The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 29, 2004, 06:24pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 10
Question

This is my first time posting after reading for a few months. I think I have learned a lot about the rules and what officials expect from coaches (and hopefully I don't come across the same way as BBallCoach).

I was reading rule 4-23, and know that you cannot have a foot OOB to get legal guarding position. In 4-23-3 it says that the guard is not required to have both feet on the playing court after LGP is obtained. Does this mean that once you have it, the defender can slide over and get one foot OOB and not have it be an automatic block call, and if not can somebody please explain why, because it seems to me that they can have a foot OOB and still take a charge once they originally have LGP.

Thank you in advance for your replies.

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 29, 2004, 06:52pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Lightbulb Welcome, Coach.

Try this link from NFHS.

http://www.nfhs.org/scriptcontent/va...on&head=BT.cfm
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 29, 2004, 08:05pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 102
WELCOME ABOARD COACH!

When I initially read 4-23-3; I questioned it the same way that it appears you are viewing it. The re-written rule did NOT make sense, especially since the rule was written to "clarify" that a player must be on the playing court to be legal.

It is my belief that the defender, once establishing LGP on the court, can leave the initial "two-feet-on-the-floor stance" and move with the offensive player; as long as the movement is inbounds. This explains why the defender no longer needs both feet on the floor.

I am sure the veterans will rectify my inaccuracies.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 29, 2004, 08:44pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,517
Def. may jump to block a shot and still have LGP
__________________
foulbuster
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 29, 2004, 10:03pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 10
Thanks for the answers.

I thought that if either foot was OOB, then it had to be a block if it was a foul, but reading the rulebook, it did not seem to say that. The link provided by Mick explains it nicely, including almost admitting it is not written very well now, and that there will be a revision in the 2004-5 book to clarify it.
__________________
"Deserve Victory in Everything You Do."
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 29, 2004, 10:34pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 102
Agreed

There were numerous threads about this "clarification" at the start of the season.

I, too, am willing to say it will be offered in a new revision next fall.


Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Mon Mar 01, 2004, 01:40am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 365
It's great to have this knowledge coach and welcome to the forum. This knowledge and understanding of the rules is very critical for referees. I'm not sure that it would help a coach too much. You might face this situation once in a season, that would be a tough one to argue since it's judgement call anyway.

My sister is a basketball player; I make her aware of the rules so that she knows. If I try and coach this rule it may be a waste of time given the frequency of the call (last season this came up zero times for me as an official). Furthermore, if I did coach her in this, there is still a high likelyhood that the ref calls the block, now she's wound up, more emotional than she needs to be. I'd rather take that time and have her shoot free throws.

Great question anyway. And if it weren't for questions I'd have nothing to add here. Thanks, stick around coach, and keep posting.
__________________
"referee the defense"
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Mon Mar 01, 2004, 01:52am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 9,466
Send a message via AIM to rainmaker
Quote:
Originally posted by footlocker
It's great to have this knowledge coach and welcome to the forum. This knowledge and understanding of the rules is very critical for referees. I'm not sure that it would help a coach too much. You might face this situation once in a season, that would be a tough one to argue since it's judgement call anyway.
knowing the rules inside out would be a great advantage to ANY and EVERY coach. This goes for every rule, every team. With the possible exception that very few 6th grade girls coaches need to brush up on BI or GT.

I did a game tonight with a coach that knew it all (I mean, he really did, and so did his players!) against a coach who, well, didn't. Guess who got blown out of the water? The fouls were incredibly lopsided, but it wasn't because we were doing a lousy job, rather because one coach knew how to tell his players to play. Seems like an advantage every coach would want for his team!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Mon Mar 01, 2004, 02:54pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 365
Rainmaker, I agree and that was my point. Like I said, I make my sister aware of the rules. But you must understand that my point is to be careful of how you choose to use certain knowledge.

I appreciate knowledgeable coaches. If a coach chooses to use his knowledge by being ostentatious and challenging my judgment, then I will have a problem. In order to aid my sister best, I don’t go into every fine point of rules clarification. There is a cost-benefit to going over certain rules vs. using the time to be more productive. As I said, I’d rather have her shoot free throws than go over this rule. That is my decision for her.

However, I concede that this coach may have a particular trapping defense where an understanding of this rule may be more helpful for him than most. Like I said, I’m not sure how much this will help him.

But you are 100% right. Knowing the rules inside out would be a great advantage to EACH and EVERY coach.
__________________
"referee the defense"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:10am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1