The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 27, 2000, 10:09am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 166
Question

a question on my nf study rules says A1's try is partially blocked by B3.The ball is on its downward flight above the rim with a chance to enter the basket when B1 bats the ball out of bounds.I say goaltending the whistle blows and the ball is dead.Award two points and B takes out at baseline. Am I correct?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 27, 2000, 10:26am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,613
Sure you are. They're just trying to make you think that because the ball was partially blocked, that it some way changes the play. But it doesn't. This is a GT violation.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 27, 2000, 10:27am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Thumbs up Rule 4.40.4

Quote:
Originally posted by refjef40
a question on my nf study rules says A1's try is partially blocked by B3.The ball is on its downward flight above the rim with a chance to enter the basket when B1 bats the ball out of bounds.I say goaltending the whistle blows and the ball is dead.Award two points and B takes out at baseline. Am I correct?
refjef40
I agree. The try has not ended because of the initial touch, because it was not certain the throw would be unsuccessful.
mick


Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 27, 2000, 12:50pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 122
Above the cylinder (rim) BASKET INTERFERENCE
__________________
(DrC)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 27, 2000, 12:53pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 33
Thumbs up goal tending

I agree. The legal touching by B does not end the try or make the ball dead therefore if B2 touches the ball on its downward flight above the rim outside the cylinder it becomes defensive goal tending NF Case book 9.12c

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sat Oct 28, 2000, 03:19pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 176
Quote:
Originally posted by DrC.
Above the cylinder (rim) BASKET INTERFERENCE
DR. C my point exactly. Above the rim (cylinder) or above the level of the rim on its downward flight but not in the cylinder.

keep smiling
SH
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 29, 2000, 12:16am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,613
Dr.C,
The statement says, "A1's try is partially blocked by B3. The ball is on its downward flight above the rim with a chance to enter the basket when B1 bats the ball out of bounds."

4-22-1
Goaltending occurs when a player touches the ball during a field-goal try or tap while:
a. The ball is in downward flight.
"The ball is in it's downward flight..."

b. The entire ball is above the level of the basket ring.
"...above the rim..."

c. The ball has a possibility of entering the basket in flight.
"...with a chance to enter the basket..."

d. The ball is not touching an imaginary cylinder which has the basket ring as its lower base.
It doesn't say the ball is in the imaginary cylinder. Therefore, we can't assume that it is.

This is GT, not BI.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 29, 2000, 01:06am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 176
Quote:
Originally posted by BktBallRef
Dr.C,
The statement says, "A1's try is partially blocked by B3. The ball is on its downward flight above the rim with a chance to enter the basket when B1 bats the ball out of bounds."

4-22-1
Goaltending occurs when a player touches the ball during a field-goal try or tap while:
a. The ball is in downward flight.
"The ball is in it's downward flight..."

b. The entire ball is above the level of the basket ring.
"...above the rim..."

c. The ball has a possibility of entering the basket in flight.
"...with a chance to enter the basket..."



d. The ball is not touching an imaginary cylinder which has the basket ring as its lower base.
It doesn't say the ball is in the imaginary cylinder. Therefore, we can't assume that it is.

This is GT, not BI.
I agree that it's GT and not BI, my point is that you are reading into the question that the ball isn't above the cylinder where i could (i'm not) read into the question that the ball is above the cylinder. The writer doesn't specify is the ball is directly above(with in the cylinder) the rim or not.


Just trying to brighten up a very dull subject matter.

keep smiling
SH

[Edited by hoopsrefBC on Oct 29th, 2000 at 01:15 AM]
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 29, 2000, 05:06pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,613
Exclamation If it does state it, then it isn't so

[/B][/QUOTE]

I agree that it's GT and not BI, my point is that you are reading into the question that the ball isn't above the cylinder where i could (i'm not) read into the question that the ball is above the cylinder. The writer doesn't specify is the ball is directly above(with in the cylinder) the rim or not.
[/B][/QUOTE]

Actually, the exact opposite is true. You can't read into it that the ball is NOT above the cylinder or that it is above the cylinder. You can't read anything into NF exams at all. You have to take it has it's printed. If it doesn't say it's above the cylinder, then it isn't. It's that simple

Start reading things into NF exams and you're doomed for a low score.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 29, 2000, 08:38pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 176
Re: If it does state it, then it isn't so

Quote:
Originally posted by BktBallRef
I agree that it's GT and not BI, my point is that you are reading into the question that the ball isn't above the cylinder where i could (i'm not) read into the question that the ball is above the cylinder. The writer doesn't specify is the ball is directly above(with in the cylinder) the rim or not.
[/B][/QUOTE]

Actually, the exact opposite is true. You can't read into it that the ball is NOT above the cylinder or that it is above the cylinder. You can't read anything into NF exams at all. You have to take it has it's printed. If it doesn't say it's above the cylinder, then it isn't. It's that simple

Start reading things into NF exams and you're doomed for a low score. [/B][/QUOTE]


Well it's a good thing that i don't have to write NFHS test, they appear to be written in a mannor to trick or deceive the test taker.

Thanks
SH
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 29, 2000, 08:46pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,613
Wink

Well it's a good thing that i don't have to write NFHS test, they appear to be written in a mannor to trick or deceive the test taker.

Congratulations! You just made 100!

TH
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 30, 2000, 09:16am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 122
I agree in this case it is GT. I wasn't reading into the question, just adding another scenario.

So many people confuse GT and BI.

(And that's all I have to say about that !!!)(FG)
__________________
(DrC)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:45pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1