The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 20, 2004, 05:07am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,796
Watched the Cal-UCLA game earlier today and noticed that the Cal players are wearing a small, square black patch on the upper right of their jerseys. It has "AL" with the number "31" below the letters on it.

I know that under NFHS rules the presence of the number on the patch is illegal and results in a T on each player when they enter the game. However, I looked up the NCAA rule and it does not prohibit numbers on the memorial patch.

Anyone know why the difference?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 20, 2004, 09:09am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 521
Thumbs up

The NCAA has a more realistic approach?

Just like the sea of flags after 9/11, who is going to T a group of players for having the number of a dead teammate on their jerseys?

(Boy, do I need to proofread.)

[Edited by RecRef on Feb 20th, 2004 at 09:17 AM]
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 20, 2004, 09:44am
Rich's Avatar
Get away from me, Steve.
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 15,734
Quote:
Originally posted by Nevadaref
Watched the Cal-UCLA game earlier today and noticed that the Cal players are wearing a small, square black patch on the upper right of their jerseys. It has "AL" with the number "31" below the letters on it.

I know that under NFHS rules the presence of the number on the patch is illegal and results in a T on each player when they enter the game. However, I looked up the NCAA rule and it does not prohibit numbers on the memorial patch.

Anyone know why the difference?
I wouldn't call something like this under ANY circumstances. What an incredible lack of common sense by the NFHS.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 20, 2004, 11:01am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 1,023
Good luck calling that one.

Rule 11, boys. Rule 11.
__________________
"And I'm not just some fan, I've refereed football and basketball in addition to all the baseball I've umpired. I've never made a call that horrible in my life in any sport."---Greatest. Official. Ever.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 20, 2004, 10:30pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,988
IMHO, i believe that calling this would be an insult to the person being remebered.

I would never call this.
__________________
Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 20, 2004, 11:39pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 102
WIAA (Wisconsin) Ruling

Unfortunately, our state association gave a letter of reprimand to a pair of officials who "did the right thing" in allowing a team to wear a black patch in honor of a deceased teammate.

Sadly, the player killed himself while driving drunk on New Year's Eve.

P.S. These two officials had worked state tournament games in the previous two years. This year they did not get any games beyond the first round of the play-offs.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 21, 2004, 12:02am
Rich's Avatar
Get away from me, Steve.
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 15,734
Re: WIAA (Wisconsin) Ruling

Quote:
Originally posted by One-Whistle
Unfortunately, our state association gave a letter of reprimand to a pair of officials who "did the right thing" in allowing a team to wear a black patch in honor of a deceased teammate.

Sadly, the player killed himself while driving drunk on New Year's Eve.

P.S. These two officials had worked state tournament games in the previous two years. This year they did not get any games beyond the first round of the play-offs.
Seems like a fair trade to me. Hope they filed that letter in an appropriate place.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 21, 2004, 12:28am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 102
Unhappy

The "discipline" was doled out under the previous "regime." (Ms. Kuehn)

Not sure if the current "leadership" (Ms. Hauser) would handle it differently.. apparently not much, since they have opted to drastically reduce this crew's play-off offerings.

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 21, 2004, 08:56am
Rich's Avatar
Get away from me, Steve.
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 15,734
Quote:
Originally posted by One-Whistle
The "discipline" was doled out under the previous "regime." (Ms. Kuehn)

Not sure if the current "leadership" (Ms. Hauser) would handle it differently.. apparently not much, since they have opted to drastically reduce this crew's play-off offerings.

She has also brought some newer officials into the playoff mix instead of relying on the meaningless "MASTER" rating to determine all the assignments.

Say what you want about the system, it is great to see some of the dinosaurs rightfully given fewer games and some of the younger officials who have the ability given games.

Maybe these assignments have nothing at all to do with that letter.

Read here:

http://swoa.info/wiaa/newsletters/wi...=January302004
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:12pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1