The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 02, 2004, 04:54am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 56
This happen in a rec. game, team A lines up for 2 free throws.
I am the lead official and I toss the ball to player A for the first of 2 shots, first one went in and now I toss him the ball for the second, now the ball is at the disposal of the free thrower, before player A attempt the second free throw team B bench calls a timeout and my p granted team B the timeout, at the same time team A question the call saying that they have the possession and team B cannot request a timeout.
my p said that team B may call the time out as long as the free thrower has not relaesed the ball.
Is that true?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 02, 2004, 05:30am
mxd mxd is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: TX
Posts: 20
Consider this situation:

Ball at disposal of free thrower. Team B commits a lane violation -- of course it's a deferred whistle. Team B calls time out. So what happens when they line up again? Are we to now disregard the previous deferred lane violation? This can give a huge advantage to team B in some cases.

Thus i say NO for team B timeouts when free thrower has ball.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 02, 2004, 06:48am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,211
Quote:
Originally posted by xxssmen

my p said that team B may call the time out as long as the free thrower has not relaesed the ball.
Is that true?

Nope, not true. The ball was alive, and at team A's disposal, and team B did not have control of it, nor was it at their disposal. Team B should not be granted a TO, as per NFHS rule 5-8-3a. However, if they do get granted the TO by mistake, they are entitled to use it(casebook play 5.8.3SitE).
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 02, 2004, 07:23am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 15,003
Quote:
Originally posted by mxd
Consider this situation:

Ball at disposal of free thrower. Team B commits a lane violation -- of course it's a deferred whistle. Team B calls time out. So what happens when they line up again? Are we to now disregard the previous deferred lane violation? This can give a huge advantage to team B in some cases.

Thus i say NO for team B timeouts when free thrower has ball.
And if the shooting team requests a TO before the attempt is taken, the delayed violation is still enforced following the TO. See 9.1.4 Sit C. The same would be done if the official erroneously granted the non-shooting team's TO request.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 03, 2004, 01:50am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 9,466
Send a message via AIM to rainmaker
Quote:
Originally posted by Jurassic Referee
The ball was alive...
Yikes!! How far into a game did they get without it running away?!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 03, 2004, 02:05am
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,627
Quote:
Originally posted by rainmaker
Quote:
Originally posted by Jurassic Referee
The ball was alive...
Yikes!! How far into a game did they get without it running away?!
Juulie, do you have Prince Albert in a can?
__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 03, 2004, 12:02pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In a little pink house
Posts: 5,289
Quote:
Originally posted by rainmaker
Quote:
Originally posted by Jurassic Referee
The ball was alive...
Yikes!! How far into a game did they get without it running away?!
That's why they kept trying to shoot it!
__________________
"It is not enough to do your best; you must know what to do, and then do your best." - W. Edwards Deming
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:05am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1