The Official Forum

The Official Forum (https://forum.officiating.com/)
-   Basketball (https://forum.officiating.com/basketball/)
-   -   Team catches & shoots w/ .3 left to win in WV Tournament (https://forum.officiating.com/basketball/103632-team-catches-shoots-w-3-left-win-wv-tournament.html)

justacoach Thu Mar 08, 2018 02:09pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by bob jenkins (Post 1018421)
where's a judge when you need one?

+1000

rockyroad Thu Mar 08, 2018 02:09pm

Does WV allow protests of games when a rule is set aside or misapplied???

justacoach Thu Mar 08, 2018 02:32pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by rockyroad (Post 1018461)
Does WV allow protests of games when a rule is set aside or misapplied???

Not unless they have approved a specific variance from FED rules.

Rule 5, Section 4 Article 2

"The NFHS Basketball Rules Committee does not recognize protests. "

SC Official Thu Mar 08, 2018 02:38pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by justacoach (Post 1018462)
Not unless they have approved a specific variance from FED rules.

That didn't stop the GHSA.

Terrapins Fan Thu Mar 08, 2018 02:51pm

The truth is the clock show .3 second, but it could have been .39 seconds. I had a clock show 0.0 and no horn on a foul call.

The clock probably had 0.09 seconds. less than .1 for my foul call, could have been 0.39 in this case.

SC Official Thu Mar 08, 2018 02:53pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by Terrapins Fan (Post 1018465)
The truth is the clock show .3 second, but it could have been .39 seconds. I had a clock show 0.0 and no horn on a foul call.

The clock probably had 0.09 seconds. less than .1 for my foul call, could have been 0.39 in this case.

So?

bob jenkins Thu Mar 08, 2018 02:54pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by Terrapins Fan (Post 1018465)
The truth is the clock show .3 second, but it could have been .39 seconds. I had a clock show 0.0 and no horn on a foul call.

The clock probably had 0.09 seconds. less than .1 for my foul call, could have been 0.39 in this case.

Hint: What does the rule say?

Raymond Thu Mar 08, 2018 03:12pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by Terrapins Fan (Post 1018465)
The truth is the clock show .3 second, but it could have been .39 seconds. I had a clock show 0.0 and no horn on a foul call.

The clock probably had 0.09 seconds. less than .1 for my foul call, could have been 0.39 in this case.

There is absolutely nothing in the rule book that allows for such an assumption.

BillyMac Thu Mar 08, 2018 03:58pm

Think About It ...
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by CJP (Post 1018425)
... My partners and I got together during the time-out and discussed that if they catch and shoot a 3 that we will wave it off and the game is over.

Slow down partner. Not necessarily. The game might not be over. What else can happen in 0.3 seconds other than a tip? How about a catch and a ...

crosscountry55 Thu Mar 08, 2018 04:07pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by JRutledge (Post 1018444)
Taking a closed book test is not going to solve that problem if you ask questions about the diameter of the division line instead of questions that actually could be faced in a game.


Iím with you there. But if the closed book test contains questions about rules that legitimately matter (i.e. we can all dispense with multiple foul scenarios), we might move the needle a little.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

dbogcpa Thu Mar 08, 2018 04:08pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by gogumakilla (Post 1018458)
Question...if you wave the shot off immediately there, and the coach is obviously upset, do you stay and give a quick explanation of the rule? Or just leave the court asap?

It was a tie game, wave it off and go to overtime

dbogcpa Thu Mar 08, 2018 04:08pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by rockyroad (Post 1018461)
Does WV allow protests of games when a rule is set aside or misapplied???

No

CJP Thu Mar 08, 2018 04:12pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by BillyMac (Post 1018479)
Slow down partner. Not necessarily. The game might not be over. What else can happen in 0.3 seconds other than a tip? How about a catch and a ...

We specifically talked about a catch and a shot. Any other hypothetical situation is irrelevant.

Coach Bill Thu Mar 08, 2018 04:14pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by bob jenkins (Post 1018468)
Hint: What does the rule say?

The rule book says: basically that you can't catch and shoot with "three-tenths (.3) of a second or less remaining on the clock."

As someone already pointed out, as the clock is ticking down, if they would show the hundredths, it would look like this:

.4
.39
.38
.37
.36
.35
.34
.33
.32
.31
.3
.29

When .3 is displayed on the clock, there is almost certainly more than .3 seconds "remaining on the clock". Thus, you could potentially count this basket per the rule book.

Is there is a case that says when the clock "displays", or "reads", or "shows" .3 or less, then you can't catch and shoot?

Because that game clock showing .3 almost certainly has more than .3 remaining on the clock, and the rule wouldn't apply. Would have to use your judgement if it was released on time.

I believe the NBA rule says can't catch and shoot with "less than three-tenths of a second left". Not less than or equal to, like the NFHS rule states. .3 seconds could be as much as .39999 repeating. That's why the 8 second violation isn't called when 16 shows but when 15 shows on the clock. Also, the reason the red light is the determining factor. A display of 0.0 is somewhere between 0.09999 repeating and 0.0.

frezer11 Thu Mar 08, 2018 04:31pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by Coach Bill (Post 1018485)
The rule book says: basically that you can't catch and shoot with "three-tenths (.3) of a second or less remaining on the clock."

As someone already pointed out, as the clock is ticking down, if they would show the hundredths, it would look like this:

.4
.39
.38
.37
.36
.35
.34
.33
.32
.31
.3
.29

When .3 is displayed on the clock, there is almost certainly more than .3 seconds "remaining on the clock". Thus, you could potentially count this basket per the rule book.


I don't think so. The wording, as quoted by you, is "three-tenths (.3) of a second or less remaining on the clock." While the actual time might be more than 0.3 (0.39), the rule states 0.3 or less remaining on the clock. That means whatever the clock is displaying, not the tiny difference between what it displays and the actual time.

Haha, this is a funny discussion over such a minute difference. But I think the overall point is this: for this rule, all that matters is what is displayed, not what amount of time *might* remain.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:39pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1