The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jul 30, 2016, 10:23am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 18
Time out opportunity - FIBA

Timeout opportunity after a field goal.
The defending team can take a timeout is my understanding based on 18.2.3

18.2.3. A time-out opportunity begins when:
• For both teams, the ball becomes dead, the game clock is stopped and the official has ended his communication with the scorer's table.
• For both teams, the ball becomes dead following a successful last or only free throw.
• For the non-scoring team, a field goal is scored


Why is there a special section 18.2.8 about the last 2 minutes for the scoring team? Which rule says scoring team can take a timeout after making a field goal ? 18.2.8 confuses me

18.2.8. A time-out shall not be permitted to the scoring team when the game clock shows 2:00 minutes or less in the fourth period and in each extra period and, following a successful field goal unless an official has interrupted the game.

At the end of day what I would like to know, how can and who cant take a timeout after a field goal? The classic No Whistle scenario. Basket counts signal
How are the experienced FIBA refs calling the timeout opportunity after a field goal?
__________________
Phil

Last edited by soadyp; Sun Jul 31, 2016 at 06:54am. Reason: refined question
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jul 30, 2016, 02:29pm
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Toledo, Ohio, U.S.A.
Posts: 7,410
Send a message via AIM to Mark T. DeNucci, Sr. Send a message via MSN to Mark T. DeNucci, Sr. Send a message via Yahoo to Mark T. DeNucci, Sr.
Quote:
Originally Posted by soadyp View Post
Timeout opportunity after a field goal.
The defending team can take a timeout is my understanding based on 18.2.3

18.2.3. A time-out opportunity begins when:
For both teams, the ball becomes dead, the game clock is stopped and the official has ended his communication with the scorer's table.
For both teams, the ball becomes dead following a successful last or only free throw.
For the non-scoring team, a field goal is scored


Why is there a special section 18.2.8 about the last 2 minutes for the scoring team? Which rule says scoring team can take a timeout after making a field goal ? 18.2.8 confuses me

18.2.8. A time-out shall not be permitted to the scoring team when the game clock shows 2:00 minutes or less in the fourth period and in each extra period and, following a successful field goal unless an official has interrupted the game.

So what exactly is correct way to interpret timeout opportunity after a field goal?

Because it is tied to the third item in 18.2.3.

MTD, Sr.
__________________
Mark T. DeNucci, Sr.
Trumbull Co. (Warren, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Wood Co. (Bowling Green, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Toledo, Ohio
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jul 31, 2016, 06:50am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 18
18.2.3 dot point 3 refers "non-scoring team"
18.2.8 refers to "scoring team"
I dont understand how they are linked.
__________________
Phil
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jul 31, 2016, 07:07am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 16,735
I don't work FIBA, but as I read the rule --

During most of the game, either team can request a TO after a made last FT (bullet point 2). During the last 2:00, this opportunity is not available to the scoring team.

The first bullet point seems to be an "officials interruption" -- so the scoring team could still request a TO. And, as you point out, the last bullet point refers to the non-scoring team. Neither of these seem affected by 18.2.8
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jul 31, 2016, 10:45am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,026
Let me give it a try.

For 38 minutes, either team can call a timeout when the ball is dead and the clock is stopped. In the last minutes of the 4th, the clock stops on a made field goal but only the team that was scored upon can request a timeout. So Rule 18.2.8 is there to stop the scoring team from arguing that they could call a timeout after scoring in the last 2 minutes of the 4th quarter (since technically the ball is dead and the clock is stopped).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
fiba, timeout

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grant time-out or not? (FIBA Rules) tif_dk Basketball 10 Thu Jan 17, 2013 09:50am
[FIBA] Time-out request near the 2:00 mark JugglingReferee Basketball 2 Sat Jan 07, 2012 03:14pm
FIBA Rules please help : Foul / playing time/ interval of play christianH Basketball 2 Fri Nov 21, 2008 12:16pm
JOB OPPORTUNITY harlemambassadors General / Off-Topic 0 Thu May 13, 2004 05:48pm
If you had the opportunity? Rog Baseball 4 Wed Dec 20, 2000 10:20pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:05pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1