The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu May 20, 2010, 09:10am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 70
Catch question- Bizzaro world play

Probably will never happen but wanted to ask about it.

Runner(s) somewhere. Ball hit to F7/8/9 to where the runners would tag and attempt advance. Outfielder thinking that the offensive team might not know the rules and to trick them, tries to "bobble" the ball all the way into the infield to hold the runner. All the way in, he truly controls the ball, never struggles to keep it in flight, just tapping in on the outside of his glove. As he gets to the infield, to throw to a teammate he drops the ball as he goes to grab it with his throwing hand.


Catch or no catch?


This is the NCAA definition of a catch, OBR and FED fairly similar, with the general premise the same.

Catch
SECTION 15. The act of a fielder in getting secure possession in the hand or
glove of a ball in flight and firmly holding it, providing the fielder does not use
the cap, protector, pocket or any other part of the uniform in getting possession.
In establishing the validity of the catch, the fielder shall demonstrate complete
control of the ball and that the release of the ball is voluntary and intentional.


Just a question for discussion. I have some thoughts regarding it because, in my judgement, the fielder would satisfy some of the definintion regarding the validity but no firm and secure possession.

I dunno, just a topic for discussion.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu May 20, 2010, 09:13am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 362
This is why the runners only have to tag after the fielder "touches" the ball, not "catch" the ball.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu May 20, 2010, 09:13am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 1,428
A runner must retouch his base after the ball is first TOUCHED by the fielder (assuming the ball is eventually caught). Bobbling the ball will delay the catch/no-catch decision, but it will not affect when the runner can tag and head for the next base.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu May 20, 2010, 09:25am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 70
I understand that the runners don't need to wait for a "catch" only first touching. As it says in the play, the defense is trying to trick the offensive runner(s) hoping they don't know the rules thinking they have to wait for a catch.

My question is simply catch or no catch. Does he show complete control and voluntary release even though there is no firm and secure possesion.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu May 20, 2010, 09:39am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Randolph, NJ
Posts: 1,936
Send a message via Yahoo to waltjp
When did the fielder secure possession?
__________________
I got a fever! And the only prescription.. is more cowbell!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Thu May 20, 2010, 09:49am
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Lakeside, California
Posts: 6,724
Unless he had secure possession, no catch. Not rewarding an idiot.
__________________
Matthew 15:14, 1 Corinthians 1:23-25
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Thu May 20, 2010, 09:59am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 2,439
Let's give a simple answer to a simple question.

If the fielder is bobbling the ball all the way to the infield, he has not caught the ball. He has not shown secure possession of the ball if he is bobbling it.
__________________
When in doubt, bang 'em out!
Ozzy
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Thu May 20, 2010, 10:00am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 1,428
Quote:
Originally Posted by eagle_12 View Post
My question is simply catch or no catch. Does he show complete control and voluntary release even though there is no firm and secure possesion.
A voluntary release is prima facie evidence of a catch.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Thu May 20, 2010, 10:01am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,458
He had control, but the release was involuntary. No catch. Pretty simple way to punish the stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Thu May 20, 2010, 10:37am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 727
Okay then: Same sneaky outfielder, but bases loaded with less than two outs this time. Outfielder "bobbles" the ball all the way into the infield, then drops it. Going to let the defensive team get the double or triple play?
__________________
"Not all heroes have time to pose for sculptors...some still have papers to grade."
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Thu May 20, 2010, 10:39am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,057
Send a message via Yahoo to UmpJM
Cool

kylejt,

He never had secure possession in his hand or glove - no catch.

JM
__________________
Finally, be courteous, impartial and firm, and so compel respect from all.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Thu May 20, 2010, 10:52am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: West of Atlanta, GA
Posts: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwoBits View Post
Okay then: Same sneaky outfielder, but bases loaded with less than two outs this time. Outfielder "bobbles" the ball all the way into the infield, then drops it. Going to let the defensive team get the double or triple play?
I'm gonna say yes. Offense should have known they could run as soon as he touched it. And, if it is close enough to the infield for an infielder to catch, the IFR should be called and there is no chance for a DP or TP. Offense should push the defense into making a play and see what happens.
__________________
Question everything until you get an irrefutable or understandable answer...Don't settle for "That's Just the Way it is"
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Mon May 24, 2010, 05:01pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 8,033
10-1-c - no double or triple play. You guys are assuming the ball was DEEP... what if it was outfield, but shallow enough that R3 would be foolish to try to score... crafty OF brings it all the way to the infield and drops it. Giving them a triple play is contrary to the spirit of the rules.
__________________
I was thinking of the immortal words of Socrates, who said, 'I drank what?'

West Houston Mike
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Mon May 24, 2010, 06:57pm
Stop staring at me swan.
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,974
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbcrowder View Post
10-1-c - no double or triple play. You guys are assuming the ball was DEEP... what if it was outfield, but shallow enough that R3 would be foolish to try to score... crafty OF brings it all the way to the infield and drops it. Giving them a triple play is contrary to the spirit of the rules.
Intentional Drop.
__________________
It's like Deja Vu all over again
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Mon May 24, 2010, 10:05pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 1,428
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyg08 View Post
Intentional Drop.
N/A to an outfielder.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fair catch question sj Football 13 Thu Oct 18, 2007 04:08pm
Fair Catch question FredFan7 Football 8 Fri Mar 18, 2005 06:14pm
Question on when a catch is completed. Mike Simonds Football 12 Tue May 04, 2004 06:49pm
3rd world play Roger Greene Softball 6 Thu May 09, 2002 06:33am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:32am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1