The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sun Sep 28, 2014, 07:24pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 151
Force Play Tag

Ground ball to 1B who fumbles the ball toward the bag as he is running to tag the base. Grabs the ball securely with his bare hand and reaches back to touch the base with his glove hand.

Safe or out?

We've been debating this all afternoon. I say out as he touched the base with his body (though covered with the glove but don't consider that much different than touching it with his foot encased in a show). Some others say safe because the glove isn't part of your body.

Haven't been able to find a great rule reference or case play that discusses this.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sun Sep 28, 2014, 09:12pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 480
Rule 2.00 (Definitions)
A TAG is the action of a fielder in touching a base with his body while holding the ball securely and firmly in his hand or glove; or touching a runner with the ball, or with his hand or glove holding the ball, while holding the ball securely and firmly in his hand or glove....

Rule 7.08 Any runner is out when(e) He or the next base is tagged before he touches the next base, after he has been forced to advance by reason of the batter becoming a runner....

Scenario described in your OP....out!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sun Sep 28, 2014, 09:38pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 3,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fritz View Post
Ground ball to 1B who fumbles the ball toward the bag as he is running to tag the base. Grabs the ball securely with his bare hand and reaches back to touch the base with his glove hand.

Safe or out?

We've been debating this all afternoon. I say out as he touched the base with his body (though covered with the glove but don't consider that much different than touching it with his foot encased in a show). Some others say safe because the glove isn't part of your body.

Haven't been able to find a great rule reference or case play that discusses this.
If the glove isn't part then neither is the shoe as they're both items being worn, not integrated.

If it works for one it works for the other. It's an out.
__________________
Rich Ives
Different does not equate to wrong
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Sep 29, 2014, 09:59am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 480
PS...the glove (and shoes) are part if the body (if properly worn).

Rule 2.00 (definitions) The PERSON of a player or an umpire is any part of his body, his clothing or his equipment.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon Sep 29, 2014, 10:28am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbmartin View Post
PS...the glove (and shoes) are part if the body (if properly worn).

Rule 2.00 (definitions) The PERSON of a player or an umpire is any part of his body, his clothing or his equipment.
No -- they are part of the PERSON.

And, the TAG definition specifically says "body."

So, if the literalists are confused by the OP.

Either the definition of TAG needs to be changed to say "Person", or a definition of "Body" is needed, or the umpire can just use some common sense (the shoe - glove analogy, for example).
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon Sep 29, 2014, 10:59am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 2,439
Simply put:

F1 catches the throw from F4 in his glove and tags 1st base with his foot = OUT
This is the normal flow and if this is correct then the following is correct:
  1. F1 catches the throw from F4 in his bare hand and tags 1st base with his foot = out
  2. F1 catches the throw from F4 in his glove and tags 1st base with his bare hand = out
  3. F1 catches the throw from F4 in his bare hand and tags 1st base with his glove = out
  4. F1 catches the throw from F4 in his glove and tags 1st base by sitting on it = out
__________________
When in doubt, bang 'em out!
Ozzy
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Mon Sep 29, 2014, 01:30pm
Moderator M-800
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 8,033
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozzy6900 View Post
Simply put:

F1 catches the throw from F4 in his glove and tags 1st base with his foot = OUT
This is the normal flow and if this is correct then the following is correct:
  1. F1 catches the throw from F4 in his bare hand and tags 1st base with his foot = out
  2. F1 catches the throw from F4 in his glove and tags 1st base with his bare hand = out
  3. F1 catches the throw from F4 in his bare hand and tags 1st base with his glove = out
  4. F1 catches the throw from F4 in his glove and tags 1st base by sitting on it = out
F1 catches the throw from F4 with his feet and tags 1st base by standing on his head...
__________________
I was thinking of the immortal words of Socrates, who said, 'I drank what?'

West Houston Mike
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Mon Sep 29, 2014, 02:53pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,729
!

F1 catches the ball from F4 in his bare hand and ONLY his shoe string is touching the base (NFHS) = OUT.

F1 catches ball from F4 in his bare hand, falls and his LONG HAIR only touches the base (NFHS) = OUT

You have conversations with really dumb people.

Tee
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Mon Sep 29, 2014, 04:03pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by MD Longhorn View Post
F1 catches the throw from F4 with his feet and tags 1st base by standing on his head...
= Safe

But a promising career in the circus

Last edited by BSUmp16; Mon Sep 29, 2014 at 10:23pm.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Mon Sep 29, 2014, 04:20pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,729
!

Editing

Last edited by Tim C; Mon Sep 29, 2014 at 04:23pm. Reason: poorly written
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Tue Sep 30, 2014, 02:36pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,279
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim C View Post
F1 catches the ball from F4 in his bare hand and ONLY his shoe string is touching the base (NFHS) = OUT.

F1 catches ball from F4 in his bare hand, falls and his LONG HAIR only touches the base (NFHS) = OUT

You have conversations with really dumb people.

Tee
You stole my thunder.

I was going to ask who "we" were when the OP said "We've been debating this....".
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 01, 2014, 08:28am
CT1 CT1 is offline
Official & ***** Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,047
I think "they" got it confused with "tagging a runner with an empty glove = safe."
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Force play or time play? Rita C Baseball 44 Sat Dec 05, 2009 10:12am
Force Play MOofficial Softball 13 Thu Oct 11, 2007 02:38pm
Force Play rottiron01 Softball 32 Fri Aug 31, 2007 07:04pm
Force Play? rsteele Baseball 20 Tue Jan 11, 2005 08:04am
Force Play brandda Baseball 1 Sun May 19, 2002 01:17am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1