The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Mar 27, 2017, 11:41pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Western PA
Posts: 938
Is this a true statement?

I'm talking FED. The only time we can restrict a PLAYER in HS rules is if he is an illegal substitute. Players can be warned or ejected... That's it. One exception only, and that is an illegal substitute. 3-3-1 gives us no option to restrict players. It only addresses restricting coaches.
__________________
"A picture is worth a thousand words".
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 28, 2017, 06:55am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 16,736
As a practical matter, there's not a whole lot of difference between "restricting" a player and "ejecting" a player. The player still goes to the bench and cannot participate in the game.

When a coach is restricted, the coach goes to the bench, but can still meet with players (at the bench), etc. When a coach is ejected, the coach must leave "sight and sound."

You do not send a player "to the bus" unless he's causing further disruptions AND is accompanied by a coach.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 28, 2017, 07:23am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Central Ohio
Posts: 504
It is indeed a true statement. Other than an illegal substitute, a player can only be ejected. In fact, there's a case in rule 3 that outright says that (don't have my books on me, but just saw it a couple days ago).

While there may not be a functional difference in that game, there could be a very meaningful difference after. In OH, a player ejected has to sit out 2 games at the same level (if ejected in a varsity game, has to sit out 2 varsity games, to prevent being 'sent down' to JV and sitting out 2 games there in a sham suspension). So from that POV, being restricted - if an option - would be different. But alas, it's not.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 28, 2017, 09:14am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 258
In many states there is a difference between a restriction and an ejection for a player. It deals with the suspension that usually follows an ejection while there is no post-game penalties for being restricted.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 28, 2017, 12:10pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Western PA
Posts: 938
Being restricted doesn't come with a two game suspension.

Ex: kid throws his bat and hits me or the catcher. After a warning he does it again and again. Or, questions balls and strikes. Or removes his helmet during play on 2-3 occasions.

Is ejection our only option? Doesn't happen often, was just curious to the options we had.

I'm just one who would prefer to keep kids in the game.

TX
__________________
"A picture is worth a thousand words".
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 28, 2017, 12:46pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by thumpferee View Post
Being restricted doesn't come with a two game suspension.

Ex: kid throws his bat and hits me or the catcher. After a warning he does it again and again. Or, questions balls and strikes. Or removes his helmet during play on 2-3 occasions.

Is ejection our only option? Doesn't happen often, was just curious to the options we had.

I'm just one who would prefer to keep kids in the game.

TX
If he continues to misbehave, I would prefer to have him out of the game. We won't learn anything without consequences.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 28, 2017, 12:46pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 16,736
Quote:
Originally Posted by thumpferee View Post
Being restricted doesn't come with a two game suspension.

Ex: kid throws his bat and hits me or the catcher. After a warning he does it again and again. Or, questions balls and strikes. Or removes his helmet during play on 2-3 occasions.

Is ejection our only option? Doesn't happen often, was just curious to the options we had.

I'm just one who would prefer to keep kids in the game.

TX
if the rule says eject, you need to eject. And, some areas make a distinction between a rules-based ejection and an unsporting ejection (although I recognize that's in the rules) -- and suspend only for the latter.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
True Statement? clev1967 Softball 20 Tue Apr 26, 2011 01:40pm
WUA Statement BigUmp56 Baseball 3 Sat Apr 08, 2006 07:53pm
PA's statement jack015 Football 8 Wed Sep 08, 2004 01:04pm
new fashion statement Junker Basketball 7 Wed Feb 25, 2004 04:28pm
Mission Statement MOFFICIAL Basketball 1 Sun Jun 08, 2003 08:37pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:20am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1