The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Sep 06, 2002, 12:32pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 207
Exclamation

This happened in a high school (fed) game last night. The visiting team had only 11 players on their roster. In the fourth inning, they put their two substitutes into the game. In the sixth inning the catcher reached base for the visiting team. The coach called timeout and said that he had a courtesy runner. The runner took first base. Not only had the two players on the bench already played in the game, but the courtesy runner that the coach chose was a player who was already in the game (the second baseman). We called time out and pointed this out to the umpire. He told the coach that he could not use the courtesy runner.

Now my question is: Should there have been a penatly to the visiting team for attempting this? If so, when should the home team have brought it to the umpire's attention so that the penalty would have been enforced?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Sep 06, 2002, 02:18pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Newburgh NY
Posts: 1,822
Originally posted by harmbu [/i]

This happened in a high school (fed) game last night. The visiting team had only 11 players on their roster. In the fourth inning, they put their two substitutes into the game. In the sixth inning the catcher reached base for the visiting team. The coach called timeout and said that he had a courtesy runner. The runner took first base. Not only had the two players on the bench already played in the game, but the courtesy runner that the coach chose was a player who was already in the game (the second baseman). We called time out and pointed this out to the umpire. He told the coach that he could not use the courtesy runner.

Now my question is: Should there have been a penatly to the visiting team for attempting this? If so, when should the home team have brought it to the umpire's attention so that the penalty would have been enforced?


There is a Penalty:

FED rule 2-36-3

An illegal substitute is:

A. A player who enters or re-enters the game without eligability to do so or

B. A player who re-enters the game in the wrong position in the batting order or

C. Enters the game on defense while the player for whom he is batting is on defense or

D. When the player for whom the DH is batting enters the game as a batter or runner in a different position in the batting order or,

E. A player who violates the CR rule

FED rule 3-1-1

For discovery of an illegal player (2-36-3) by an umpire or either team, that player shall be ejected.

An illegal player on offense, whether as a batter or runner, shall be called out immediately and ejected upon discovery by an umpire or either team.

Pete Booth
__________________
Peter M. Booth
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Sep 06, 2002, 07:14pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 517
Of course, the illegal CR is not officially in the game until he takes his place on the base,and the umpire declares the ball live. (see the note at the end of the rule)

So, If you pointed out the infraction before the ball was declared live, there is no penalty. If you waited until the ball was put back in play, and then had your pitcher remove himself from the rubber so you could request time, then the penalty should have been invoked.

Roger Greene
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Sep 06, 2002, 11:34pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,718
I agree with Roger. It's the same as appealing a BOO while the batter is still in the batter's box. Rectify the situation. No penalty. "Play ball".

Bob
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:02am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1