The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 14, 2020, 11:56am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 91
Three feet on throw in

Have a couple of varsity games in the next week or so in very small gyms with no space along the sidelines or endlines. I typically make the defense on a throw in back up in this case. Is there a rule reference that allows us to back the defense up 3 ft from the line in cases like this ?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 14, 2020, 12:04pm
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 28,972
Rule 7-6 Note:

"The thrower must have a minimum of 3 feet horizontally as in 1-2-2. If the court is not marked accordingly, an imaginary restraining line must be imposed by the administering official."

Peace
__________________
"When the phone does not ring, the assignor is calling."
--Black

Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 14, 2020, 12:11pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 18,106
Get Back To Where You Once Belonged (The Beatles, 1969) …

Quote:
Originally Posted by rbruno View Post
... very small gyms with no space along the sidelines or endlines. I typically make the defense on a throw in back up in this case. Is there a rule reference that allows us to back the defense up 3 ft from the line in cases like this ?
In gymnasiums with limited space outside the sidelines, and endlines, a defensive player may be asked to step back no more than three feet.

1-2-2: If, on an unofficial court, there is less than 3 feet of
unobstructed space outside any sideline or end line, a narrow broken line
shall be marked on the court parallel with and 3 feet inside that boundary.
This restraining line becomes the boundary line during a throw-in on that
side or end, as in 7-6. It continues to be the boundary until the ball crosses
the line.

7-6-Note: The thrower shall have a minimum of 3 feet horizontally as in 1-2-
2. If the court is not marked accordingly, an imaginary restraining line shall
be imposed by the administering official.

7.6.4 SITUATION C: The sideline is very near the spectators leaving little space out of bounds for A1 to make a throw-in. As a result, the administering official has directed B1 to move back a step to give the thrower some room. As soon as the ball is handed or bounced to A1, B1 moves right back to the boundary line in front of A1. RULING: It is a violation by B1 and will also result in a warning for Team B which is reported to the scorer and to the head coach. Any subsequent delay-of-game situation or noncompliance with the verbal order will result in a technical foul charged to Team B. (10-1-5c)
__________________
"For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life." (John 3:16)

“I was in prison and you came to visit me.” (Matthew 25:36)

Last edited by BillyMac; Tue Jan 14, 2020 at 12:14pm.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 feet Line wanja Basketball 15 Tue Oct 06, 2009 01:26am
43 feet bkbjones Softball 5 Tue Nov 08, 2005 07:34am
Look at the feet tomegun Basketball 58 Fri May 13, 2005 12:39pm
Pitcher's feet bigdave622 Softball 1 Mon Jul 12, 2004 12:09pm
Walking without Feet bwbuddy Basketball 4 Thu Jan 22, 2004 10:48am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:44am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1