The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 09, 2004, 06:29pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 197
Question

According to NBA rule 12-B-I-a: "A player shall not hold, push, charge into, impede the progress of an oppo-nent by extending a hand, forearm, leg or knee or by bending the body into a position that is not normal. Contact that results in the rerouting of an opponent is a foul which must be called immediately."

But during Free throws, almost ALL defenders on the free throw lane spaces extend their arms to lock opponents out. they keep their arms on the opponents even after the ball is released.

I don't think those pushing or hand-checkings fit any of the "exceptions" of rule 12-B-I-a. But what do I miss here? Are those contacts during free throw really illegal?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 09, 2004, 07:05pm
certified Hot Mom tester
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: only in my own mind, such as it is
Posts: 12,918
Cool

Yes, they are. When they line up for the free throw, tell them to keep their arms within their own spaces. After the thirty-seventh time you tell them, they may start to listen.
__________________
Yom HaShoah
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Nov 10, 2004, 11:05am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally posted by Mark Padgett
Yes, they are. When they line up for the free throw, tell them to keep their arms within their own spaces. After the thirty-seventh time you tell them, they may start to listen.

It only takes thiry-seven times??
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Nov 10, 2004, 02:43pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 9,466
Send a message via AIM to rainmaker
Quote:
Originally posted by ysong
According to NBA rule 12-B-I-a: "A player shall not hold, push, charge into, impede the progress of an oppo-nent by extending a hand, forearm, leg or knee or by bending the body into a position that is not normal. Contact that results in the rerouting of an opponent is a foul which must be called immediately."

But during Free throws, almost ALL defenders on the free throw lane spaces extend their arms to lock opponents out. they keep their arms on the opponents even after the ball is released.

I don't think those pushing or hand-checkings fit any of the "exceptions" of rule 12-B-I-a. But what do I miss here? Are those contacts during free throw really illegal?

Thanks.
What you're missing here, is all the classes and interps that the NBA gives their refs. "They" don't do it like "we" do, period. Don't use them for guidelines on how to call hs or college ball, unless your assignor or interpreter tell you to.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Nov 11, 2004, 03:49am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,486
Quote:
Originally posted by Mark Padgett
Yes, they are. When they line up for the free throw, tell them to keep their arms within their own spaces. After the thirty-seventh time you tell them, they may start to listen.
Mark,
I believe that you are incorrect to instruct the players to keep their arms within their own marked-lane spaces. According to NFHS rules there is no restriction on extending the arms into another players space. If there is not any contact, there is nothing to call. If there is contact, you need to decide whether or not to call a foul, but you should not tell them not to do this.

The reason that this action is legal is that 9-1-9 specifically states the FOOT may not break the vertical plane. It puts no restrictions on other body parts.

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Thu Nov 11, 2004, 10:20am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 197
Quote:
Originally posted by rainmaker
Quote:
Originally posted by ysong
According to NBA rule 12-B-I-a: "A player shall not hold, push, charge into, impede the progress of an oppo-nent by extending a hand, forearm, leg or knee or by bending the body into a position that is not normal. Contact that results in the rerouting of an opponent is a foul which must be called immediately."

But during Free throws, almost ALL defenders on the free throw lane spaces extend their arms to lock opponents out. they keep their arms on the opponents even after the ball is released.

I don't think those pushing or hand-checkings fit any of the "exceptions" of rule 12-B-I-a. But what do I miss here? Are those contacts during free throw really illegal?

Thanks.
What you're missing here, is all the classes and interps that the NBA gives their refs. "They" don't do it like "we" do, period. Don't use them for guidelines on how to call hs or college ball, unless your assignor or interpreter tell you to.
Any insights about those NBA guidelines or interps? It is appearent to me that they use different rules during free throw regarding illegal contacts. Any one can offer helps on NBA rules in free throw situation? Thanks.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:10am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1