The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jun 12, 2009, 01:32pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Memphis TN area
Posts: 158
Batter Granted Time after F1 in Set position

Can someone clarify this for me please? I had a partner, call time at the request of the batter after the pitcher became SET. He stated the pitcher paused longer than normal so therefore he granted the time out. Per Rule 6.02 noted below, I did not think you could grant a Time Out. Correct?

Is there a time limit for the pitcher after he becomes Set? I know he has 12 seconds to deliver the pitch after receiving the ball.

Rule 6.02(B) Umpires will not call “Time” at the request of the batter or any member of his team once the pitcher has started his windup or has come to a SET position even though the batter claims “dust in his eyes,” “steamed glasses,” “didn’t get the sign” or for any other cause.

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jun 12, 2009, 01:40pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by JPaco54 View Post
Can someone clarify this for me please? I had a partner, call time at the request of the batter after the pitcher became SET. He stated the pitcher paused longer than normal so therefore he granted the time out. Per Rule 6.02 noted below, I did not think you could grant a Time Out. Correct?

Is there a time limit for the pitcher after he becomes Set? I know he has 12 seconds to deliver the pitch after receiving the ball.

Rule 6.02(B) Umpires will not call “Time” at the request of the batter or any member of his team once the pitcher has started his windup or has come to a SET position even though the batter claims “dust in his eyes,” “steamed glasses,” “didn’t get the sign” or for any other cause.

Thanks in advance!
He has 12 seconds if there's no one on base. If there's a runner, there's no time limit (in the rules).

Yes, if it's "too long" (and that's umpire discretion), grant time.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jun 12, 2009, 09:19pm
Stop staring at me swan.
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,974
I interpret that portion (dust in my eyes) of the rule to be when the pitcher is in the act of pitching the ball. I played enough ball to know that when the pitcher is pausing for what feels like a long time I ask for time...it's a good reset for everybody.
__________________
It's like Deja Vu all over again
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jun 12, 2009, 10:23pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,895
I even anticipate the batter calling time after that seemingly long pause, and jump right out with it as soon as he calls it. The batter's in peril if he can't see or is having some kind of distraction. I grant time to batters very generously if there's a prolonged set.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jun 14, 2009, 02:45am
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Lakeside, California
Posts: 6,724
Hell, I've called time for that without the batter requesting it. Had catcher's thank me for it, too! I Don't appreciate anticipating a pitch, locking in the scissors, then balancing like a statue while Slow Ginfizz figures out whether or not he wants to throw the ball.

Now, if I see that there is a potential play on, that's different. I will deny any requests for time if I see F6 or F4 sneaking in behind the runner.
__________________
Matthew 15:14, 1 Corinthians 1:23-25
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
time out position? 2 man jritchie Basketball 12 Fri Oct 14, 2005 10:39am
Granting time to batter rharrell Softball 2 Mon Sep 26, 2005 12:16pm
time out granted, or not? don't move Football 11 Mon Sep 19, 2005 02:24pm
When is it Granted--time-out som44 Basketball 7 Thu Feb 19, 2004 08:55pm
Position on a Time-out whistleblower Basketball 22 Mon Dec 23, 2002 03:50pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:52pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1