The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jun 27, 2017, 09:20am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 1
Cal Ripken Baseball Rule Clarification

Just looking for some clarification. Let me set the table.

2nd inning, keeping in mind, kid has already played the field. Take 1 pitch. Official scorekeeper behind homeplate stops the game and tells umpire that the kid batting is not on their official lineup that they have to keep official score. Game is stopped for 20 minutes trying to figure exactly what to do. Ultimately, this what was ruled. The kid that was batting was moved to the bottom of the lineup, added to the official lineup card, and next kid assumes his at bat with 1 pitch.

Cal Ripken/Babe Ruth uses MLB rules.


Is this correct?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jun 27, 2017, 12:21pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 3,191
How could he be in the field and not the lineup?

Strictly by MLB rules if he was in the field he was an unannoubced sub for whomever was (or was announced as) supposed to be there. No penalty. Whoever should have been there is out of the game.

But I betcha they weren't playing strict MLB rules so without knowing what rules they were using we cannot answer the question.
__________________
Rich Ives
Different does not equate to wrong
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jun 27, 2017, 04:05pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,087
Just a guess, but maybe they were using a CBO and there's a rule that "anyone who comes late gets added to the bottom of the CBO".

So, the manger turned in a line-up as "A, B, C, (SKIP D) E, F, G, H, I, J, K"

So, If A, B, C make outs in the first, then E is the proper batter to lead off the second. When D appears at the plate, he's batting out of order. The official scorekeeper shouldn't point it out, but once it's discovered, then E takes his proper place, and D gets inserted at the bottom of the order (after K)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ripken with real baseball rules DTQ_Blue Baseball 0 Mon May 21, 2007 12:37am
Babe Ruth/Cal Ripken rule book search TwoBits Baseball 2 Wed May 31, 2006 09:19am
Cal Ripken Ball In Play Rule Question TheRefinator Baseball 14 Mon May 15, 2006 09:59am
CLARIFICATION ON RULE 9.8 OFISHE8 Basketball 4 Sat Nov 05, 2005 05:44am
Cal Ripken Div: Special Base Running Rule MarionTiger Baseball 24 Mon Jun 14, 2004 08:29pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1