the 10 minute mark. As Tony said all that has to be done is the information has to be submitted before that time.

Peace
Around here, at the JV level, I'll never call it. I'll just coax them to get it done quickly. I had one coach admit to being an idiot when it came up at the 8:00 mark. I told him to remember that later in the game when he felt like complaining about our calls.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old Mon Feb 28, 2005, 01:17pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally posted by JRutledge
Quote:
Originally posted by brandan89
I would say Handcheck. I see defense players with their hand in the other players back all night long, and it is never called.
Yeah brandan, you have to have displacement.
Peace
Unless you are being sarcastic I have to disagree here. By the time you get displacement you are looking at a push. Handchecking is the prevention of a player’s movement, or movement in the desired direction, by putting ones hand(s) or forearm on the player.
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old Mon Feb 28, 2005, 01:40pm
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 28,882
Quote:
Originally posted by RecRef


Unless you are being sarcastic I have to disagree here. By the time you get displacement you are looking at a push. Handchecking is the prevention of a player’s movement, or movement in the desired direction, by putting ones hand(s) or forearm on the player.
Then you are just going to have to disagree. I was not at all being sarcastic. I probably should have said if the hand holds, directs or impedes the progress of the dribbler then I have a call. If all a player did was touching a dribbler I have nothing. Now I also tend to talk to players out of those kinds of contact as well. This then leads to less calls of this nature for me personally. If the players do not listen, I put air in the whistle. I just know that you cannot be doing the game a service if we are calling what is essentially touching as fouls. If that is the case, then on every rebound you have to make a foul call.

Peace
__________________
"When the phone does not ring, the assignor is calling."
--Black

Charles Michael Mick Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old Mon Feb 28, 2005, 01:44pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NV
Posts: 153
Easy answer for me -
Rule 10 Sect.5

AAR
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old Mon Feb 28, 2005, 03:29pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally posted by Almost Always Right
Easy answer for me -
Rule 10 Sect.5

AAR
Coaches' Rule????

Maybe Section 6?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:14pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1