The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jul 13, 2004, 08:06am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
Try this one on for size....

Last year @ a varsity game (FED rules), A1 makes a steal and is going for a breakaway. B1 intentionally fouls him - with appropriate mechanic made - and A1 makes the bucket. A1 was awarded three foul shots: one for the continuation and two for the intentional foul.

Should A1 have received only two shots regardless of the bucket being made? Does the same apply to a made three-point shot?

__________________
As cool as the other side of the pillow....
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jul 13, 2004, 08:49am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally posted by isneths
Try this one on for size....

Last year @ a varsity game (FED rules), A1 makes a steal and is going for a breakaway. B1 intentionally fouls him - with appropriate mechanic made - and A1 makes the bucket. A1 was awarded three foul shots: one for the continuation and two for the intentional foul.

Should A1 have received only two shots regardless of the bucket being made? Does the same apply to a made three-point shot?
isneths,
We only want to give two shots for a 2-try, made or missed, ...and the ball.
For a 3-try, let's give 'em two for a make and three for a miss, ...and the ball.
mick
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jul 13, 2004, 09:23am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,042
Is this different in NCAA Men's?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jul 13, 2004, 09:42am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Western Mass.
Posts: 9,104
Send a message via AIM to ChuckElias
Quote:
Originally posted by Jay R
Is this different in NCAA Men's?
Nope. NCAA 10-23-2b.2, 10-23-2c
__________________
Any NCAA rules and interpretations in this post are relevant for men's games only!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jul 13, 2004, 01:53pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally posted by isneths
Try this one on for size....

Last year @ a varsity game (FED rules), A1 makes a steal and is going for a breakaway. B1 intentionally fouls him - with appropriate mechanic made - and A1 makes the bucket. A1 was awarded three foul shots: one for the continuation and two for the intentional foul.

Should A1 have received only two shots regardless of the bucket being made? Does the same apply to a made three-point shot?

If the foul by B1 is called as intentional (signal: closed fists, forearms crossed above head)
1. made basket by A1 counts if foul was in act of shooting - if shot attempt began after the foul then made basket is disallowed
2. A1 shoots 2 FT's with lane cleared
3. Team A gets ball for inbound at spot nearest infraction

The penalty for an intentional foul is the same as for a flagrant, with the exception that the player committing the foul is not automatically ejected.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jul 13, 2004, 03:10pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,042
Quote:
Originally posted by ChuckElias
Quote:
Originally posted by Jay R
Is this different in NCAA Men's?
Nope. NCAA 10-23-2b.2, 10-23-2c
Agreed, I had misread Mick's response.

BTW Chuck, in verifying this point, I found that Rule 10 only had 22 sections. How do you have a reference for 10-23?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jul 13, 2004, 04:54pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Western Mass.
Posts: 9,104
Send a message via AIM to ChuckElias
Quote:
Originally posted by Jay R
I found that Rule 10 only had 22 sections. How do you have a reference for 10-23?
Hmmm, Jay, you may want to doublecheck that. Either that, or you have an out of date book. Section 23 describes the penalties for personal fouls. Section 24 gives a summary of how to administer double fouls.

Maybe you're looking at a FIBA book and I'm looking at NCAA?
__________________
Any NCAA rules and interpretations in this post are relevant for men's games only!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jul 13, 2004, 05:46pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,042
Quote:
Originally posted by ChuckElias
Quote:
Originally posted by Jay R
I found that Rule 10 only had 22 sections. How do you have a reference for 10-23?
Hmmm, Jay, you may want to doublecheck that. Either that, or you have an out of date book. Section 23 describes the penalties for personal fouls. Section 24 gives a summary of how to administer double fouls.

Maybe you're looking at a FIBA book and I'm looking at NCAA?
I'm definately not looking at the FIBA rulebook although I own one. I actually was looking at the NCAA rules on their website. Maybe it is your book that is out of date?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jul 13, 2004, 06:16pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Post

Quote:
Originally posted by Jay R
Maybe it is your book that is out of date?
Jay R,
The 2003 book only goes to 10-22.
mick


Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jul 13, 2004, 06:18pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,221
Quote:
Originally posted by Jay R
Quote:
Originally posted by ChuckElias
Quote:
Originally posted by Jay R
I found that Rule 10 only had 22 sections. How do you have a reference for 10-23?
Hmmm, Jay, you may want to doublecheck that. Either that, or you have an out of date book. Section 23 describes the penalties for personal fouls. Section 24 gives a summary of how to administer double fouls.

Maybe you're looking at a FIBA book and I'm looking at NCAA?
I'm definately not looking at the FIBA rulebook although I own one. I actually was looking at the NCAA rules on their website. Maybe it is your book that is out of date?
Chuck's book isn't out-of-date. R10-23 & R10-24 are on pages 140-144 of the latest NCAA rulebook- both written and on-line.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jul 13, 2004, 08:50pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,042
Mystery solved. I had the NCAA rules on my Favorites icon and it kept opening up to the old version of the rules. I went through the NCAA website and got the updated version.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 14, 2004, 04:35am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,517
When I walked into the gym this past Saturday to work a couple of games at a tournament the game ahead of mine was in a TO. One of the officials doing the game saw me and asked if the bucket goes on an intentional foul how many shots do they give. I gave him two fingers.
He later told me that they had this play happen earlier in the game. His partner correctly convinced him to shoot 2.
He had to buy the post-game refreshments.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:15am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1