The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sun Apr 18, 2004, 01:53pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1
OK, here's the situation... Runner on 3rd less than 2 outs. Deep pop fly to the centerfielder, instead of catching the ball immediately and challenge the runner with his arm he pops it up and bobbles it around and then throws to third where the runner left early due to the prolonged catch. Is the runner on 3rd out???

And say this same thing happens but the outfielder bobbles it until he walks up and reaches a safe distance away from the infield to come in position of the ball, could this work as well?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sun Apr 18, 2004, 02:40pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Dover, DE
Posts: 103
Send a message via Yahoo to Delaware Blue
Quote:
Originally posted by thenewguy04
... he pops it up and bobbles it around and then throws to third where the runner left early due to the prolonged catch. Is the runner on 3rd out???

And say this same thing happens but the outfielder bobbles it until he walks up and reaches a safe distance away from the infield to come in position of the ball, could this work as well?
In a word, no. It can't be done for the very situation you provide.

Rule 2.00 A CATCH...Runners may leave their bases the instant the first fielder touches the ball...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 19, 2004, 01:38am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,718
Quote:
Originally posted by thenewguy04
OK, here's the situation... Runner on 3rd less than 2 outs. Deep pop fly to the centerfielder, instead of catching the ball immediately and challenge the runner with his arm he pops it up and bobbles it around and then throws to third where the runner left early due to the prolonged catch. Is the runner on 3rd out???

And say this same thing happens but the outfielder bobbles it until he walks up and reaches a safe distance away from the infield to come in position of the ball, could this work as well?
That's why the rule defining a catch was changed.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:07am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1