The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16 (permalink)  
Old Sun May 01, 2005, 12:07pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,222
Re: Garth:

Quote:
Originally posted by Tim C
Richard IS a very good source of rules and general umpire information.

I have met him, watched him work a couple of games and miss him dearly on another website.

He, much like Rich Fronheiser, works from Little League through some college and has an interesting perspective on all levels of baseball.

Actually the games I saw him work were at the Little League Girls World Series.
Again, I wasn't completely aware of his background, but now that you mention it, I remember you telling me outside the Portland train station one night about seeing him work. I'll have to check to see if he has other articles over there.
__________________
GB
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old Mon May 02, 2005, 08:28am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 31
The article says:

"Jimmy has just legally become the Senators' next pitcher. Rule 3.08 (a) (1). Not only does Jimmy have to face at least one batter, but Elvis can no longer return to the position of pitcher in this game. Section VI - Pitchers (d)."

My question is, Why can Elvis no longer return to pitcher in the game?
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old Mon May 02, 2005, 08:44am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NeverNeverLand
Posts: 1,000
I am assuming LL rules here...

Quote:
Originally posted by lds7199
The article says:

"Jimmy has just legally become the Senators' next pitcher. Rule 3.08 (a) (1). Not only does Jimmy have to face at least one batter, but Elvis can no longer return to the position of pitcher in this game. Section VI - Pitchers (d)."

My question is, Why can Elvis no longer return to pitcher in the game?

LL rules book, VI - PITCHERS (MINOR & MAJOR BASEBALL)

(d) A player once removed as a pitcher may not pitch again in the same game.

Even if moved to another position!


I am assuming by the article, Jimmy came in and threw a warm up pitch, which means he became a legal substitute. Assuming he was eligible to pitch. So Jimmy had to pitch to at least one batter.




[Edited by thumpferee on May 2nd, 2005 at 09:53 AM]
__________________
"A picture is worth a thousand words".
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old Mon May 02, 2005, 08:57am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 31
Thanks! I have never umpired a game using LL rules and had no idea that there was such a rule.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:55pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1