The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jun 27, 2013, 08:03pm
MRD MRD is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 43
littlt league pitching regs

14 u baseball tournament play. game is suspended because of weather on thursday in bottom of first inning. Home team pitcher threw 30 pitches. If game is rescheduled for following day can same pitcher start with a zero pitch count?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jun 27, 2013, 09:52pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Western, Pa
Posts: 80
If the first inning is not completed then everything resets. Rule Book page T-17 # 11 Suspended Games, under exceptions... "In the event that the first inning is not completed, The game shall be replayed from the beginning and all records, including pitching, disregarded"
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jun 28, 2013, 07:29am
MRD MRD is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 43
i agree but it doesn't make sense. If a pitcher throws 30 pitches in a non suspended game doesn't he need a days rest?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jun 29, 2013, 07:53am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Western, Pa
Posts: 80
Yes in a non suspended game throwing over 20 pitches requires 1 day of rest, unless the pitcher went over the 20 pitch threshhold to finish the batter.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jul 05, 2013, 01:22pm
Stirrer of the Pot
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Lowcountry, SC
Posts: 2,358
Quote:
Originally Posted by MRD View Post
i agree but it doesn't make sense. If a pitcher throws 30 pitches in a non suspended game doesn't he need a days rest?
It's a quirk (one of many) in LL rules. Nothing is counted when a game is called before the first inning is completed. A home-team pitcher could conceivably pitch his full allotment of pitches in the top of the first, and if the game gets called before the end of the inning, he can legally pitch the next day.

Don't know how many coaches would do that to a kid, but there are probably a few out there...
__________________
"Let's face it. Umpiring is not an easy or happy way to make a living. In the abuse they suffer, and the pay they get for it, you see an imbalance that can only be explained by their need to stay close to a game they can't resist." -- Bob Uecker
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Little League Pitching vs Lead-Off Bandit Baseball 3 Wed Sep 09, 2009 09:30pm
New Pitching Rules - Little League craigwojo Baseball 9 Sun May 11, 2008 10:38pm
FED pitching regs David Emerling Baseball 7 Mon Mar 27, 2006 09:39pm
Pitching Eligablity Question (Little LEague) joewrestler Baseball 4 Sat Jun 04, 2005 09:58pm
Lil' League Pitching rule 8.01(a)(2) thumpferee Baseball 20 Sat Aug 16, 2003 10:18pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:13pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1