The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Nov 04, 2004, 08:20pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Winchester, NH
Posts: 184
Question

Jump Ball Administration rule 6-3-5, when read with part "b", states:

"Until the tossed ball is touched by one or both jumpers, nonjumpers shall not take a position in any occupied space."

Relative to this rule, what is the meaning of "occupied space"?

Rick
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Nov 04, 2004, 09:12pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to brandan89 Send a message via Yahoo to brandan89
The circle.
__________________
Brandan M. Trahan
Lafayette, LA
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Nov 04, 2004, 09:56pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Western Mass.
Posts: 9,104
Send a message via AIM to ChuckElias
Quote:
Originally posted by Rick Durkee
Relative to this rule, what is the meaning of "occupied space"?
Each non-jumper is entitled to stand within 3 feet of the circle. That 3-foot piece of real estate is considered that player's space.

So relative to the rule you reference, it's saying that until the ball is tapped, nobody can move in front of or immediately behind another player who is standing within 3 feet of the circle.
__________________
Any NCAA rules and interpretations in this post are relevant for men's games only!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Nov 04, 2004, 10:53pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Winchester, NH
Posts: 184
Smile

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 05, 2004, 01:46am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Quote:
Originally posted by ChuckElias
Quote:
Originally posted by Rick Durkee
Relative to this rule, what is the meaning of "occupied space"?
Each non-jumper is entitled to stand within 3 feet of the circle. That 3-foot piece of real estate is considered that player's space.

So relative to the rule you reference, it's saying that until the ball is tapped, nobody can move in front of or immediately behind another player who is standing within 3 feet of the circle.
Three feet deep,eh? As in NFHS rule 1-3-1? How wide are these spaces, Chuck?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 05, 2004, 06:50am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Western Mass.
Posts: 9,104
Send a message via AIM to ChuckElias
Quote:
Originally posted by Jurassic Referee
Quote:
Originally posted by ChuckElias
Each non-jumper is entitled to stand within 3 feet of the circle. That 3-foot piece of real estate is considered that player's space.
Three feet deep,eh? As in NFHS rule 1-3-1? How wide are these spaces, Chuck?
Yeah, 1-3-1, although I didn't have the rulebook in front of me at the time. Is that not correct? It says 36 inches deep, so I think I got it right.

The book doesn't say how wide the space is, so I'm guessing that it's either: (a) shoulder-width of the player standing in it, or (b) just wide enough so that 8 people can fit around the circle.
__________________
Any NCAA rules and interpretations in this post are relevant for men's games only!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 05, 2004, 12:17pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 135
So if a player moves into an occupied space, what would the call be? Re-jump? If so, why? Award the ball to the team who didn't commit the violation? If so, arrow would go the other way....right?
__________________
If you're going to be stupid, be all the way stupid!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 05, 2004, 12:47pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,373
Quote:
Originally posted by Dudly
So if a player moves into an occupied space, what would the call be? Re-jump? If so, why? Award the ball to the team who didn't commit the violation? If so, arrow would go the other way....right?
6-3 gives the requirements

9-3 gives the penalty for violating the requirements --it's a violation, so, just like any violation before control is established, one team gets the ball, the other team gets the arrow.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1