The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 09, 2016, 01:04pm
Rich's Avatar
Get away from me, Steve.
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 15,738
Another suspension looming?

College Basketball Team Loses After Being Assessed Technical Foul For Celebrating Game-Winner
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 09, 2016, 02:33pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Menifee,CA
Posts: 854
Let's just say I wouldn't want to be that conference coordinator.I thought the clock expired but the quality of video is not very good.Even if time remained I wouldn't give a technical here for those few fans and players coming on the floor.Get whatever time the other team was entitled to up.Finish that inbounds play and get out.
__________________
Derryl Trujillo
Official Scorekeeper-Woodcrest Christian High School Basketball
Referee-Inland Volleyball Officials Association
The golfing volleyball ref and official scorekeeper
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 09, 2016, 02:34pm
Rich's Avatar
Get away from me, Steve.
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 15,738
By rule, a technical is incorrect here. See AR 269.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 09, 2016, 02:36pm
rsl rsl is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 300
The clock says 0.0. If I am a fan or bench personnel, how do I know I shouldn't be on the floor?

Technical here seems very extreme. Maybe one of the NCAAW guys can shed some insight.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 09, 2016, 02:42pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Menifee,CA
Posts: 854
Rich-can you post NCAA AR.269? Or is the rulebook available online?
__________________
Derryl Trujillo
Official Scorekeeper-Woodcrest Christian High School Basketball
Referee-Inland Volleyball Officials Association
The golfing volleyball ref and official scorekeeper
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 09, 2016, 02:46pm
Rich's Avatar
Get away from me, Steve.
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 15,738
Online, PDF case book.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 09, 2016, 02:58pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Menifee,CA
Posts: 854
Found it Rich-

A.R. 269.
Team B leads, 67-66
-A1’s two-point try for goal is successful, but
there is no indication that time has expired
-Assuming that the successful try
was a game-ending and winning goal:
(1)Bench personnel from Team A; or
(2)Fans from Team A go onto the playing court to celebrate
RULE 10 / FOULS AND PENALTIES

RULING:
(1) When the celebration causes a delay by preventing
the ball from being promptly made live or prevents continuous
play: One bench technical foul shall be assessed to the offending team
and counts toward the team foul total. This technical foul is also
charged indirectly to the head coach and counts toward the coach’s
ejection.
(2)
An administrative technical foul shall be assessed to the offending
team. This administrative technical foul does not apply to the team
foul total. Any player from Team B shall attempt the two free throws and play
shall resume at the point of interruption. When the celebration does
not delay or interfere with play, the celebration shall be ignored.
(Rule 10-2.8.d and Penalty and 10-4.7 and Penalty)
__________________
Derryl Trujillo
Official Scorekeeper-Woodcrest Christian High School Basketball
Referee-Inland Volleyball Officials Association
The golfing volleyball ref and official scorekeeper
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 09, 2016, 05:00pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: West Orange, NJ
Posts: 2,583
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsl View Post
The clock says 0.0. If I am a fan or bench personnel, how do I know I shouldn't be on the floor?
Which is exactly why no T should have been assessed. Either...

a) The game was over, or...
b) The officials were going to have to stop play to correct the clock, meaning play wasn't going to be affected.

Rich is right. I see a suspension coming for this one.
__________________
"Everyone has a purpose in life, even if it's only to serve as a bad example."
"If Opportunity knocks and he's not home, Opportunity waits..."
"Don't you have to be stupid somewhere else?" "Not until 4."
"The NCAA created this mess, so let them live with it." (JRutledge)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 09, 2016, 05:03pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: West Orange, NJ
Posts: 2,583
Here's the entire game. The play in question is at 1:54:37

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference - Portal

I tried to stop the video when the ball passed through the net and I got 0:00.2. Regardless, the officials knew immediately there should have been time on the clock and there was a monitor available. They're going to have a tough time explaining to their coordinator why they assessed a T given they had to stop everything to go to the monitor.

At 1:57:30 is the moment the home HC finds out about the T. I give him credit for not absolutely losing his s*&#.
__________________
"Everyone has a purpose in life, even if it's only to serve as a bad example."
"If Opportunity knocks and he's not home, Opportunity waits..."
"Don't you have to be stupid somewhere else?" "Not until 4."
"The NCAA created this mess, so let them live with it." (JRutledge)

Last edited by JetMetFan; Sat Jan 09, 2016 at 05:09pm.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 09, 2016, 05:09pm
Stubborn Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1,517
What bothers me most about this is not that one official didn't know the rule, but that all three didn't know. And they took a minute to discuss it first.

You'd think one of them might say "wait, I'm not sure a tech is right here."

Then again, maybe one of them did, but he was an umpire and was overruled by the ref.

Either way, they screwed up and could pay for it.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 09, 2016, 05:26pm
rsl rsl is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 300
Here is another account, which includes the following quote from the winning coach:

Winona State coach Scott Ballard acknowledged that he brought up the idea of a technical foul to the officials. “I put the bug in their ear," he told the Winona Daily News "You can’t have people storming the floor before the game is over. That’s interfering with the conclusion of the game. There were hundreds of them. It wasn’t like a dozen. It was the entire student section.”

Since when do referees take advice from coaches?
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 09, 2016, 05:29pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsl View Post
Here is another account, which includes the following quote from the winning coach:

Winona State coach Scott Ballard acknowledged that he brought up the idea of a technical foul to the officials. “I put the bug in their ear," he told the Winona Daily News "You can’t have people storming the floor before the game is over. That’s interfering with the conclusion of the game. There were hundreds of them. It wasn’t like a dozen. It was the entire student section.”

Since when do referees take advice from coaches?
Coaches also give themselves too much credit sometimes. How many times does a coach stand up and ask for a travel just as we're about to make the call? You can bet some of them think they gave you the idea.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 09, 2016, 10:46pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,645
Another suspension looming?

Jiminy Christmas! Another group of officials who didn't bother to read and study the rules and case books before the season. If they all had, there's a very high chance at least one of them would have been able to confidently say, "there's a case on this, here's what we need to do."

Not to mention decency and common sense (which the case play supports, by the way) could have won the day in the absence of any rules knowledge. These guys clearly overthought this.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 10, 2016, 12:59pm
Stubborn Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1,517
If I'm going to make a call like this, I'm going to first make sure I absolutely have to.

I mean, if there's a loophole in the rules that allows me to avoid having to make such a call, I'm going to use it. Strictly speaking, it may not be right, but I want to stay within the spirit of the game.

For example, in a game earlier this season, my partner allowed the wrong team to inbound the ball. Right after the inbounder threw the ball in I blew my whistle to correct the call.

Now, yes... I should have seen the error right away and corrected it. And yes, once the ball is inbounded it's too late. However, like I told my partners at the time, I "recognized the error before the ball was released by the inbounder and simply didn't hit my whistle soon enough" (note the quotation marks).

It was a stupid error by us officials, and if I could help it I wanted to avoid that mistake giving either team an unfair advantage.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 10, 2016, 01:12pm
beware big brother
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: illinois
Posts: 984
Quote:
Originally Posted by BryanV21 View Post
If I'm going to make a call like this, I'm going to first make sure I absolutely have to.

I mean, if there's a loophole in the rules that allows me to avoid having to make such a call, I'm going to use it. Strictly speaking, it may not be right, but I want to stay within the spirit of the game.

For example, in a game earlier this season, my partner allowed the wrong team to inbound the ball. Right after the inbounder threw the ball in I blew my whistle to correct the call.

Now, yes... I should have seen the error right away and corrected it. And yes, once the ball is inbounded it's too late. However, like I told my partners at the time, I "recognized the error before the ball was released by the inbounder and simply didn't hit my whistle soon enough" (note the quotation marks).

It was a stupid error by us officials, and if I could help it I wanted to avoid that mistake giving either team an unfair advantage.
Interesting philosophy. I hope it serves you well. Luckily for the officials on the game in the OP, they didn't need to employ this tactic, all they needed was some rules knowledge to realize a technical foul wasn't warranted in their situation because the celebration did not interfere with the other teams ability to start the next play/inbound the ball.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Schiano Suspension NavyChiefBlue Football 4 Sat Oct 13, 2012 06:29pm
Suspension? Jurassic Referee Basketball 41 Mon Mar 26, 2007 01:16pm
Suspension jaym72 Basketball 8 Tue Oct 17, 2006 07:22pm
Can you say "suspension"? ChuckElias Basketball 51 Tue Mar 07, 2006 05:27pm
Albert Pujols suspension TriggerMN Baseball 4 Tue Aug 26, 2003 05:34pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:43am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1